1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "The class has already starte…

"The class has already started."

Translation:もうじゅぎょうははじまっています。

December 30, 2017

15 Comments


PeterWalpo2

Shouldn't this end with いました since the class started in the past?


BJCUAl

This is a difficult one.

I think that the word 'has' in the English translation is telling. If you were simply to say 'The class already started' you would be correct.

By 'has started' it is emphasised that it has not only begun, but is currently in session.

じゅぎょうはもうはじまりました = The class already began.

While possibly not grammatically correct, the example sentence would be closest to 'The class is started'.


KeithWong9

In this case where the verb describes a state instead of action, the continuous ending ている = the past tense ending た, so 始まっています=始まりました


BJCUAl

Not necessarily. If your friend sticks their head out from the classroom and tells you 「始まっているよ。」That would mean that class is starting, not started.


Dan553966

The "....te imasu" form describes the state of action. In this case, the starting is already underway and that is the way things stand as far as the statement is concerned. The translation could either be "is (start)ing" or "has (start)ed."

English verbs have tense (reference time of action) but Japanese verbs have aspect (reference a state of action as incomplete, complete or static). These categories do not exactly correspond.

"Hajimatte imashita" would mean (more or less literally) "was in a state of starting" or (in more natural English) "had started."

Hope this helps. If not, just ignore it.


Brice

授業はもう始まっています


nialljc

Brice, those Kanji look right to be, but should もう go at the start? I feel like timing information almost always goes at the start? (E.g. yesterday etc.)


nialljc

I see, it works with your word order as well. Good to know!


rwmchan

i feel confused with "はじまって" and "はじまり". when will they be used?


BJCUAl

はじまり is a noun meaning 'the start'; 'the beginning'.
はじまって is the conjugation of はじまる・はじまります when followed by another verb or generally when it is modifying something else (not appearing at the very end of the sentence).


Dan553966

Both "hajimari" and "hajimatte" are renyookei forms that link verbs in series. There is no appreciable difference in meaning between them but there tends to be a closer logical relationship between the linked verbs when the "hajimatte" form is used. The relationship can be logically coordinate or subordinate with either form.


BJCUAl

Sorry, I didn't realize that DL was also teaching that form of renyoukei.

Both hajimari and hajimatte can also be used as renyoukei, in bridging clauses.

8月に水揚げが始まり、2月に完了する。
8月に水揚げが始まって、2月に完了する。

I can't picture a verb directly following hajimari unless it was part of the next (separate) clause.

始まっている 〇
始まりいる ✘
始まってくれた 〇
始まりくれた  ✘


TheFloe

もう授業は始まりました

Is that grammatically wrong or does it mean something different?


elizadeux

Is this て form + います because the English is present perfect?


Dan553966

The Japanese is not derived from English. "Imasu" indicates a current state of affairs. The "-te" form is a conjunctive form (renyookei) that links the action with the stative verb. So, the sense is that "starting (or having started) is the current state of play." Depending on context, this can be translated by the English present perfect or present progressive.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.