1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "er, sie, es"

"er, sie, es"

Translation:he, she, it

December 30, 2017

155 Comments


fsky3

In which part of Germany "er" is read the way it is here? The sound here is more like "Ihr", not "er". Isn't this a mistake?


Zinthak

Hmmm. To me, 'ihr' sounds like '(ea)r', while 'er' sounds like the 'b(ea)r'.


SantiagoSa747286

So in example how would say the 'er' in example


MirayUlu

yeah, I think it sounds like "Ihr" too


Nikithpada

but that sounds like "err" as in "err"or


CiprianCon3

You're right sounds like ihr


Jennifer67220

Say it as eah "er". If it helps for you use it


erencaga

Sounds like "Ihr"


zahrraazf

i think sooo :(((((


p-r-cooper

Er is pronounced more like English err, as in "to err is human." Ihr is pronounced like English ear.


Lisa70118

You say ihr as via and er as ea


Anika20082008

No it is said ER AND THAT IS CORRECT


Chuck196105

The female voice pronunciation of "er" is really unintelligible. It sounds like it begins with a "v" and has two distinct syllables.


7qRV2

Yeah, I actually answered "wir sie es" for this one.


DonavanTho2

What language do u speak


witchstitchwhich

Agreed, which is especially unhelpful for me as I'm partially deaf. It's like she's saying all one word most of the time.


xSeraphimxAngelx

I agree, I listened closely for times and though for sure it was wir


SemourButt

There should not be listening exercises that aren't full sentences.


hypehuman

Full sentences would be great. Even individual words are fine. But this is just a collection of words that don't make sense together, and therefore does not constitute German language.


guten_morgen

Are "Er" and "Ihr" pronounced the same?


mizinamo

No, they are not.

They sound more or less like "air" and "ear" in a (non-rhotic) British accent.


Markus314988

Does the same apply for an American accent?


mizinamo

Does the same apply for an American accent?

Not for most American accents, which are rhotic (they pronounce the "r" after vowels).

For example, non-rhotic "air" is more like "eh-uh" than like "eh-rr".


IloveDarkJ

Yeah, you and hear the e and i more or less...


erickalejbr

I feel as if both er and sie are mispronounced by the robot voice


Christa699348

The pronunciation seems rather strange. The recording of the male voice saying these same three words is far more intelligible than this one (this one is with a female voice).


Noelle402969

Hallo if you have questions iam from germany


Spf6fcfg

Well, I've a question. But it is not related to "er, she, es". I'm wondering why my friends in Germany and Austria tell me "Pst" to quickly invite me to make silence/to shut up and to hear (to a noise, to the music, to birds, ...), while here I read it written in the English way: "Shh". Are both possible in Germany? Or is it an anglicism?


mizinamo

Pst or sometimes pscht are what I would expect to hear in Germany.


Spf6fcfg

Thank you for your competence and your patience (bow)


royalt213

The pronunciation is so slow and labored it sounds like "ay yer." I'm not sure this is actually helpful this slowly.


Lisa442494

There's a slow one and a fast one. I usually use the fast one, but sometimes the slow one is useful.


LordPaul256

That was very confusing. Not only is the voice off, but by first receiving this phrase as audio, I could not figure out what the sentence was supposed to be. "Ihr sieht es?" No, bad conjugation. "Bier sie es?" What would that mean? I finally went with "Vier sie es," because the audio on this one is so bad.


Super-Steve

I notice that punctuation is irrelevant in the translations. This is because many of the translations in question are fractions of sentences, and not whole sentences, correct?


VictoriaPug94

I wrote " Ihr seid es". Is Ihr pronounced the same as er?


JMiklasS

no it's not! "er" should sound kinda like "air" in english


Anika20082008

No ihr is Ee-hr And er is eh-rr


Erikive

Ein 'S' muss mit!


Draconis76

This being audio, it is not clear that it is just the three pronouns rather than an actual sentence ('Er sieht es,' or possibly 'Ihr sieht es' )


ceecee582463

Why do "sie" have sound like "z-ee" but "es" sounds like "eh-s"? Shouldn't the S in Germany sound like Z?


witchstitchwhich

Coming from England, this sounds fine to me. I'm not ridiculously educated on these but I'd imagine that sie sounds like it does because the letters combined sound like z, not the s specifically.


Dave70642

Agree that the Er in this sounds like Ihr and not Er


Ethan638612

What does er sie and es mean?


mizinamo
  • er = he
  • sie = she; her; they; them
  • es = it

chirayu908773

Then what do we call 'you' in german i am bit confused.


Desert-R0se

'You' in German is du (informal) and Sie (formal) :)


TrivediShu

Is'nt sie use for "she","them", &"her"?


mizinamo

Not sie -- Sie.

sie (lowercase) is "she, her, they, them".

Sie (uppercase) is "you" (formal)


AeQqQ

These are pronouns. Er.... is for.... He. Sie =she. and es... means... It.


Shock0fTheUnknwn

I heard a "v" sound in the first word, so I thought it was the word "wie". Turns out it's "er". I checked my notes and that word does NOT have a "v" sound in it. Inconsistent teaching leads to inconsistent learning!


Rucha124253

First of all, the pronunciation is entirely wrong... And second of all, i hv written the correct ans but hv added a capital E to er... I dont think that can be counted as a mistale tho...


Anson2207

I think "er" does sound a bit like "Ihr". But "Ihr" means us and "er" means he.


mizinamo

ihr never means "us".

It can mean "you" or "her" or "their", among other things, but not "us".


Annie382680

It is not an option!!!!!! I cant click on it


OuzAlpDura

Yo man its just a mistke


ed2803

I can't write commas, it is not in the choice we have so I am wrong all the time ...


AndrewFord818515

I forgot to leave commas, but spelled everything right. I was still docked. Not cool.


mizinamo

I forgot to leave commas, but spelled everything right. I was still docked.

Duolingo ignores commas completely, as far as I know, so I would be highly surprised to hear that missing them out is the reason for being marked wrong.

Do you have a screenshot of your rejected answer? If you will share it with us by uploading it to a website somewhere and telling us the URL, perhaps we can help you find the real error.


Sechesin

Duo: "Type what you hear: 'Air, zee, ess'" Me: "Oh, that's Er, sie, es. It means 'He, she, it." Answering: [He, she, it.] INCORRECT, YOU ANSWERED IN ENGLISH.

Ok first off, you're punishing me for correctly understanding and translating your sample? Second off, you said "type what you hear" not "transcribe this voice sample into its original German."

The point of this site is to learn a language; taking points off for, well, doing so is a bit insane.


yasmine_y

I don't know why you're complaining. The exercise clearly said what you had to do and you did a completely different thing. It's not the program's fault.


Anne737429

it could be translated as it it it - and that is a possibility!!


emmaprince8

does it matter the order of the words???


yasmine_y

Yes. The program can't read your mind and automatically assumes you wrote the wrong word because you don't know its actual meaning.


Yaocia

He she it.

Why is it not he she they?

Or er and es dont they both can be used as it?

Im so confused


mizinamo

Why is it not he she they?

es does not mean "they"


Spf6fcfg

Good mornig.
You wrote "... er and es dont they both can be used as it?"

They are not the same thing. You can use "er" for masculin words (grammatically speaking). And use "es" for "neuter" words.

For example: "I love Peter, he is a great man." could be "Ich liebe Peter, er ist ein toll Mensch."
But also (while Apfel is a masculin word): "I like this apple, it is so sweet." could be translated "Ich mag diesen Apfel, er ist so süß."
(I hope I didn't make mistakes…)

Anyway, this exercise requires a theorical, simple reply. So we simply have to put in the right order: he=er, she=sie, it=es
he she it = er sie es


dragssmokebandit

Er is sound like ear


Girlcatlove1524

From what I've learned, 'Er' should sound more like 'air'


Langohr_

The male voice pronounces „er“ like the German name of the letter R. I reported it.


mizinamo

The male voice pronounces „er“ like the German name of the letter R.

er and R sound the same to me in German.

What difference are you expecting?


Langohr_

The vowel in er is longer and more closed.

er rhymes with words like der, sehr, Heer.

R rhymes with Herr.


mizinamo

Ah, my northern German accent strikes again.

For me, er, der, Herr all rhyme. Even sehr can have a short vowel (sehr gerne has the same vowel in the first two syllables, for example).

Anyway, reporting issues with the sound is pointless. There's no way for course contributors to tune or modify the sound. What you get is what you get.


Langohr_

I see. I am also from northern Germany originally. :)


mizinamo

er is usually best translated as "he".


RobGrimwood

yes it sounds like English ear, should be more like air I think


[deactivated user]

    How to prevent confusing "es" for "is" when it is actually "it"? Does anyone have any special tricks?


OliverGood14

    I heard "er sieht es" Oops


Queenched

    It let me pass but I put "is" instead of "es"


IsaacColli14

    it does not make sence


TaskeenPas

    What is the answer


Maja.thoro

    Sounds like the woman is saying: Er wie es


Marta675896

    Thanks for bringing back the deep voiced male speaker. I love iy. So easy to hear & listen to


NeptuneAni

    is sounded like the word 'it'


MaxwellHam19

    It told me to pick from German words and then told me I failed to translate it.


HaneenMoha332856

    I said it the right way more than once, but she kept telling me it was wrong What should I do now?!


CapnDoug

    Switch off the microphone. That is what I did. The voice recognition is pretty bad and seemed to almost never work well for me. I would say a sentence correctly and it would tell me I was wrong, then other times I would say "bleh, blah, cough" and it would tell me that I was right.


Lilian523290

    Why am i give small latter to start a sentence?


mizinamo

    There is no sentence here.


vyonaartika

    why i heard it "zie"?


mizinamo

    why i heard it "zie"?

    You should hear sie /zi:/ and and not zie /tsi:/.

    German word-initial s- is pronounced /z/ (like in English "zoo" or "buzz").

    German word-initial z- is pronounced /ts/ (like in English "butts" or "pizza").


hotcocoa206

    instead of it do they so its more equal with pronouns


narenfiestysupuo

    Er, es, sie

    Isn't sie used for other purposes


ph.3UIX33

    I am correct why you are telling like this mad


ShubhamShree

    Where is sie used for they ?


mohammad501129

    i got this incorrect because the translations said "he, SIE, it. that is crazy


Elnazfred

    Audios part doesnt play anything for me!


MatAntol1

    Sounds like Wir sie es ...


xXLjordSireXx

    Er sounds like Ihr cause it is normal, much like how Isst sounds like ist


mizinamo

    To a German, isst and ist sound completely identical, and er and ihr sound quite different -- about as much as "air" and "ear" in English.


Unicornlover208

    I just don't get it


Thierry_Baudet

    Der deutsche "ER" ist dem holländischen Er sehr ähnlich, zum Beispiel "da ist nichts"


Dancik777

    I wrote Ihr sie esse


panickedclikkie

    It said that I got it incorrect when I said "sie" was you. I don't understand. It says "sie is only used as the formal you when it is capitalized" It may be obvious, I really don't know


faincut

    Agree, I heard Ihr...


sabergaber

    Is "sie "also could be translated to "they "? Cause i got confused


mizinamo

    Yes, sie can also mean “they”.

    The verb forms will be different, though, e.g. sie trinkt “she is drinking” versus sie trinken “they are drinking”.


Elfeanor

    Odd exercise cause i heard The er sie es but i didn't see The (which is English and not German by the way)


Carlos803365

    All sond the same for me :(


Girlcatlove1524

    Report it if the translation isn't correct :D


Puppyperso1

    I've never done this before (commenting). But I got it right. Sooooooooooooo yay?


mizinamo

    Puppyperso1: no, not yay.

    Comments to ask questions relating to grammar and vocabulary are fine, but please do not post off-topic comments.

    Off-topic comments include, but are not limited to, things such as "Yay I got this right!", discussing the content of the sentence rather than its grammar, "I know, right?", "I wanted to know this too", and random jokes.

    Those don't help learners, and just clutter up the page making it more difficult to find "real" questions and answers.

    Thank you.


Lily_Staddon

    er should not sound so much like ihr but more er with a hint of an english a sound to the e.


BillyDecha

    Er shows 2 translations: It FIRST, then second, He. It was marked wrong.


mizinamo

    The hints system easily gets confused.

    In er, sie, es, er means "he".

    Translating er as "it" is only in special circumstances -- nearly never on this course.

    The hints system probably got confused because the correct answer does contain the word "it" -- but as the translation of es.


Hlne416036

    I couldn't ear anything :( is the problem in my computer?


Tiana882983

    Er and es both have hints for it. Couldn't the correct translation be it she they


mizinamo

    No, not in this context.


Yaocia

    What context? "He she it" does not make sense to me why not "he she they?"


Kundayi

    Why is my answer wrong? Because of the auto capitalization?


mizinamo

    What was your (entire) answer?


Jonathon991818

    I didn't put kn the commas and i didnt get the mark. Is this something i need to do?


Skeridude

    Am a bit confused, Sie und Sie means different things but the same pronouncition. Please help a brother


yasmine_y

    Sie with a capital letter is the formal "you" (so, you use it when you're talking to a person you don't know to show respect); if it's written in all lowercase, it means "she". Let me know if you understood, maybe I wasn't clear enough.

    [Edited because I mistakenly said it's plural. ^^"]


Katie756115

    I said it right but it isnt working properly. It keeps saying i have said it wrong. What do i do?


ananykapoo2

    Maybe you wrote the answer in English?


Fred790217

    Was expecting a sentence. :(


Tomala4

    I'm sorry, but 'er' has 2 meanings- he, and it. Therefore, you should get a correct answer at both it, she, he and he, she, it


SarahJaneW2

    I know it's language and we have the same with english but I so struggle with prenouns. Is there a German non binary term?


mizinamo

    Is there a German non binary term?

    None that I have heard of.

    Germany recently acknowledged a non-binary gender for ID cards or the like (so we now have the options "male - female - diverse") but I have no idea how one would refer to a "diverse" person grammatically: with what pronouns or what kind of nouns. Would you say Er ist ein Lehrer or Sie ist eine Lehrerin or Es ist ein Lehrer...what? ?

    Binaryness is pretty firmly embedded in the language.


annagraing1

    Who is 'it' if your queer you call it they im very unhappy this is discrimination.


mizinamo

    "it" in English is usually used for objects, not people.

    In German, er, sie, es goes by grammatical gender, so es could refer to an object such as das Messer (the knife) or to a person such as das Mädchen (the girl) -- both nouns are masculine. Similarly, er could refer not only to a male person but also to a masculine noun such as der Löffel "the spoon".


JadaY949273

    You never said anything about ES so why did you make such a big deal that i broke my streak?


Anika20082008

    ER IS SAID ER NOT IHR OR WIR WIR is we And ihr is us So er is correct


frenchpoisson

    "Ihr" is "you" plural. Ihr is also a possessive meaning "her" or "their".


LeonSmart1

    The sound is correct.


Dalton552082

    The words for this one is: he she it. Say he and say she, it real fast sounds like "he sh*t"

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.