1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Was trankst du in der Nacht?"

"Was trankst du in der Nacht?"

Translation:What were you drinking that night?

March 17, 2013

23 Comments


kennyt

Why does "in der Nacht" mean "that night"? Couldn't it also mean "in the night"?!


V2Blast

It can mean both "at night" (in general) and "that night" (on a specific night).

"In the night" might be technically acceptable and could have either meaning, but its ambiguity would probably make it less preferable to whichever meaning you intend.


HCDaria

I wrote "What were you drinking in the night?" and it was accepted.


Doctor-John

What were you drinking that night? -or- What did you drink at night?

Very different and both right. (Ambiguous without context.)


zsguthy

Couldn't it rather refer to last night? That would make the sentence sensible. that night is totally out of context.


Domleschg

There is no context in Duolingo, but here one is readily imaginable:

"I don't know what happened at that party. When I woke up, I was in a swamp surrounded by grinning swamp creatures, and my best friend has been avoiding me ever since."

"What were you drinking that night?"


marcospaulocs

I have never seen the word grin. Learned from you. Thanks


ggwenllian

Warm milk, my friend, warm mik.


A2z967360

Why not more tips,,, in the beginning of new lesson


heshmati

Is it wrong in English to say, "at" the night?. For example, to say, "What did you drink at that night?"


Soglio

You would not say "at the night" in English.


Ondtogviltonsket

I swear I heard krankst du


MasterMMedo

Why not during the night...?


MarkSpott

Wouldn't it be, "in dieser Nacht" as "diese" is more specific...this,that.


mizinamo

diese Nacht is "this night" -- but not usually "that night".

For that, you need die Nacht (with emphasis on die to show that it means "that" rather than "the").


PaulandMar3

Why not "Was hast du in der nacht getrinkt?"


ninear

Because the lesson is on the Preterite...I'm assuming.


nineways09

Thanks for letting us know. As of 9/23 it is just called Verbs 4.


RobertHJMa

'What are you drinking in the night'. . . . .?? Makes no sense in English.


RobertHJMa

'Was hast du im dieser Nacht getrunken' fits better.


philipbelcher

The obvious inference is that someone is enquiring about what caused der Katzenjammer; Unless there is a forensic interest the question, as put, is nonsense in English.


Madron3

I'm just puzzled at seeing the Preterite in conversation. I have previously been taught that the Preterite is used only for the simple past and imperfect tenses in literature and this is what I have found in reading: Preterite for narrative; Perfekt for conversation. (A few common exceptions apply)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.