"我的老师去年在北京。"

Translation:My teacher was in Beijing last year.

December 30, 2017

17 Comments


scrubb2000

Why does 年 use 去 and 明, while 天 and 星期 use 下 and 上? And what about 月?

January 1, 2018

EquanimousLingo

You can use 上 and 下 with pretty much any except 年 year

January 29, 2018

Emilie376906

Wait, day (Tian) uses Zuo and Ming, not Xia and Shang? And not Qu and Ming.

(Apologies, I can't type Hanzi or even pinyin with tones).

February 27, 2019

Meatsim

My teacher went to Beijing last year WRONG

My teacher was in Beijing last year RIGHT

Duolingo once again you've taught me less about Chinese and more about pedantic translation

March 18, 2018

BobTheAlmighty

Would this be considered a fault on Duo or is there another set of characters to denote went? Because for 'was in' we use 在, and have for a while. 在 is like a small swiss knife. It can be an adverb, preposition, or even a verb clause (which it is in this case, I think).

Yet 'went to' is a verb in past tense. So using the always correct google translator I get 去了 for 'went to'. Google spits out this thread's Chinese-English translation, but if you put 'went to' instead of 'was in' you get,"我的老师去年去了北京。" Not saying that it is right, but there is a difference.

June 13, 2018

fallingleaf_271

Yeah that's exactly what happened to me : (

June 2, 2018

gabriel786791

How I know was last year and not this year?

May 9, 2018

Bluthund

去年 = last year

August 28, 2018

i.bull

Why is it last year and not this year? I don't see any indication of past tense.

August 10, 2018

eCty81

去年 = last year

February 13, 2019

Luis392681

"My teacher was last year in Beijing" shows as incorrect :'(

November 4, 2018

jkachuck

My teacher last year was in beiging. Wrong?

July 29, 2018

Duncan385049

I guess that is grammatically incorrect English ?

August 5, 2018

JeanTheFit

Actually, it's not grammatically incorrect, although most people would not say it that way most of the time. It is acceptable, though, and should be accepted by the bird.

December 28, 2018

AgvaXYCs

My teacher was living in Beijing last year. (Incorrect?)

January 16, 2018

PerryAnthony0

I typed that answer too but we are both wrong. The sentence should have zhu zai for it to translate to "live in." The sentence instead just uses zai (在) which is like a verb for "to be." Pleco translates it "to exist."

February 22, 2018

Geoff_Provest

my answer is obviously right

December 30, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.