"Why do you need to know it?"

Translation:Proč to potřebuješ vědět?

December 30, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BoneheadBass

This was a Write This in Czech exercise. My answer = Proč potřebuješ to vědět = was wrong. The explanation was "You used the wrong word," and "to" was underlined. So I'm thinking this is a word-order issue. If it is, could someone please tell me what the rule is?


endless_sleeper

To should be the second word. In this case, it behaves similarily to se etc.


BoneheadBass

Oh, man, it would be SOOOO good to know (and remember) these word order rules... Thanks for your help!


ken55414

I was so happy with BoneheadBass' nice and simple rule for using znát vs vědět (know+Direct Object=znát; know+clause= vědět), until until this problem. I assumed that “to” was the DO of znát and I wrote “Proč potřebuješ to znát?” It was wrong, but the “correct” answer on the problem page was “Proč to potřebujete znát?” Of course, the "real" right answer on this discussion page is. “Proč to potřebuješ vědět?” Is this an exception to the above rule, or is my logic faulty?


VladaFu

Yes, it is an exception. There are more discussions about these two verbs around, I recommend to look for them in the sentences.


ken55414

Thank you for all your help. You make learning Czech enjoyable!


Rolf778527

What about "Proč to vědět potřebuješ"?


VladaFu

No, that is very strange. Tho normal question word order does not place the verb (the definite one, not the infinitive) to the end of the sentence.

The basic order is: "Proč to potřebuješ?" and you expand it with the infinitive.


Rolf778527

Thank you! That makes sense. I forgot about the rules for questions. But a declarative sentence "to vědět potřebuješ" would be fine, right?


VladaFu

Yes, it would. It is stressing the verb. You DO need to know it.


horsthartm2

"Why DO YOU NEED to know it." isn't possible which the avaible words? Thx might be i've already given him the answer.


venik212

Like others, I find the word order here incomprehensible. Logically, Proč potřebuješ to vědět makes sense to me, and the correct/accepted word order does not.


BoneheadBass

Unfortunately, it's irrelevant, for learning purposes, that we think the word order doesn't make sense. The infamous Second Position Rule beats our logic every time! :-) See the comment from endless_sleeper, toward the top of the page. Also, while it doesn't provide an in-depth explanation, you might find this link useful: https://mluvtecesky.net/en/grammar/word_order


rosemarie45933

Proc to musite vedet? is marked wrong. What is the rule to use "potrebujes" vs "musite Is it "need" vs. must? We would/could say in English for this sentence "Why must you know it"


VladaFu

must/have to - muset

need - potřebovat


Rainer386500

What's wrong aabout 'Proč to potřebujete vědět'?


AgnusOinas

Nothing. It's also accepted.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.