"Das ist möglich."

Translation:This is possible.

3/17/2013, 5:09:08 PM

25 Comments


maheshv26

How can "This is possible" be another correct solution. Wouldn't that be "Dies ist Möglich" ?

4/30/2014, 9:28:49 PM

christian
Mod

Same thing.

4/30/2014, 9:30:22 PM

mayorgatellez

I think the point is that physical closeness and distance (that is in which "this" and "that" differ) is irrelevant in this case.

8/10/2014, 12:51:09 AM

Arenstar

"That is likely" works here

3/17/2013, 5:09:08 PM

christian
Mod

I don't think so. The German for likely is "wahrscheinlich".

3/17/2013, 5:12:10 PM

Arenstar

Oh... right... well perhaps its more "Umgangssprache"?

3/17/2013, 6:33:13 PM

christian
Mod

Not really.

3/17/2013, 6:36:38 PM

kris.osull

Would "that is possible" and "this is possible" both be acceptable translations?

2/1/2014, 12:05:51 PM

christian
Mod

Yes.

2/1/2014, 12:07:08 PM

JonaStevenson

Thanks

4/1/2014, 9:58:40 PM

RachelleHana

What does umgangssprache means?

9/17/2015, 5:01:52 AM

mizinamo
Mod

colloquial language

7/10/2017, 1:21:47 PM

lynneo

"That is likely" is counted incorrect. Thank you, Christian, for giving me the correct word for "likely!" -- wahrscheinlich

2/2/2017, 8:37:02 PM

moncefbouallagui

How do we pronounce "möglich" ? Danke :)

8/17/2015, 8:48:20 PM

RachelleHana

I think I heard it as "moclish"

8/30/2015, 1:30:38 PM

Wajner

Like "muck-lih", at least that's how I heard it...

9/29/2015, 8:55:35 AM

RavenPlume

So this sentence means "That is possible" in the sense that something can be done, but it does not have the same meaning as "Das ist wahrscheinlich", correct? Because in certain cases in English "That is possible" will have the same/similar meaning as "That is likely."

5/22/2014, 12:03:12 AM

yurdik

Certainly, ... One event can be possible and unlikely. Could this be true: "Das ist möglich aber nicht wahrscheinlich“ ?

5/22/2014, 11:11:10 PM

BBrinton

No those two sentences do not mean the same thing. It is possible that the sun will go supernova next year. However, this is extremely unlikely.

7/18/2014, 3:15:44 AM

RavenPlume

In certain cases in English "that is possible" will be used to mean the same or at least very similar to "that is likely." For instance "I lost my umbrella, do you think I left it at the office?" "That's possible." Obviously there's no reason for it to be impossible for the umbrella to be left at the office, in this case possible is being used to say something more along the lines of likely. However my question was concerning the German usage of these phrases since obviously it won't necessarily be the same as the English usage.

7/23/2014, 10:04:13 PM

15tcsomysona

how do you know if Das is this or that?

3/16/2015, 3:39:17 PM

Chwannn

You can use both and its both correct in duolingo. Not sure if its acceptable in german

9/12/2015, 2:21:24 PM

16Sarah16

Das should be that and someone please answer this!

7/8/2015, 2:12:15 PM

NavalPorcupine

How domyou known whether it is "This" or "That"?

10/10/2015, 11:10:20 AM

ejcasey

Audio stopped working

7/10/2017, 9:42:22 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.