"I drink water."

Translation:我喝水。

December 30, 2017

6 Comments


tu.8zPhLh4n2u2XV

Should be "I'm drinking water."

December 30, 2017

Keith_APP

Hm... nope. I am drinking water, as a present continuing action, is 我在喝水; as a present habit, it would need more context for the best way to say it and we probably would use 我現在只喝水, etc.

January 3, 2018

ph516503

Is water used to mean "liquid" in general with the verb to drink, in the same way that "fan" is used to mean food in general with the verb to eat? Or does this literally mean "i drink water"?

June 15, 2018

Keith_APP

水 means water and is not used to generalize to liquids or beverages.
Nonetheless when forming compound nouns it may represent liquid, e.g. 汽水 soda, 香水 perfume, 藥水 medicine (in liquid form).

June 16, 2018

ph516503

Thank you, that's very helpful.

June 16, 2018

dpatkat

Same character in Japanese for water but mizu (mee-zoo)

April 6, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.