"I know her cousins."

Translation:Znám její bratrance.

December 30, 2017

3 Comments


OliviaSilber

why isn't it 'jejích' as 'bratrance' is plural and masculine animated?

December 30, 2017

Petr486191

The form of "její" / "jijich" is derived from the person(s) whose cousins they are, not from the cousins.

her cousins -> její bratranci

his cousins -> jeho bratranci

their cousins -> jejich bratranci

December 30, 2017

Jamie08MD

The form "jejích" is for the genitive case (without her cousins - bez jejích bratranců); in the above sentence, you need to use the accusative case (Znám její bratrance. - both the pronoun and the noun are in the plural, masculine animate, accusative case).

December 30, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.