"The cow wears a dress."

Translation:소가 원피스를 입습니다.

December 30, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hammylover2

Someone's mom just got roasted LMAO


fionabologne

why not 드레스?


kay45100

So what is the actual word for dress???


sean.mullen

There are two: 드레스 and 원피스.


JustyyBear

I agree because I don't want to use an honorific for the cow, although I could be speaking to someone higher up. Even so, either should be correct, no?


quisl

Yes both is correct.


dUlOGy

Animals are being so overrated


moira142592

I wrote 소는 원피스를 입어요 and @duolingo marked is as a typo. (I really don't get what they call a typo and find no explanation about it anywhere) Does anyone know what's wrong in this phrase? what is the so called "typo"?


alexb02

isnt it because you used 는


Alex110711

Usually they show where you had the typo. Anyway I think it should be 입어요


ka_ktu

It sounds like "One picece"


sean.mullen

That's what it is.


Vinnie_M

Why not 써요?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.