1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The events of the days."

"The events of the days."

Translation:Die Ereignisse der Tage.

December 30, 2017

23 Comments


qwerty23

"Die Veranstaltungen der Tage" should be accepted.


AdamKean

I would hesitate to agree.

"Eine Veranstaltung" is indeed an event, but a hosted event, like a seminar or a conference; and when I hear the sentence "The events of the days" I immediately think of "events" as "things that happened" instead of "meetings that were hosted" which is why I prefer "Ereignisse" instead of "Veranstaltungen" here.


Ajna

Why is that? Without context it might be about all the events in a specific day at a conference.


AdamKean

Why is that?

Why is what?

Without context it might be about all the events [over a number of] day[s] at a conference.

Yes, without context it could be about anything.
My comment was meant to illustrate the difference between "Veranstaltungen" and "Ereignissen", and why "Ereignisse" is the more likely translation of "events" here; not to say that "Veranstaltungen" strictly cannot be used here.


Bekir978479

Warum "Die Veranstaltungen der Tage" ist Falsch?


Lerner_Zhang

In genitive case, der is for the feminine and plural; des is for the masculine and neuter.


vickikn

isn't it possessive, " die Ereignisse des Tages"?


mizinamo

isn't it possessive, " die Ereignisse des Tages"?

des Tages would be singular, "of the day".

der Tage is plural, "of the days".

It's genitive case both times.


IainCForbes

Thanks dude! Appreciate the explanation


JCFal

Could someone kindly explain why using "von den Tagen" here is not accepted? And how do we non-german-speakers know when to use von + dativ and when to use genitive? At least I have learnt in a uniersity that these two ways are interchangeable.


AdamKean

I'm not sure there's a definitive rule here, I'd just go off mizinamo's comments for this instance:

mizinamo
...using von + dative sounds bad to me -- I'm not sure whether it's completely wrong but it's definitely better to use the genitive here.

fes9876
My daughter's German teacher told me the genitive case was being "phased out" and to use von + dative instead. Could you please clarify.

mizinamo
You can often replace the genitive by von + dative, but not everywhere -- the genitive is not completely dead yet.


Bekir978479

Die erreignisse von der Tage. Nicht möglich?


mizinamo

No. Ereignisse should be capitalised and have only one R; von takes the dative case, not the genitive; and using von + dative sounds bad to me -- I'm not sure whether it's completely wrong but it's definitely better to use the genitive here.


fes9876

My daughter's German teacher told me the genitive case was being "phased out" and to use von + dative instead. Could you please clarify.


mizinamo

You can often replace the genitive by von + dative, but not everywhere -- the genitive is not completely dead yet.


Jrgen792736

But "Die Veranstaltungen der Tage" should be a good sentence, or not?


ArtoriosRex

When would you use "Ereignissen"? I assumed that was the plural form of Ereignisse.


mizinamo

When would you use "Ereignissen"?

When the dative case is appropriate.

I assumed that was the plural form of Ereignisse.

The dictionary form is Ereignis. "The plural form" (which usually means "nominative plural" if there is no case mentioned) is die Ereignisse.

The dative plural has an -n, like with almost all nouns: den Ereignissen


Myowndad

Does no one else here have issues with the English sentence here? I mean I'm sure you could find some context in which it would work but it seems a little unnatural to me. I could understand someone saying 'The events of the day' to mean current events, but 'the events of the days' as a sentence on it's own I just find weird.


wael653780

why "der Tage" and not den Tagen


mizinamo

why "der Tage" and not den Tagen

genitive ("of the days"), not dative


JohnAbele

What the hell is wrong with, "Die Ereignisse des Tages?!"


mizinamo

What the hell is wrong with, "Die Ereignisse des Tages?!"

Didn't my response to vickikn explain that clearly enough? How could I have worded it better so that you wouldn't have felt the need to ask the question yet again?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.