1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Königin und der König be…

"Die Königin und der König besuchen Duo in seinem Schloss in Frankreich."

Translation:The queen and the king visit Duo in his palace in France.

December 30, 2017

17 Comments


jamaicarose2

Duo is getting pretty high and mighty.


Morgoth810232

It's what happens when you start a religion about yourself (see the "Religion" lesson)


Noah-G

One of the longest sentences I've seen yet in the course.


LynxO_O

Duo is moving up in the world!


Faelights

Lofty goals Duo.


ichami

are the developpers of Dou really from france ?


stepintime

Anyone can buy a palace in France, if it's on sale and they have the money :)


quis_lib_duo

Headquarters: Pittsburgh, U.S.
The team comes from 20+ countries.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Duolingo
team


Gabb318_PHL

No, palaces in France are the most extravagant in the world I guess.


[deactivated user]

    The second 'the' before 'king' is redundant in English.


Steve51628

    The second "the" is unnecessary in English. "The queen and king . . ." should be accepted.


Maciej768546

    Did not accept Schloß


KZs782070

    Omelette du fromage!


MrFiveX

    Lol. One can dream eh Duo?


WarrenCohe1

    what's wrong with castle instead of palace


WarrenCohe1

    This is stupid. Just because the form involves two articles in German, idiomatically in English I can't imagine saying "the queen and the king" so leaving out the second "the" should be ok. If you speak English you will get this wrong, unless you are trying to be utterly pedantic. if you don't speak English you are more likely to get it right, but then you are encouraging bad behaviour

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.