"Why do you need to know it?"

Translation:Proč to potřebuješ vědět?

December 30, 2017

10 Comments


BoneheadBass
Mod

This was a Write This in Czech exercise. My answer = Proč potřebuješ to vědět = was wrong. The explanation was "You used the wrong word," and "to" was underlined. So I'm thinking this is a word-order issue. If it is, could someone please tell me what the rule is?

December 30, 2017

endless_sleeper
Mod

To should be the second word. In this case, it behaves similarily to se etc.

December 30, 2017

BoneheadBass
Mod

Oh, man, it would be SOOOO good to know (and remember) these word order rules... Thanks for your help!

December 30, 2017

ken55414

I was so happy with BoneheadBass' nice and simple rule for using znát vs vědět (know+Direct Object=znát; know+clause= vědět), until until this problem. I assumed that “to” was the DO of znát and I wrote “Proč potřebuješ to znát?” It was wrong, but the “correct” answer on the problem page was “Proč to potřebujete znát?” Of course, the "real" right answer on this discussion page is. “Proč to potřebuješ vědět?” Is this an exception to the above rule, or is my logic faulty?

August 21, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Yes, it is an exception. There are more discussions about these two verbs around, I recommend to look for them in the sentences.

August 21, 2018

ken55414

Thank you for all your help. You make learning Czech enjoyable!

August 21, 2018

venik212

Like others, I find the word order here incomprehensible. Logically, Proč potřebuješ to vědět makes sense to me, and the correct/accepted word order does not.

December 13, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

Unfortunately, it's irrelevant, for learning purposes, that we think the word order doesn't make sense. The infamous Second Position Rule beats our logic every time! :-) See the comment from endless_sleeper, toward the top of the page. Also, while it doesn't provide an in-depth explanation, you might find this link useful: https://mluvtecesky.net/en/grammar/word_order

December 13, 2018

venik212

Thanks-- I know of mluvtecesky and use it often. I agree that we have no choice here but to follow slavishly the rules, even when they make o sense.

December 13, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

These rules are not supposed to make any sense from your prior knowledge to you. They are here to help you to find out what will sound natursl and what will not. They were not invented by some person artifficially, they describe how Czech works with the stress in sentences. They simply describe what does and what does not sound correct to Czech speakers.

December 13, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.