"She gives water."

Translation:Sie gibt Wasser.

December 30, 2017

4 Comments


juanmasocnet

Doesn't geben always require two objects, one accusative (the object given) ans one dative (the recipient)?

January 21, 2018

mizinamo

It certainly sounds more natural if there is both an object and a recipient.

January 21, 2018

marcospaulocs

Why is this exercise in the dative section?

July 9, 2018

mizinamo

Because that's where the verb "give" is introduced, which very often takes an indirect object in the dative case.

July 9, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.