1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The cow wears a dress."

"The cow wears a dress."

Translation:소가 원피스를 입습니다.

December 30, 2017

10 Comments


Hammylover2

Someone's mom just got roasted LMAO


JustyyBear

I agree because I don't want to use an honorific for the cow, although I could be speaking to someone higher up. Even so, either should be correct, no?


quisl

Yes both is correct.


fiona267739

why not 드레스?


kay45100

So what is the actual word for dress???


moira142592

I wrote 소는 원피스를 입어요 and @duolingo marked is as a typo. (I really don't get what they call a typo and find no explanation about it anywhere) Does anyone know what's wrong in this phrase? what is the so called "typo"?


Alex110711

Usually they show where you had the typo. Anyway I think it should be 입어요


alexbaillie

isnt it because you used 는


SUGA_MY_LOVE

Yasssss!!!! Princess Suga!!!!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.