1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我的老师去年在北京。"

"我的老师去年在北京。"

Translation:My teacher was in Beijing last year.

December 30, 2017

29 Comments


Meatsim

My teacher went to Beijing last year WRONG

My teacher was in Beijing last year RIGHT

Duolingo once again you've taught me less about Chinese and more about pedantic translation


BobTheAlmighty

Would this be considered a fault on Duo or is there another set of characters to denote went? Because for 'was in' we use 在, and have for a while. 在 is like a small swiss knife. It can be an adverb, preposition, or even a verb clause (which it is in this case, I think).

Yet 'went to' is a verb in past tense. So using the always correct google translator I get 去了 for 'went to'. Google spits out this thread's Chinese-English translation, but if you put 'went to' instead of 'was in' you get,"我的老师去年去了北京。" Not saying that it is right, but there is a difference.


RajasDaithankar

@Meatsim - By that token "My teacher flew to Beijing on Cathay Pacific last year" should also be accepted. In the Chinese sentence there is no mention of "went", nor does it say how did the teacher go to Beijing. So both our answers should be accepted.


nonadvanced

I believe these are different. If you wanted to indicate a past completed action - the going - in a contrast, I think using the particle 了is correct:

我的老师去年去了北京,昨天回來

However, the given text merely expresses a past /state of being/ -

我的老师去年在北京

and it's important to note that 去 there /is not/ the verb! I don't think you can use 了 with 在 though? (Unless you are dead... =) )

Of course I'm just learning, so please someone correct me if wrong!


fallingleaf_271

Yeah that's exactly what happened to me : (


scrubb2000

Why does 年 use 去 and 明, while 天 and 星期 use 下 and 上? And what about 月?


EquanimousLingo

You can use 上 and 下 with pretty much any except 年 year


Emilie376906

Wait, day (Tian) uses Zuo and Ming, not Xia and Shang? And not Qu and Ming.

(Apologies, I can't type Hanzi or even pinyin with tones).


werothegreat

Why isn't it 在了? I got marked wrong for saying 在 instead of 会在 for "will be in" in another answer.


suzira43

去年 : the gone year... means last year


Jacob_Hiscock

What about "My teachers were in Beijing last year?" Is there a grammatical reason why this was not accepted?


ShPx9oWx

Why do you insist always on a specific order, even when, in English both word orders are absolutely correct and understandable?


RajasDaithankar

Why only two word orders? Let's not insist only on the given words also.

Instead of last year "year gone by" or "past year" or "2019" or "an year before" "a year ago" etc etc.

Instead of "was, say "happened to be", "visited", "resided", "traveled to"... etc etc

Instead of my teacher "our teacher", "my tutor", "my school teacher", "my class teacher", "my maths teacher", "my English teacher"... etc etc

Then let's turn our attention to the famous and flexible word order you alluded to, and combine these into a few hundred thousand permutations.

"An year ago my tutor happened to be in Beijing"; " In Beijing visited our geography instructor in the year gone by";... ..... and so on and so on.


gabriel786791

How I know was last year and not this year?


Bluthund

去年 = last year


i.bull

Why is it last year and not this year? I don't see any indication of past tense.


eCty81

去年 = last year


ShPx9oWx

To say "last year was" or "was, last year" is the SAME.


jkachuck

My teacher last year was in beiging. Wrong?


Duncan385049

I guess that is grammatically incorrect English ?


JeanTheFit

Actually, it's not grammatically incorrect, although most people would not say it that way most of the time. It is acceptable, though, and should be accepted by the bird.


RixMorales

How do we know it was last year? 去 means go, am I right, and 年 means year? Isn't there like a separate character for "last" to indicate that it happened last year, or do these characters mean "last year" when paired?


RaelCappra

Here, 去 indicates 'past' year (as in "the year is gone"). The verb of the sentence is 这 (to be at). That's my understanding, at least.


AgvaXYCs

My teacher was living in Beijing last year. (Incorrect?)


PerryAnthony0

I typed that answer too but we are both wrong. The sentence should have zhu zai for it to translate to "live in." The sentence instead just uses zai (在) which is like a verb for "to be." Pleco translates it "to exist."


Luis392681

"My teacher was last year in Beijing" shows as incorrect :'(


ShPx9oWx

I think it should not be considered incorrect, because in English both word orders are correct and perfectly understandable


RajasDaithankar

Duo should stop work in creating new Chinese content and spend more time in inventing complex ways of saying simpler things. "My teacher last year in Beijing was". "My teacher was last year in Beijing". "My teacher last year was in Beijing". "In Beijing was my teacher last year". "In Beijing last year was my teacher". "In Beijing last year my teacher was". "Last year in Beijing was my teacher". "Last year in Beijing my teacher was". "Last year my teacher was in Beijing". "My teacher in Beijing last year was". "Last year in Beijing was my teacher". "Three years before two years from now was in Beijing my teacher"........

.........

And so should Duo devote the next three years to solve this important problem of how differently can seven Billion people say this sentence.


Geoff_Provest

my answer is obviously right

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.