"He reads the sports news every day."

Translation:他每天看体育新闻。

December 30, 2017

8 Comments


tu.8zPhL6rH2wMXv

看 is more like look, why not use 读?

December 30, 2017

Keith_APP

看 is more like watch or read rather than look. It works for both sports news on TV or on printed matters.

You should not use 读, even if you are referring to sports news on printed matters. 读报纸 would mean that you read the newspaper aloud, as you would do so when you train your speech. People who 读新闻 are TV news anchors.

comment/25286166

January 3, 2018

Arachnje

Could 看 refer to (visually) observing something?

January 3, 2018

Keith_APP

Actually it is quite difficult to generalize it to a single meaning. Please check the linked comment above. I would update it when there is a relevant discussion.

January 3, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

Also acceptable.

I believe that Duolingo team expects learners to start learning easier 漢字 instead of hard-to-write ones.

December 30, 2017

20agoyanes

I was taught 天天 and 每天 are interchangeable, however duolingo doesn't recognize this.

December 25, 2018

fwoelm

Seems it's not accepted when 每天 is followed by 都。

But that should also be accepted, no?

他每天都看体育新闻。

April 16, 2019

Keith_APP

It should be accepted.

April 17, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.