1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Chceš to tam nést ty?"

"Chceš to tam nést ty?"

Translation:Do you want to take it there?

December 30, 2017

8 Comments


BoneheadBass

I'm curious if "ty" MUST be part of this sentence, or if it's there because the (unknown) speaker is saying, "Do YOU want to take it there?" (I may make an experiment if I see this one again soon...)


endless_sleeper

It's used for emphasis.


VladaFu

The other option is correct.


Matt81406

If you were to put a noun in place of "it", how would the word order work? Putting the noun after chceš sounds strange to me but I'm no expert.


VladaFu

To is a clitic so it comes to the second position. Otherwise, it sounds better to put the object "tam", but putting it in front of it is not impossible.


SerhiyBila

Why is 'Do you want to bring it there?' marked as an incorrect translation?


Matt81406

I'm no expert but I think because nést means carry whereas bring would be přinést.


VladaFu

I tend to agree in this case that it would call for a perfective verb.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.