1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你的盘子在桌子上。"

"你的盘子在桌子上。"

Translation:Your plate is on the table.

December 30, 2017

8 Comments


ktdilsiz

how would i know if it is plural? "Your plates?"


Gabrielle145359

You don't. This sentence could refer to any number of plates.


Rumactree

I’d like to know this too..

If the context says it’s plural then the above sentence can be plural?


ViNguyn18

"Your dish is on the table" should be accepted.


ClassicalMood

Dish also means a kind of meals to American.


hdDlD

A plate IS a dish.


NasuSamaruk0

You didn't make note of the use of 上 after 桌子, which altogether specifies the location of 盘子.


EquanimousLingo

Your plate is on top of the table. - wrong?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.