"Ihr lernt auch."

Translation:You are learning, too.

1 year ago

34 Comments


jenjones515

"You are learning also" should be accepted.

10 months ago

Nweech

You are learning also and you are also learning s/be allowed

9 months ago

jami.saich

You also learn is being accepted

8 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

We don't accept "also" at the end of a sentence on this course.

You can use "You are learning, too" or "You are also learning" but not "You are learning also".

10 months ago

MN_Honigdachs

May I ask why? It might be American English, but "also" at the end of this type of sentence is acceptable and somewhat common (as is "too" and "as well").

BTW - I look for your posts for the definitive answers to many questions - Thank you!

10 months ago

NuclearMr.Rogers

Thats being way too picky. No good reason "learning also" shouldn't be accepted.

9 months ago

nev-al

ridiculous

6 months ago

SirLingualot

On this point, I have to agree with the "noes" here. I have spoken English all my life, albeit the American brand of it, and at least here in the states, "also" is pretty much equivalent to "too," as well as "as well as."

(I have even heard "the same" though it is much less common. "I like studying the same.")

9 months ago

lerobinet

That is flat out ridiculous.

3 months ago

CarlHandle1

Typed "You all are learning too" and was marked wrong. Am I missing something?

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis

"You all" is not standard English. It is only acceptable in some regions.

  • "You are learning too" (in standard English either singular or plural)
  • "You are all learning too" (emphasis on "each and every one of you" not found in the German sentence) n
  • "You all/Y'all are learning too" (non-standard, dialectal only)
9 months ago

SirLingualot

"You all" is accepted by Duolingo, and there are actually a number of exercises here that use it when they want you to use the 2nd person plural.

And, having lived in the American Southland twice now, I agree this is generally viewed as regional. However, I now live in Northern California, and I hear it plenty in these parts as well!

It is a very useful innovation in our language, given that the distinction between 2nd person singular and plural died out long ago. This is a convenient substitute, something Germans might label "ersatz?"

9 months ago

fourohbro

Even in places where you all or y'all isn't commonly spoken, it would still be understood, and it's a useful construct which decreases ambiguity in the language. Not only that, but there are plenty of exercises that have accepted both you all, and y'all, so I'm kinda having trouble buying it.

8 months ago

DonFuchs1

Down south they y'al coming?

1 month ago

RobertLanious

I too would like to know why "also" at the end of a sentence is not acceptable. I find it hard to believe it is only American English but even if so, more people speak American English than probably in all the UK simply by the size of the population.

10 months ago

SirLingualot

But then there is Canada, Australia, New Zealand, and numerous other places around the world where British English is the norm (with several variants in grammar). In that calculus, the British English folks may outnumber us slightly. Also, keep in mind that the EU has standardized on English as the official language of government (in addition to the native tongue of whatever country people come from with the EU). That there, alone, is about 400M people or so.

But to your point, I think the word "also" is pretty much synonymous with "too" and "as well as," even in places where "also" might not be as common or preferred. This guy has a different take on it, though.

9 months ago

Scarabaeus2

"You learn also" is marked wrong, but it is an equivalent translation.

4 months ago

jordan840581

You also learn is how it would be said in english. It is kind of like you and me and you and I. They both technically make sense but one is poor grammar.

2 months ago

MrTelecaster

"You are learning also" is a correct translation. For some reason, Duolingo does not accept it. I just accept this as a limitation of the Duolingo platform.

4 months ago

Banshee1967

also means too - most of my German friends know this but not Duo

3 months ago

melvinandrew

South African English is based on British English. "Also" is synonymous with "too!"

7 months ago

CrystalTer4

I found this: In end position, also normally connects two phrases. We use as well and too instead of also, in end position, especially in speech: In this link: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/es/gramatica/gramatica-britanica/also-as-well-or-too Hope it helps.

7 months ago

VirginiaPC82

Why doesn't it accept "you learn as well" and the corrects it to "You're learning as well"?

6 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

Just an omission. That should be accepted now.

6 months ago

Gabnificent

I get that the use of "too" instead of "also" at the end of the sentence is technically more correct... but I don't see why it should punish us for a mere technicality. The point is I understood the German! But because I didn't type the translation -just so-... it wasn't accepted as correct.

3 months ago

lerobinet

"you also learn" is judged to be wrong?!

3 months ago

yaqootassaf

I can't tell the difference between "ihr" and "er" in the listening exercises. They sound the same to me. Can someone help?

2 months ago

DonFuchs1

Just because I didn't put the extra o! Why? Someone please tell me. DULINGO that is so PETTY. GOOD LORD

1 month ago

DonFuchs1

The sentence is not asking for "to". "Too".

1 month ago

Kathy920165

Are sie and ihr both forms of 'you plural'?

1 month ago

mizinamo
Mod

ihr is "you" when speaking to several people whom you know well.

Sie (always capitalised) is the formal "you". Like the English "you", it's used both for one person or to several people. It takes the same verb forms as sie which means "they", e.g. Sie essen for "you eat".

1 month ago

JohnLindsay0

"You too are learning" should be accepted! I am English and it is correct.

8 months ago

Bjrnar415978

Unnecessary strict about the word order in the translation.

1 year ago

DonFuchs1

What? EXPLAIN YOURSELF PLEASE

1 month ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.