"Do you all often go for a walk?"

Translation:Geht ihr oft spazieren?

December 30, 2017

4 Comments


SydneyBlak4

Why is there "all" in the question.

December 30, 2017

quis_lib_duo

Because someone from Pearson (with whom DL cooperates) thought it was a good idea to mark English plural you by adding all so that users would translate into German plural you (= ihr).

It was of course a stupid idea causing lots of confusion ever after.

December 30, 2017

SydneyBlak4

Why is "geht ihr oft laufen" wrong?

June 29, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

I would understand that only as "Do you often go for a run?".

"to go for a walk" is spazieren gehen.

June 29, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.