1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "He reads the sports news eve…

"He reads the sports news every day."

Translation:他每天看体育新闻。

December 30, 2017

10 Comments


dganesh

Why shouldn't one say, "他每天都看体育新闻。"?


tu.8zPhL6rH2wMXv

看 is more like look, why not use 读?


Keith_APP

看 is more like watch or read rather than look. It works for both sports news on TV or on printed matters.

You should not use 读, even if you are referring to sports news on printed matters. 读报纸 would mean that you read the newspaper aloud, as you would do so when you train your speech. People who 读新闻 are TV news anchors.

comment/25286166


Arachnje

Could 看 refer to (visually) observing something?


Keith_APP

Actually it is quite difficult to generalize it to a single meaning. Please check the linked comment above. I would update it when there is a relevant discussion.


NasuSamaruk0

Also acceptable.

I believe that Duolingo team expects learners to start learning easier 漢字 instead of hard-to-write ones.


20agoyanes

I was taught 天天 and 每天 are interchangeable, however duolingo doesn't recognize this.


fwoelm

Seems it's not accepted when 每天 is followed by 都。

But that should also be accepted, no?

他每天都看体育新闻。


Keith_APP

It should be accepted.


Aideng584980

I don't understand why they're dropping the 都 particle out. Previous exercises for 'everyday' required it.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.