"er, sie, es"

Translation:he, she, it

December 30, 2017

130 Comments


fsky3

In which part of Germany "er" is read the way it is here? The sound here is more like "Ihr", not "er". Isn't this a mistake?

January 3, 2018

MirayUlu

yeah, I think it sounds like "Ihr" too

March 29, 2018

Zinthak

Hmmm. To me, 'ihr' sounds like '(ea)r', while 'er' sounds like the 'b(ea)r'.

June 18, 2018

SantiagoSa747286

So in example how would say the 'er' in example

August 15, 2018

CiprianCon3

You're right sounds like ihr

March 14, 2018

Alena32989

Er

January 11, 2018

erencaga

Sounds like "Ihr"

February 26, 2018

zahrraazf

i think sooo :(((((

August 1, 2018

p-r-cooper

Er is pronounced more like English err, as in "to err is human." Ihr is pronounced like English ear.

March 17, 2019

Lisa70118

You say ihr as via and er as ea

November 7, 2018

Jennifer67220

Say it as eah "er". If it helps for you use it

November 30, 2018

Milos960069

I think so.

December 21, 2018

salo297683

Frankfurt

April 14, 2018

RobertLeon356540

???

May 20, 2019

Anika20082008

No it is said ER AND THAT IS CORRECT

April 21, 2018

Chuck196105

The female voice pronunciation of "er" is really unintelligible. It sounds like it begins with a "v" and has two distinct syllables.

February 7, 2018

7qRV2

Yeah, I actually answered "wir sie es" for this one.

March 26, 2018

DonavanTho2

What language do u speak

August 16, 2018

witchstitchwhich

Agreed, which is especially unhelpful for me as I'm partially deaf. It's like she's saying all one word most of the time.

July 5, 2018

xSeraphimxAngelx

I agree, I listened closely for times and though for sure it was wir

March 27, 2018

guten_morgen

Are "Er" and "Ihr" pronounced the same?

January 12, 2018

mizinamo

No, they are not.

They sound more or less like "air" and "ear" in a (non-rhotic) British accent.

January 12, 2018

Markus314988

Does the same apply for an American accent?

July 28, 2019

mizinamo

Does the same apply for an American accent?

Not for most American accents, which are rhotic (they pronounce the "r" after vowels).

For example, non-rhotic "air" is more like "eh-uh" than like "eh-rr".

July 28, 2019

IloveDarkJ

Yeah, you and hear the e and i more or less...

February 10, 2018

Anika20082008

Stop

April 21, 2018

Anika20082008

NO

April 21, 2018

erickalejbr

I feel as if both er and sie are mispronounced by the robot voice

January 14, 2018

SemourButt

There should not be listening exercises that aren't full sentences.

May 13, 2018

hypehuman

Full sentences would be great. Even individual words are fine. But this is just a collection of words that don't make sense together, and therefore does not constitute German language.

June 13, 2018

RobertLeon356540

I agree

May 20, 2019

Christa699348

The pronunciation seems rather strange. The recording of the male voice saying these same three words is far more intelligible than this one (this one is with a female voice).

January 24, 2018

Noelle402969

Hallo if you have questions iam from germany

March 8, 2018

Spf6fcfg

Well, I've a question. But it is not related to "er, she, es". I'm wondering why my friends in Germany and Austria tell me "Pst" to quickly invite me to make silence/to shut up and to hear (to a noise, to the music, to birds, ...), while here I read it written in the English way: "Shh". Are both possible in Germany? Or is it an anglicism?

April 14, 2019

mizinamo

Pst or sometimes pscht are what I would expect to hear in Germany.

April 14, 2019

Spf6fcfg

Thank you for your competence and your patience (bow)

April 24, 2019

royalt213

The pronunciation is so slow and labored it sounds like "ay yer." I'm not sure this is actually helpful this slowly.

April 6, 2018

LordPaul256

That was very confusing. Not only is the voice off, but by first receiving this phrase as audio, I could not figure out what the sentence was supposed to be. "Ihr sieht es?" No, bad conjugation. "Bier sie es?" What would that mean? I finally went with "Vier sie es," because the audio on this one is so bad.

April 9, 2018

VictoriaPug94

I wrote " Ihr seid es". Is Ihr pronounced the same as er?

February 13, 2018

JMiklasS

no it's not! "er" should sound kinda like "air" in english

March 10, 2018

Anika20082008

No ihr is Ee-hr And er is eh-rr

April 21, 2018

Super-Steve

I notice that punctuation is irrelevant in the translations. This is because many of the translations in question are fractions of sentences, and not whole sentences, correct?

February 15, 2018

Ethan638612

What does er sie and es mean?

February 22, 2018

mizinamo
  • er = he
  • sie = she; her; they; them
  • es = it
February 22, 2018

chirayu908773

Then what do we call 'you' in german i am bit confused.

August 23, 2018

Dessert-Rose

'You' in German is du (informal) and Sie (formal) :)

August 24, 2018

TrivediShu

Is'nt sie use for "she","them", &"her"?

January 29, 2019

mizinamo

Not sie -- Sie.

sie (lowercase) is "she, her, they, them".

Sie (uppercase) is "you" (formal)

January 29, 2019

TrivediShu

"Du"

January 29, 2019

zpris

me too

June 29, 2019

AeQqQ

These are pronouns. Er.... is for.... He. Sie =she. and es... means... It.

March 30, 2018

Dave70642

Agree that the Er in this sounds like Ihr and not Er

February 23, 2018

Shock0fTheUnknwn

I heard a "v" sound in the first word, so I thought it was the word "wie". Turns out it's "er". I checked my notes and that word does NOT have a "v" sound in it. Inconsistent teaching leads to inconsistent learning!

February 26, 2018

hildavazqu11

Thanke

February 27, 2018

Anika20082008

Danke

April 21, 2018

Erikive

Ein 'S' muss mit!

April 14, 2018

Draconis76

This being audio, it is not clear that it is just the three pronouns rather than an actual sentence ('Er sieht es,' or possibly 'Ihr sieht es' )

May 9, 2018

ceecee582463

Why do "sie" have sound like "z-ee" but "es" sounds like "eh-s"? Shouldn't the S in Germany sound like Z?

July 7, 2018

witchstitchwhich

Coming from England, this sounds fine to me. I'm not ridiculously educated on these but I'd imagine that sie sounds like it does because the letters combined sound like z, not the s specifically.

July 7, 2018

DuoDingo2207

I think "er" does sound a bit like "Ihr". But "Ihr" means us and "er" means he.

September 12, 2018

mizinamo

ihr never means "us".

It can mean "you" or "her" or "their", among other things, but not "us".

September 12, 2018

OuzAlpDura

Yo man its just a mistke

March 31, 2019

Yaocia

He she it.

Why is it not he she they?

Or er and es dont they both can be used as it?

Im so confused

May 9, 2019

Spf6fcfg

Good mornig.
You wrote "... er and es dont they both can be used as it?"

They are not the same thing. You can use "er" for masculin words (grammatically speaking). And use "es" for "neuter" words.

For example: "I love Peter, he is a great man." could be "Ich liebe Peter, er ist ein toll Mensch."
But also (while Apfel is a masculin word): "I like this apple, it is so sweet." could be translated "Ich mag diesen Apfel, er ist so süß."
(I hope I didn't make mistakes…)

Anyway, this exercise requires a theorical, simple reply. So we simply have to put in the right order: he=er, she=sie, it=es
he she it = er sie es

May 10, 2019

mizinamo

Why is it not he she they?

es does not mean "they"

May 10, 2019

mohammad501129

i got this incorrect because the translations said "he, SIE, it. that is crazy

March 21, 2018

Elnazfred

Audios part doesnt play anything for me!

April 28, 2018

MatAntol1

Sounds like Wir sie es ...

May 9, 2018

LjordSire

Er sounds like Ihr cause it is normal, much like how Isst sounds like ist

May 21, 2018

mizinamo

To a German, isst and ist sound completely identical, and er and ihr sound quite different -- about as much as "air" and "ear" in English.

May 21, 2018

Unicornlover208

I just don't get it

May 27, 2018

PolluxTheCat

This sentence was totally unexpected

June 6, 2018

Bella636882

Im just better at reading the words and then writing what they mean, the voices differ :\

June 7, 2018

Ahmed14111411

I thought "er" was "Bier" which means "beer", lol

June 11, 2018

veetusk

I hear beup, sie, es...omg haha

June 16, 2018

madquail1202

I totally heard "bier" instead of "er" so.... I was confused

June 29, 2018

ferasaldar1

Danke

July 2, 2018

Thierry_Baudet

Der deutsche "ER" ist dem holländischen Er sehr ähnlich, zum Beispiel "da ist nichts"

August 31, 2018

Dancik777

I wrote Ihr sie esse

September 14, 2018

faincut

Agree, I heard Ihr...

November 3, 2018

sabergaber

Is "sie "also could be translated to "they "? Cause i got confused

November 25, 2018

mizinamo

Yes, sie can also mean “they”.

The verb forms will be different, though, e.g. sie trinkt “she is drinking” versus sie trinken “they are drinking”.

November 25, 2018

Elfeanor

Odd exercise cause i heard The er sie es but i didn't see The (which is English and not German by the way)

November 27, 2018

Rajan708860

Er sound like erf

December 5, 2018

Milos960069

I heard Ihr.

December 21, 2018

Mariette811898

There is no sound

December 23, 2018

Caleb843342

Um

December 25, 2018

Carlos803365

All sond the same for me :(

December 31, 2018

Girlcatlove1524

Report it if the translation isn't correct :D

January 5, 2019

Lily_Staddon

er should not sound so much like ihr but more er with a hint of an english a sound to the e.

February 8, 2019

BillyDecha

Er shows 2 translations: It FIRST, then second, He. It was marked wrong.

February 8, 2019

mizinamo

The hints system easily gets confused.

In er, sie, es, er means "he".

Translating er as "it" is only in special circumstances -- nearly never on this course.

The hints system probably got confused because the correct answer does contain the word "it" -- but as the translation of es.

February 8, 2019

Hlne416036

I couldn't ear anything :( is the problem in my computer?

February 13, 2019

Tiana882983

Er and es both have hints for it. Couldn't the correct translation be it she they

February 17, 2019

mizinamo

No, not in this context.

February 17, 2019

Yaocia

What context? "He she it" does not make sense to me why not "he she they?"

May 9, 2019

Kundayi

Why is my answer wrong? Because of the auto capitalization?

March 9, 2019

mizinamo

What was your (entire) answer?

March 9, 2019

Simone570941

Confused

March 15, 2019

Sechesin

Duo: "Type what you hear: 'Air, zee, ess'" Me: "Oh, that's Er, sie, es. It means 'He, she, it." Answering: [He, she, it.] INCORRECT, YOU ANSWERED IN ENGLISH.

Ok first off, you're punishing me for correctly understanding and translating your sample? Second off, you said "type what you hear" not "transcribe this voice sample into its original German."

The point of this site is to learn a language; taking points off for, well, doing so is a bit insane.

March 19, 2019

Jonathon991818

I didn't put kn the commas and i didnt get the mark. Is this something i need to do?

March 20, 2019

OluwafemiM

Am a bit confused, Sie und Sie means different things but the same pronouncition. Please help a brother

March 22, 2019

Katie756115

I said it right but it isnt working properly. It keeps saying i have said it wrong. What do i do?

March 24, 2019

ananykapoo2

Maybe you wrote the answer in English?

March 24, 2019

Fred790217

Was expecting a sentence. :(

March 27, 2019

Annie382680

It is not an option!!!!!! I cant click on it

March 27, 2019

Tomala4

I'm sorry, but 'er' has 2 meanings- he, and it. Therefore, you should get a correct answer at both it, she, he and he, she, it

April 9, 2019

Anne737429

it could be translated as it it it - and that is a possibility!!

April 17, 2019

SarahJaneW2

I know it's language and we have the same with english but I so struggle with prenouns. Is there a German non binary term?

May 2, 2019

mizinamo

Is there a German non binary term?

None that I have heard of.

Germany recently acknowledged a non-binary gender for ID cards or the like (so we now have the options "male - female - diverse") but I have no idea how one would refer to a "diverse" person grammatically: with what pronouns or what kind of nouns. Would you say Er ist ein Lehrer or Sie ist eine Lehrerin or Es ist ein Lehrer...what? ?

Binaryness is pretty firmly embedded in the language.

May 3, 2019

emmaprince8

does it matter the order of the words???

May 3, 2019

AtiyehShar

Got it

May 11, 2019

Crumble197137

Er is sound like ear

May 26, 2019

Girlcatlove1524

From what I've learned, 'Er' should sound more like 'air'

July 31, 2019

annagraing1

Who is 'it' if your queer you call it they im very unhappy this is discrimination.

July 16, 2019

mizinamo

"it" in English is usually used for objects, not people.

In German, er, sie, es goes by grammatical gender, so es could refer to an object such as das Messer (the knife) or to a person such as das Mädchen (the girl) -- both nouns are masculine. Similarly, er could refer not only to a male person but also to a masculine noun such as der Löffel "the spoon".

July 16, 2019

Langohr_

The male voice pronounces „er“ like the German name of the letter R. I reported it.

July 21, 2019

mizinamo

The male voice pronounces „er“ like the German name of the letter R.

er and R sound the same to me in German.

What difference are you expecting?

July 21, 2019

Langohr_

The vowel in er is longer and more closed.

er rhymes with words like der, sehr, Heer.

R rhymes with Herr.

July 21, 2019

mizinamo

Ah, my northern German accent strikes again.

For me, er, der, Herr all rhyme. Even sehr can have a short vowel (sehr gerne has the same vowel in the first two syllables, for example).

Anyway, reporting issues with the sound is pointless. There's no way for course contributors to tune or modify the sound. What you get is what you get.

July 21, 2019

Langohr_

I see. I am also from northern Germany originally. :)

July 21, 2019

Dalton552082

The words for this one is: he she it. Say he and say she, it real fast sounds like "he sh*t"

June 9, 2018

Rucha124253

First of all, the pronunciation is entirely wrong... And second of all, i hv written the correct ans but hv added a capital E to er... I dont think that can be counted as a mistale tho...

August 16, 2018

RippleWave

It said that I got it incorrect when I said "sie" was you. I don't understand. It says "sie is only used as the formal you when it is capitalized" It may be obvious, I really don't know

October 12, 2018

Puppyperso1

I've never done this before (commenting). But I got it right. Sooooooooooooo yay?

January 21, 2019

mizinamo

Puppyperso1: no, not yay.

Comments to ask questions relating to grammar and vocabulary are fine, but please do not post off-topic comments.

Off-topic comments include, but are not limited to, things such as "Yay I got this right!", discussing the content of the sentence rather than its grammar, "I know, right?", "I wanted to know this too", and random jokes.

Those don't help learners, and just clutter up the page making it more difficult to find "real" questions and answers.

Thank you.

January 22, 2019

Anika20082008

ER IS SAID ER NOT IHR OR WIR WIR is we And ihr is us So er is correct

April 21, 2018

frenchpoisson

"Ihr" is "you" plural. Ihr is also a possessive meaning "her" or "their".

May 11, 2019

LeonSmart1

The sound is correct.

September 15, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.