1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihr lernt auch."

"Ihr lernt auch."

Translation:You are learning, too.

December 30, 2017

46 Comments


jenjones515

"You are learning also" should be accepted.


Nweech

You are learning also and you are also learning s/be allowed


jami.saich

You also learn is being accepted


mizinamo

We don't accept "also" at the end of a sentence on this course.

You can use "You are learning, too" or "You are also learning" but not "You are learning also".


MN_Honig_Dachs

May I ask why? It might be American English, but "also" at the end of this type of sentence is acceptable and somewhat common (as is "too" and "as well").

BTW - I look for your posts for the definitive answers to many questions - Thank you!


NuclearMr.Rogers

Thats being way too picky. No good reason "learning also" shouldn't be accepted.


lerobinet

That is flat out ridiculous.


SirLingualot

On this point, I have to agree with the "noes" here. I have spoken English all my life, albeit the American brand of it, and at least here in the states, "also" is pretty much equivalent to "too," as well as "as well as."

(I have even heard "the same" though it is much less common. "I like studying the same.")


Ron697223

I questioned this in a previous example. Mizinamo, who gives excellent responses to our questions, said that "also" should not go at the end of a sentence in his opinion. That is not my opinion , but I can respect his. So learners, if you can adapt to Duo's opinion on this matter, then I can also. LOL.


CarlHandle1

Typed "You all are learning too" and was marked wrong. Am I missing something?


CJ.Dennis

"You all" is not standard English. It is only acceptable in some regions.

  • "You are learning too" (in standard English either singular or plural)
  • "You are all learning too" (emphasis on "each and every one of you" not found in the German sentence) n
  • "You all/Y'all are learning too" (non-standard, dialectal only)

fourohbro

Even in places where you all or y'all isn't commonly spoken, it would still be understood, and it's a useful construct which decreases ambiguity in the language. Not only that, but there are plenty of exercises that have accepted both you all, and y'all, so I'm kinda having trouble buying it.


SirLingualot

"You all" is accepted by Duolingo, and there are actually a number of exercises here that use it when they want you to use the 2nd person plural.

And, having lived in the American Southland twice now, I agree this is generally viewed as regional. However, I now live in Northern California, and I hear it plenty in these parts as well!

It is a very useful innovation in our language, given that the distinction between 2nd person singular and plural died out long ago. This is a convenient substitute, something Germans might label "ersatz?"


DonFuchs1

Down south they y'al coming?


RobertLanious

I too would like to know why "also" at the end of a sentence is not acceptable. I find it hard to believe it is only American English but even if so, more people speak American English than probably in all the UK simply by the size of the population.


SirLingualot

But then there is Canada, Australia, New Zealand, and numerous other places around the world where British English is the norm (with several variants in grammar). In that calculus, the British English folks may outnumber us slightly. Also, keep in mind that the EU has standardized on English as the official language of government (in addition to the native tongue of whatever country people come from with the EU). That there, alone, is about 400M people or so.

But to your point, I think the word "also" is pretty much synonymous with "too" and "as well as," even in places where "also" might not be as common or preferred. This guy has a different take on it, though.


Scarabaeus2

"You learn also" is marked wrong, but it is an equivalent translation.


jordan840581

You also learn is how it would be said in english. It is kind of like you and me and you and I. They both technically make sense but one is poor grammar.


MrTelecaster

"You are learning also" is a correct translation. For some reason, Duolingo does not accept it. I just accept this as a limitation of the Duolingo platform.


Banshee1967

also means too - most of my German friends know this but not Duo


melvinandrew

South African English is based on British English. "Also" is synonymous with "too!"


CrystalTer4

I found this: In end position, also normally connects two phrases. We use as well and too instead of also, in end position, especially in speech: In this link: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/es/gramatica/gramatica-britanica/also-as-well-or-too Hope it helps.


VirginiaPC82

Why doesn't it accept "you learn as well" and the corrects it to "You're learning as well"?


mizinamo

Just an omission. That should be accepted now.


Gabnificent

I get that the use of "too" instead of "also" at the end of the sentence is technically more correct... but I don't see why it should punish us for a mere technicality. The point is I understood the German! But because I didn't type the translation -just so-... it wasn't accepted as correct.


lerobinet

"you also learn" is judged to be wrong?!


yaqootassaf

I can't tell the difference between "ihr" and "er" in the listening exercises. They sound the same to me. Can someone help?


mxchana

There are quite a few correct ways to translate this. The only one that was not marked incorrect was literally "You are learning too." I've reported it.


Matt570498

If you tap auch, also is even listed as a definition, therefore you are learning also should absolutely be accepted.


mizinamo

"You are also learning" is accepted.

"You are learning also" is not.


chromelife

Why? It is correct to say either.


DonFuchs1

The sentence is not asking for "to". "Too".


Kathy920165

Are sie and ihr both forms of 'you plural'?


mizinamo

ihr is "you" when speaking to several people whom you know well.

Sie (always capitalised) is the formal "you". Like the English "you", it's used both for one person or to several people. It takes the same verb forms as sie which means "they", e.g. Sie essen for "you eat".


beerzoe

If someone said that to me, I would assume they were a non-native English speaker. 'Too' or 'as well' work better: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/es/gramatica/gramatica-britanica/also-as-well-or-too


Ryan635830

An important addition to this argument is that there is another question which teaches that "too" in German is "zu." So to give the prompt "auch" and only accept "too" as the correct ending to the sentence in unnecessarily confusing, especially when "also" works just as well.


mizinamo

there is another question which teaches that "too" in German is "zu."

That's wrong, at least if you mean that "English 'too' always translates to German 'zu', and vice versa" -- as if you think German is a code for English, where all words map one-to-one.

English "too" has several meanings. some of those meanings map to German zu, some to auch. Sometimes even besonders ("She wasn't too pleased with his behavior" = Sie war nicht besonders erfreut ├╝ber sein Verhalten).


Mohammad620187

Why du is not accepted?


mizinamo

Why du is not accepted?

If you came to this sentence discussion, you probably had a listening exercise, or one where you're supposed to translate German to English. In neither case would du be appropriate: it's neither what the voice said in German, nor is it an English word.

Do you have a screenshot showing the exercise you were given and the answer you provided?


HanaMorsi1

I know that 'lernen' means 'to study' and 'to learn', but which definition is it used for the most or does it just depend on the context?


DonFuchs1

Just because I didn't put the extra o! Why? Someone please tell me. DULINGO that is so PETTY. GOOD LORD


JohnLindsay0

"You too are learning" should be accepted! I am English and it is correct.


Bjrnar415978

Unnecessary strict about the word order in the translation.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.