Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mijn moeder geeft les op die school."

Translation:My mother teaches at that school.

7 months ago

5 Comments


taiyeb7

Why is it "at that school" and not "in that school"

7 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

I copied this from an English grammar forum: "A search in Corpus Of Contemporary American English for "I teach ... school" (with a gap of 0 to 4 words) yields 44 results, which can be classified as follows. This corpus has five subcategories: spoken (SPOK), fiction (FIC), news (NEWS), magazine (MAG), and academic (ACAD).

<pre>a specific school (16 hits) The possible constructions are at the, at a, at [Ø] (zero article), and in a, as illustrated below: I teach at the school my kids attend. (MAG) I teach at The Farm Cooking School. (MAG) I teach at a school with a high number of' gifted' and high-achieving students. (ACAD) I teach Arabic at a nearby school (FIC) I teach in a school with hardworking, knowledgeable teachers. (NEWS) I teach in a private school. (NEWS) I teach students at [Ø] Columbine High School. (SPOK) school with general meaning (15 hits) The possible constructions are apparent from the examples below: I teach summer school every year. (ACAD) I teach school. (MAG (1 time), SPOK (3 times)) I'm a Roman Catholic and I teach Sunday school. (SPOK) I teach high school here at a private school. (SPOK) I teach history in high school. (SPOK) I teach religion in high school. (SPOK)" </pre>

Here is the full link: https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/310498/im-a-teacher-and-i-teach-at-in-school-or-at-in-a-school.

7 months ago

Hermesianax
Hermesianax

I suppose that "in that school" is possible too, but requires a Dutch equivalent of in die school, i.e. in the actual school building instead of at the abstract learning institution called "school".

7 months ago

ElaineMint
ElaineMint

I typed in My Mother teaches at that school. And was told that it was incorrect when I repeated adding My mom teaches at that school that was also incorrect I even tried typing both with a comma after the first full stop and got the same error. To my way of thinking I should have received a correct answer for my first answer,

4 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

My mother teaches at that school., My mom teaches at that school.

This is the answer registered in your report. It will see that as one full sentence. Not two separate.

4 months ago