"Was trankst du in der Nacht?"

Translation:What were you drinking that night?

March 17, 2013

16 Comments


kennyt

Why does "in der Nacht" mean "that night"? Couldn't it also mean "in the night"?!

March 24, 2014

V2Blast

It can mean both "at night" (in general) and "that night" (on a specific night).

"In the night" might be technically acceptable and could have either meaning, but its ambiguity would probably make it less preferable to whichever meaning you intend.

June 23, 2014

heshmati

Is it wrong in English to say, "at" the night?. For example, to say, "What did you drink at that night?"

March 17, 2013

Soglio

You would not say "at the night" in English.

April 18, 2013

zsguthy

Couldn't it rather refer to last night? That would make the sentence sensible. that night is totally out of context.

October 3, 2016

Domleschg

There is no context in Duolingo, but here one is readily imaginable:

"I don't know what happened at that party. When I woke up, I was in a swamp surrounded by grinning swamp creatures, and my best friend has been avoiding me ever since."

"What were you drinking that night?"

October 3, 2016

marcospaulocs

I have never seen the word grin. Learned from you. Thanks

July 10, 2019, 9:07 PM

Doctor-John

What were you drinking that night? -or- What did you drink at night?

Very different and both right. (Ambiguous without context.)

May 27, 2018

Ondtogviltonsket

I swear I heard krankst du

April 25, 2017

MasterMMedo

Why not during the night...?

May 18, 2017

MarkSpott

Wouldn't it be, "in dieser Nacht" as "diese" is more specific...this,that.

November 28, 2017

mizinamo

diese Nacht is "this night" -- but not usually "that night".

For that, you need die Nacht (with emphasis on die to show that it means "that" rather than "the").

November 29, 2017

PaulandMar3

Why not "Was hast du in der nacht getrinkt?"

May 13, 2019

ggwenllian

Warm milk, my friend, warm mik.

April 17, 2017

gpreece

In the night, surely in the evening is accepable

August 1, 2015

Karcsibacsi

Well, night and evening are a good bit different: the night comes after the evening. Night extends well beyond midnight. You wouldn't call 3:00 neither evening (too late for that) nor morning (too early) because it's the night. :)

August 10, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.