"그는 오늘 라디오 일흔네 대를 들어요."

Translation:Today he listens to seventy-four radios.

December 30, 2017

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiKenun

If he plays enough radios at once, he will just get “white noise” (by analogy to the color “white” which is essentially the combination of all the colors of the rainbow).


storyop1_2

lmao bro loves radio


hannykin

Maybe he fixes radios??


daeshiuwu

jesus christ is one not enough


BenL520361

BTS fan trying to boost streaming numbers


Kou_lng

어떻게 했어?! ㅋㅋㅋ


Antiec

Makes no sense...


Aixiae

The 대 is the counting word for a physical radio? Or something like a radio station would be a possible reading to this? I know they use 대 for cars too, so I'm guessing that's not an option. But just to make sure


mhin1

대 is the counter used for machines ranging from vehicles and appliances down to radios and phones.

I believe there are two for buildings (like radio stations): 동 and 채.

(As always, when in doubt use 개, the generic counter.)


Wavesofkhushi

Its just a measurement for machines.


Rav3n.90

Clearly too much time on his hands


mustamolli

But listening to 74 radios takes the same amount of time as listening to just one!


remsedevir

but it takes time to set the 74 radios up xD


LoreGuKi

" Today he listens to seventy-four radios."

Does this have a different meaning in Korean or does it also don't make sense at all?


ItsSejong

If radio is plural why not use 들 form?


green_tidepods

you add 들 at the end usually when you're trying to be specific. for example:

Men are smart = 남자는 독독입니다 The men are smart = 남자들은 독독입니다

the second one refers to a specific group of men, often derived from context/the conversation, rather than men in a general statement/fact


tspark1071

"들" is a kind of suffix meaning plural. Here I correct the above. The man is smart 그 사람은 똑똑하다. or 그 남자는 똑똑하다. The men are smart 그 사람들은 똑똑하다. or 그 남자들은 똑똑하다. Man is smart (man is smarter than animal) 사람은 똑똑하다


nogi132

I think 들 is kind of a general sign for plural, so it's used when you don't really know how many you have (Im not a native Korean though so I'm not a 100% sure, but from some of the explenations I've read it seems like this is the case)


DuncanTH

Audio is muddy and too fast. This is Numbers ONE and we already have crazy Duolingo sentences with no practical use. Would make much more sense for the numbers section to progress in NUMERICAL order


OPotatoK

Is anyone else experiencing problems with the audio? I can't tell if it's bc I haven't practiced in a couple of months or if I really am just struggling to hear what's being said.


_palak

Does, in any case, this mean Radio Channels or something like that, because I don't think this makes sense!! smh


marstle

should we be concerned


calicochloe

...I have so many questions


Hanzo_Ergo

Is "to" just inferred in most sentences?


_palak

Yes, it is the way languages work! For eg:- in English you would say,

  • Steve loves Kenzie. Here to is inferred, without you realising it.

But in Korean:-

  • 스티브는 캔지를 사랑해요. Here an object marker is added to the name of the person who is being loved.

Best!~


ogu279118

참 예문도 가지가지한다.


ogu279118

직업이 라디오 검사자인 모양.


SowmyaSam

This is how i stream new releases and comeback lmao


micahleesi

Been here for 300+ days and I still can't make sense of their sentence construction and grammar aaaahhhhh


Edward693571

We didn't even learn numbers yet and now we get sentences like these lol


ErikRed1

But this is in the numbers course... How are you getting this sentence?


Edward693571

I mean 'we' didn't even properly learn one, two, three like in other language courses where numbers are one of the first things to learn. If you know what I mean. I guess it's simple to do by yourself through other means but I thought it's a bit odd to get an abstract sentence like this that uses a rather complicated number like 일흔네 in traditional Korean counting.


Translator500

Does he work at a Radio Shack? XD

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.