"The events of the days."

Translation:Die Ereignisse der Tage.

December 30, 2017

10 Comments


qwerty23

"Die Veranstaltungen der Tage" should be accepted.

December 30, 2017

AdamKean

I would hesitate to agree.

"Eine Veranstaltung" is indeed an event, but a hosted event, like a seminar or a conference; and when I hear the sentence "The events of the days" I immediately think of "events" as "things that happened" instead of "meetings that were hosted" which is why I prefer "Ereignisse" instead of "Veranstaltungen" here.

October 21, 2018

Lerner_Zhang

In genitive case, der is for the feminine and plural; des is for the masculine and neuter.

March 8, 2018

Bekir978479

Warum "Die Veranstaltungen der Tage" ist Falsch?

March 26, 2018

Bekir978479

Die erreignisse von der Tage. Nicht möglich?

January 9, 2018

mizinamo

No. Ereignisse should be capitalised and have only one R; von takes the dative case, not the genitive; and using von + dative sounds bad to me -- I'm not sure whether it's completely wrong but it's definitely better to use the genitive here.

January 10, 2018

fes9876

My daughter's German teacher told me the genitive case was being "phased out" and to use von + dative instead. Could you please clarify.

March 5, 2018

mizinamo

You can often replace the genitive by von + dative, but not everywhere -- the genitive is not completely dead yet.

March 5, 2018

ArtoriosRex

When would you use "Ereignissen"? I assumed that was the plural form of Ereignisse.

May 29, 2019

mizinamo

When would you use "Ereignissen"?

When the dative case is appropriate.

I assumed that was the plural form of Ereignisse.

The dictionary form is Ereignis. "The plural form" (which usually means "nominative plural" if there is no case mentioned) is die Ereignisse.

The dative plural has an -n, like with almost all nouns: den Ereignissen

May 29, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.