1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他们输了,我非常失望。"

"他们输了,我非常失望。"

Translation:They lost, I am very disappointed.

December 30, 2017

13 Comments


TahaSHK

"They have lost, I'm very disappointed" Rejected! can someone please tell me they are joking!


Denis.nkn

你输了,所以你非常失望。


Wadafik

"they lost. i'm so disappointed." is marked wrong. D;


NasuSamaruk0

Yes, that sentence is acceptable.


Alan946894

2020.8.2
Perhaps, Duo wanted 那么 for "so" From my experience with other courses here, it seems they want "so" explicitly translated.

I don't really have a problem with your answer. It's close enough for me. That doesn't mean it will be accepted if reported


hippietrail

Probably should also accept "... I am really disappointed".


spirit-monkey

how long is going doing to be until 她 is accepted for audio? I'm sick of being told I'm "wrong" because I didn't guess which gender they were using even though they sounds EXACTLY the same.


Alan946894

2020.8.2
Use the word tiles if it's a listening exercise and save yourself some frustration. It's what is even advised by the mods for the Japanese course and it has multiple ways of being inputted: kanji, hiragana & katakana


Stu-o-Linguo

Should it have accepted 'I am terribly disappointed'? I feel it should!


SmithUA01

how about "i am really disappointed"


Alan946894

2020.8.2
Duo usually wants 真 as in 真失望 for " really"


Alan946894

2020.8.2
Duo typically translates 非常 as "very" since it considers 好 function as a connector

Many natives would argue that 好 is the "very" connector and 非常 is a degree higher

In sentences that require it, 好 usually is the general connector whether "very" is implied or not, but natives will then say not having a connector is unnatural

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.