"I am going to buy a watch tomorrow."

Translation:明天我会买手表。

December 30, 2017

8 Comments


Utisz86

This is not good, lack of measure word

December 30, 2017

NasuSamaruk0

If you want to be more specific with the translation, you can say:

  • 明天我會買個手錶
  • 我明天會買個手錶
  • 我明天會買一個手錶 (Complete)
  • 明天我會買一個手錶 (Complete)

Note: Duolingo misses some translations with time and location, so I include extra translations. As long as time is used in setting, you can use it interchangeably in a sentence.

December 31, 2017

Keith_APP

When the quantity is not specified a classifier is not needed either. The grammatical use of indefinite article cannot be translated into Chinese. Duo's translation is fine. Certainly 明天我会买只手表、明天我会买一只手表 are also acceptable translations.

January 3, 2018

hippietrail

Interesting. So there's probably many other questions in the course where most of us are using classifiers but which would be just as correct without them?

Then again, the indefinite article does have the effect of specifying a quantity...

September 20, 2018

Basti695783

The translation with 我会明天买手表 should be also possibl.

April 28, 2018

Helen336780

Is it wrong to put the time frame at the end of the sentence? 我会买手表明天

June 30, 2018

Keith_APP

Yes, it is wrong.

July 3, 2018

CharlesE780046

I am going to buy is ambiguous in English - it can mean either I will buy or I am traveling somewhere to buy.

May 20, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.