"你的盘子在桌子上。"

Translation:Your plate is on the table.

December 30, 2017

8 Comments


ktdilsiz

how would i know if it is plural? "Your plates?"

January 10, 2018

Gabrielle145359

You don't. This sentence could refer to any number of plates.

August 31, 2018

Rumactree

I’d like to know this too..

If the context says it’s plural then the above sentence can be plural?

June 17, 2018

ViNguyn18

"Your dish is on the table" should be accepted.

March 25, 2018

ClassicalMood

Dish also means a kind of meals to American.

June 2, 2018

hdDlD

A plate IS a dish.

December 30, 2017

NasuSamaruk0

You didn't make note of the use of 上 after 桌子, which altogether specifies the location of 盘子.

December 30, 2017

RyokoShioj

Thank you

January 3, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.