1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Do you all often go for a wa…

"Do you all often go for a walk?"

Translation:Geht ihr oft spazieren?

December 30, 2017

4 Comments


SydneyBlakem

Why is there "all" in the question.


quis_lib_duo

Because someone from Pearson (with whom DL cooperates) thought it was a good idea to mark English plural you by adding all so that users would translate into German plural you (= ihr).

It was of course a stupid idea causing lots of confusion ever after.


SydneyBlakem

Why is "geht ihr oft laufen" wrong?


mizinamo

I would understand that only as "Do you often go for a run?".

"to go for a walk" is spazieren gehen.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.