"你的英语越来越好!"

Translation:Your English is getting better!

December 30, 2017

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EricSmallwood

"Your English is getting better and better! ", is not acceptable?


Keith_APP

It is an even better sentence IMO.


VWieVendetta

the"越来越"part confuses me, I sorta get how "more - come - more" is "becoming-ey" but is this just used for any sort of becoming/transitive phrase? Can you say 越来越累 for "getting sleepy"?


Keith_APP

You can say 越來越累, but 累 is not exactly sleepy; It means tired. Sleepy is 睏.

越來越… does not really mean come, this pattern just means "more and more …".


Hsn626796

But you didn't even say what that character in the middle was

(between your two 越...越)


BZH1423

It is 来 lai. He is using traditional characters.


heyytonytony

It implies an existing sub-state and is upgrading it. In the case of 越來越累, it'd be "...getting sleepier", meaning the state was already sleepy/tired to begin with.


Patrick_Dark

The grammar is at https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Expressing_%22more_and_more%22_with_%22yuelaiyue%22 and https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Expressing_%22the_more...the_more...%22_with%22yue%E2%80%A6_yue%E2%80%A6%22. (Note: Duolingo can't handle the second link, which contains period characters.)

"越來越累" literally means "more and more tired".


Ann55075

Mine is getting worse actually :(


TaffytheLogolept

越来越差 haha (I tell this to people all the time)


Lodus2

Your English is improving.


ElemenopiKyuar

"Your English is becoming better!" should be accepted.


Marcus534860

My Chinese gf says that the Chinese sentence needs to have 了 at the end. The 了 (showing a change of state) shows that it actually has been getting better, without it, its a kinda vague sentence but it's more like you are wishing or encouraging that it might get better. The examples in the links people have provided here in the chat all have 了 as well.


pial798890

Shame we can't say the same about this course...


GrantSwans4

your english is getting better and better is the answer.


GrantSwans4

did anybody report this question?


K8Y8Sister

"improved" or "is improving" should be accepted as well since it's a synonym of "to get better"


Richard30914

Young female voice says 英语 wrong March '22

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.