1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Dvacet šest minut možná bylo…

"Dvacet šest minut možná bylo příliš?"

Translation:Maybe twenty-six minutes was too much?

December 30, 2017

5 Comments


BrianG1941

I would have thought the correct answer should use 'were' and not 'was' as 22 minutes is plural and therefore the plural form of the past tense should be used. Why am I wrong?


xxx393713

Ano, proč was a ne were?


BohemkaAlbion

Was too much - it is a single chunk of time


DOette

In American English, "were" would be used because "minutes" is plural. However my understanding is that in Czech, the number 26 is the subject and the number is treated as singular?


VladaFu

https://thegrammarexchange.infopop.cc/topic/five-minutes-singular-or-plural

"Expressions of time, money, and distance usually require a singular verb."

Eight hours of sleep is enough.

Ten dollars is too much to pay.

Five thousand miles is too far to travel."

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.