1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Dotkl se jejích ramenou."

"Dotkl se jejích ramenou."

Translation:He touched her shoulders.

December 30, 2017

4 Comments


BugsBunny1211

He touched their shoulders. ?


Jamie08MD

Almost, it's a tricky one because of the font that Duolingo uses. :-)

If there was short "i" in the pronoun (jejich) and not long one (jejích; with the acute accent above í), your sentence would be correct.


koriikki

what case is that? jejích ramenou. could someone tell me? thx.


VladaFu

"dotknout se něčeho"/"to touch something" uses genitive

Note it is the form that used to be originally dual, because here the arm is a body part and not a part of a machine or a crane.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.