"你的英语越来越好!"

Translation:Your English is getting better.

December 30, 2017

9 Comments


EricSmallwood

"Your English is getting better and better! ", is not acceptable?

January 18, 2018

Keith_APP

It is an even better sentence IMO.

January 19, 2018

VWieVendetta

the"越来越"part confuses me, I sorta get how "more - come - more" is "becoming-ey" but is this just used for any sort of becoming/transitive phrase? Can you say 越来越累 for "getting sleepy"?

December 30, 2017

Keith_APP

You can say 越來越累, but 累 is not exactly sleepy; It means tired. Sleepy is 睏.

越來越… does not really mean come, this pattern just means "more and more …".

January 3, 2018

NietzscheH2

Yes you can.

February 14, 2018

heyytonytony

It implies an existing sub-state and is upgrading it. In the case of 越來越累, it'd be "...getting sleepier", meaning the state was already sleepy/tired to begin with.

March 4, 2018

Patrick_Dark

The grammar is at https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Expressing_%22more_and_more%22_with_%22yuelaiyue%22 and https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Expressing_%22the_more...the_more...%22_with%22yue%E2%80%A6_yue%E2%80%A6%22. (Note: Duolingo can't handle the second link, which contains period characters.)

"越來越累" literally means "more and more tired".

May 13, 2018

Lodus2

Your English is improving.

July 16, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.