"It is a tall person."

Translation:Je to vysoká osoba.

December 30, 2017

8 Comments


ZaronSmith

Why is it wrong to use "on je" here? On je vysoká osoba? On je vysoký člověk?

December 30, 2017

Cathr.Sh

because that would be "He is a tall person", not "It is a tall person"

April 22, 2018

lhgates

Why can't you say Je to osoba vysoka?

May 28, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

Adjectives are placed in front of the noun they refer to.

May 29, 2018

HadarLee

what is osoba?

August 5, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

person

September 8, 2018

ThomasMcKe411894

Why isn't it "Je TA vysoka osoba"?

September 8, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

It is this "Je to...", "To je..." special and very common type of sentence. You will see it a lot. It is always TO, even for plural.

September 8, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.