1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I read a menu."

"I read a menu."

Translation:Ich lese eine Speisekarte.

March 17, 2013

36 Comments


Lame_swordsman

Speisekarte should be a new word here.


aaime

Actually I had the word "Speisekarte" here before... I think there are random excercises here


kierancahill

ridiculous, how on earth was i meant to know what that meant haha. never seen it until now


windsorgirl

You know, you can hover over the word to peek at its meaning o.O


PALewis88

Unless you are given the audio exercise before actually seeing the word.


M-shahbour

what is the difference between Menü and Speisekarte?


Glutexo

Speisekarte is the book you get in the restaurant. Menü on the other hand can mean the same, but it doesn't have to: Menü can be just the daily menu or a food menu that is not written in a book. Speisekarte usually contains the Menü.


DarkAngelK

That helps a lot! I was very confused about those two words XD


MElrayes

i think Speisekarte is better in the meaning as Menü sometimes means meal not the list z.B. Menü des Tages = meal of the day


MElrayes

also s,Menü is for any menu type but e,Speisekarte is only for that in the restaurant


tristeros

Danke! That helps a lot.


brentonpickett

Speisekarte is how we Americans think of a menu with a list of available foods, seperate list of sides and appetizers, etc. Menü, however, is a set list of meals. Sort of like the menu on a cruise ship were they have planned out meals and you pick one. This is what I picked up on the difference of the two when I lived in Germany.


ColbyStein

So Menu (With Umlauts) is masculine, while Speisekarte is feminine.

I really wish Duolingo would teach us more about these things, rather than expect us to know everything.


dfblaze

Menü is neuter.

That's my only gripe with Duo's way of teaching, but hey, it works! :)


Eduardo_Rodr

True, but "Durst" has already been introduced as "Thirst," and "Fruehstueck" as "Breakfast" - not to mention that you're probably not reading a thirst. It's easy enough to work out.


Sourla

Speisekarte should be a new word. I wasn't introduced to it until now.


Juistja

Two answer options are 'Ich lies' and 'Ich lese'. Two different ways of using grammar. Why can it be both?


Ptiloo

Ich lies = past, ich lese = present. Same form in English for both tenses.


Ger--Man

I said I instead of ich. Ha, Ha, Ha!


Subhazard

Speisekarte should be a new word. This is a bug and needs to be corrected.


bemar31

I have understood that Speisekarte is similar as Menu. My answer using Speisekarte (menu) was taken as wrong.


Glutexo

It is corrected now.


VitorRamal

Now "menü" is correct


ChanderG

I thought that here menu is the object.So should it not be 'einen'.?


Ptiloo

It's feminine and therefor 'eine'. 'einen' should be for a masculine word.


Glutexo

Just additional info here: Menü is neuter, Speisekarte is feminine.


JRoshi

Im glad you added the past tense translation, the english language is a bugger like that sometimes 'to read' 'to have read'


Jyullee

There are a few new words here and there throughout each end section review. Nonetheless, you can still review the word and click on them for the meaning. (:


gotmofrotho

So 'lese' is masculine or feminine, or just neutral? so if its feminine you would use 'eine' yea?


KarlFerdinand

I always write double s in "lesen" aaaah!!


Louise657767

So, you can say "Ich lese eine Speisekarte" or "Ich lese ein Menu (with umlauts)"? Is that right?


Leynard3

I used Speisekarte and it said wrong!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.