"Chceš to tam nést ty?"

Translation:Do you want to take it there?

December 30, 2017

8 Comments


BoneheadBass

I'm curious if "ty" MUST be part of this sentence, or if it's there because the (unknown) speaker is saying, "Do YOU want to take it there?" (I may make an experiment if I see this one again soon...)

December 30, 2017

endless_sleeper

It's used for emphasis.

December 30, 2017

VladaFu

The other option is correct.

December 30, 2017

Matt81406

If you were to put a noun in place of "it", how would the word order work? Putting the noun after chceš sounds strange to me but I'm no expert.

March 16, 2019

VladaFu

To is a clitic so it comes to the second position. Otherwise, it sounds better to put the object "tam", but putting it in front of it is not impossible.

March 16, 2019

SerhiyBila

Why is 'Do you want to bring it there?' marked as an incorrect translation?

June 5, 2019

Matt81406

I'm no expert but I think because nést means carry whereas bring would be přinést.

June 5, 2019

VladaFu

I tend to agree in this case that it would call for a perfective verb.

June 5, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.