"I drink water."

Translation:我喝水。

December 30, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mj.yahoo.de

Why are some characters grouped together? Better to have each character separately.


ph516503

Is water used to mean "liquid" in general with the verb to drink, in the same way that "fan" is used to mean food in general with the verb to eat? Or does this literally mean "i drink water"?


Keith_APP

水 means water and is not used to generalize to liquids or beverages.
Nonetheless when forming compound nouns it may represent liquid, e.g. 汽水 soda, 香水 perfume, 藥水 medicine (in liquid form).


ph516503

Thank you, that's very helpful.


AzizaKhan10

I like this app


LisaChaush

我喝茶-i drink tea

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.