"I read a menu."

Translation:Ich lese eine Speisekarte.

March 17, 2013

38 Comments


Lame_swordsman

Speisekarte should be a new word here.

March 17, 2013

aaime

Actually I had the word "Speisekarte" here before... I think there are random excercises here

June 30, 2013

karnajjio

Just use Menü..

February 17, 2014

Serafinval

Yes!!!

March 17, 2013

kierancahill

ridiculous, how on earth was i meant to know what that meant haha. never seen it until now

April 22, 2013

windsorgirl

You know, you can hover over the word to peek at its meaning o.O

August 25, 2013

PALewis88

Unless you are given the audio exercise before actually seeing the word.

October 16, 2014

sergioespada

+1

March 22, 2013

M-shahbour

what is the difference between Menü and Speisekarte?

May 29, 2013

Glutexo

Speisekarte is the book you get in the restaurant. Menü on the other hand can mean the same, but it doesn't have to: Menü can be just the daily menu or a food menu that is not written in a book. Speisekarte usually contains the Menü.

June 2, 2013

DarkAngelK

That helps a lot! I was very confused about those two words XD

March 3, 2014

MElrayes

i think Speisekarte is better in the meaning as Menü sometimes means meal not the list z.B. Menü des Tages = meal of the day

May 30, 2013

MElrayes

also s,Menü is for any menu type but e,Speisekarte is only for that in the restaurant

May 30, 2013

tristeros

Danke! That helps a lot.

August 13, 2013

dfblaze

Thank you.

September 23, 2013

brentonpickett

Speisekarte is how we Americans think of a menu with a list of available foods, seperate list of sides and appetizers, etc. Menü, however, is a set list of meals. Sort of like the menu on a cruise ship were they have planned out meals and you pick one. This is what I picked up on the difference of the two when I lived in Germany.

August 24, 2014

ColbyStein

So Menu (With Umlauts) is masculine, while Speisekarte is feminine.

I really wish Duolingo would teach us more about these things, rather than expect us to know everything.

January 17, 2014

dfblaze

Menü is neuter.

That's my only gripe with Duo's way of teaching, but hey, it works! :)

January 17, 2014

Eduardo_Rodr

True, but "Durst" has already been introduced as "Thirst," and "Fruehstueck" as "Breakfast" - not to mention that you're probably not reading a thirst. It's easy enough to work out.

March 28, 2013

Ger--Man

I said I instead of ich. Ha, Ha, Ha!

September 30, 2013

Sourla

Speisekarte should be a new word. I wasn't introduced to it until now.

March 24, 2013

Juistja

Two answer options are 'Ich lies' and 'Ich lese'. Two different ways of using grammar. Why can it be both?

September 6, 2013

Ptiloo

Ich lies = past, ich lese = present. Same form in English for both tenses.

October 2, 2013

Subhazard

Speisekarte should be a new word. This is a bug and needs to be corrected.

March 19, 2013

bemar31

I have understood that Speisekarte is similar as Menu. My answer using Speisekarte (menu) was taken as wrong.

May 5, 2013

Glutexo

It is corrected now.

June 2, 2013

VitorRamal

Now "menü" is correct

March 7, 2014

ChanderG

I thought that here menu is the object.So should it not be 'einen'.?

May 23, 2013

Ptiloo

It's feminine and therefor 'eine'. 'einen' should be for a masculine word.

May 23, 2013

Glutexo

Just additional info here: Menü is neuter, Speisekarte is feminine.

June 2, 2013

JRoshi

Im glad you added the past tense translation, the english language is a bugger like that sometimes 'to read' 'to have read'

April 1, 2014

lbaron34

Oh

December 11, 2014

Jyullee

There are a few new words here and there throughout each end section review. Nonetheless, you can still review the word and click on them for the meaning. (:

December 31, 2014

gotmofrotho

So 'lese' is masculine or feminine, or just neutral? so if its feminine you would use 'eine' yea?

January 24, 2015

KarlFerdinand

I always write double s in "lesen" aaaah!!

March 13, 2015

Louise657767

So, you can say "Ich lese eine Speisekarte" or "Ich lese ein Menu (with umlauts)"? Is that right?

September 7, 2015

Shimerab

Wasn't even in the choices.

October 1, 2016

Leynard3

I used Speisekarte and it said wrong!

February 17, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.