1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "She gives water."

"She gives water."

Translation:Sie gibt Wasser.

December 30, 2017

4 Comments


marcospaulocs

Why is this exercise in the dative section?


mizinamo

Because that's where the verb "give" is introduced, which very often takes an indirect object in the dative case.


juanmasocnet

Doesn't geben always require two objects, one accusative (the object given) ans one dative (the recipient)?


mizinamo

It certainly sounds more natural if there is both an object and a recipient.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.