1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "It is a tall person."

"It is a tall person."

Translation:Je to vysoká osoba.

December 30, 2017

8 Comments


ZaronSmith

Why is it wrong to use "on je" here? On je vysoká osoba? On je vysoký člověk?


Cathr.Sh

because that would be "He is a tall person", not "It is a tall person"


lhgates

Why can't you say Je to osoba vysoka?


endless_sleeper

Adjectives are placed in front of the noun they refer to.


ThomasMcKe411894

Why isn't it "Je TA vysoka osoba"?


VladaFu

It is this "Je to...", "To je..." special and very common type of sentence. You will see it a lot. It is always TO, even for plural.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.