1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Für meinen Sohn?"

"Für meinen Sohn?"

Translation:For my son?

December 30, 2017

10 Comments


Avi__S

Why meinen and not mein?


quis_lib_duo

Because of the preposition für which demands accusative case.


tontonzark

you have to use accusative after the prep : durch, für, ohne, um so. für meinen Sohn


ZheFeng1

why meinen and not meiner? Also, I thought since it was "my son" so should use "meinen" i.e. the genitive case, no?


mizinamo

The preposition für requires the accusative case, thus meinen Sohn is in the accusative case.

Sohn is masculine, thus mein takes the form meinen for masculine accusative singular.

mein is a possessive determiner (possessive adjective) -- the possession is shown by using this word, not with the genitive case. The word mein takes an ending corresponding to the case of the noun, i.e. in this case accusative.

The genitive meines Sohnes would be used if the noun Sohn were in the genitive case, i.e. "of my son".


ZheFeng1

Wow thank you! Cleared up so many things for me. Thanks so much!


MarcusCoop8

does anyone know where the hints and tips have gone from the exercises? They have gone. thx


PamMcCarty

Dang, he said "feer" meinen Sohn, not "fUr"


Evelynne55466

the speaker says "der meinen"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.