"Život je jen náhoda."

Translation:Life is but a chance.

December 30, 2017

8 Comments


Tibro3

"A" chance? As in, "Life is only a chance (to live)"?

December 30, 2017

Petr486191

Chance as in a random, unpredictable phenomenon.

December 30, 2017

Tibro3

Life is chance. Life is only chance. Why the singularity of "a" chance? I would never normally say such a thing as a native speaker.

December 30, 2017

Petr486191

It might not be ideal as written in English. The meaning is clear from the Czech sentence, though, where it's also a pretty common phrase (probably from the popular song with the same name).

December 30, 2017

Tibro3

The existence of a Czech song doesn't make the English translation sound any better to me. However pleasant and lovely the original. Can someone please make it acceptable with "a".

December 31, 2017

Tibro3

without

December 31, 2017

walkinwolk

I wrote “Life is just chance” and it was still wrong.Maybe if I used “but” it would have been OK, but I always use either “only” or “just” as a translation for “jen” in these Czech modules.

June 11, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.