1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你的英语越来越好!"

"你的英语越来越好!"

Translation:Your English is getting better!

December 30, 2017

18 Comments


EricSmallwood

"Your English is getting better and better! ", is not acceptable?


Keith_APP

It is an even better sentence IMO.


PeaceJoyPancakes

It's currently accepted.


VWieVendetta

the"越来越"part confuses me, I sorta get how "more - come - more" is "becoming-ey" but is this just used for any sort of becoming/transitive phrase? Can you say 越来越累 for "getting sleepy"?


Keith_APP

You can say 越來越累, but 累 is not exactly sleepy; It means tired. Sleepy is 睏.

越來越… does not really mean come, this pattern just means "more and more …".


Hsn626796

But you didn't even say what that character in the middle was

(between your two 越...越)


BZH1423

It is 来 lai. He is using traditional characters.


heyytonytony

It implies an existing sub-state and is upgrading it. In the case of 越來越累, it'd be "...getting sleepier", meaning the state was already sleepy/tired to begin with.


Patrick_Dark

The grammar is at https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Expressing_%22more_and_more%22_with_%22yuelaiyue%22 and https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Expressing_%22the_more...the_more...%22_with%22yue%E2%80%A6_yue%E2%80%A6%22. (Note: Duolingo can't handle the second link, which contains period characters.)

"越來越累" literally means "more and more tired".


Lodus2

Your English is improving.


ElemenopiKyuar

"Your English is becoming better!" should be accepted.


GrantSwans4

your english is getting better and better is the answer.


GrantSwans4

did anybody report this question?


Ann55075

Mine is getting worse actually :(


pial798890

Shame we can't say the same about this course...

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.