"Dotkl se jejích ramenou."

Translation:He touched her shoulders.

December 30, 2017

4 Comments


BugsBunny1211

He touched their shoulders. ?

December 30, 2017

Jamie08MD

Almost, it's a tricky one because of the font that Duolingo uses. :-)

If there was short "i" in the pronoun (jejich) and not long one (jejích; with the acute accent above í), your sentence would be correct.

December 30, 2017

juliekonungur

what case is that? jejích ramenou. could someone tell me? thx.

November 26, 2018

VladaFu

"dotknout se něčeho"/"to touch something" uses genitive

Note it is the form that used to be originally dual, because here the arm is a body part and not a part of a machine or a crane.

November 26, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.