1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그는 오늘 라디오 일흔네 대를 들어요."

"그는 오늘 라디오 일흔네 대를 들어요."

Translation:Today he listens to seventy-four radios.

December 30, 2017

20 Comments


storyop1_2

lmao bro loves radio


Antiec

Makes no sense...


hannykin

Maybe he fixes radios??


daeshiuwu

jesus christ is one not enough


Kou_kr

어떻게 했어?! ㅋㅋㅋ


Aixiae

The 대 is the counting word for a physical radio? Or something like a radio station would be a possible reading to this? I know they use 대 for cars too, so I'm guessing that's not an option. But just to make sure


mhin1

대 is the counter used for machines ranging from vehicles and appliances down to radios and phones.

I believe there are two for buildings (like radio stations): 동 and 채.

(As always, when in doubt use 개, the generic counter.)


ItsSejong

If radio is plural why not use 들 form?


nogi132

I think 들 is kind of a general sign for plural, so it's used when you don't really know how many you have (Im not a native Korean though so I'm not a 100% sure, but from some of the explenations I've read it seems like this is the case)


green_tidepods

you add 들 at the end usually when you're trying to be specific. for example:

Men are smart = 남자는 독독입니다 The men are smart = 남자들은 독독입니다

the second one refers to a specific group of men, often derived from context/the conversation, rather than men in a general statement/fact


LoreGuKi

" Today he listens to seventy-four radios."

Does this have a different meaning in Korean or does it also don't make sense at all?


OPotatoK

Is anyone else experiencing problems with the audio? I can't tell if it's bc I haven't practiced in a couple of months or if I really am just struggling to hear what's being said.


Raven480445

Clearly too much time on his hands


Regine967034

I answered ' he listens to 70 radio today' it was wrong.


Lloyd76445

Kuenuen onuel radio ilhuenne daeruel dueleoyo.


Jaikandi

This is not necessary, sir.


Gray_Roze

Not to mention that it's not the correct romanization.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.