1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist möglich."

"Das ist möglich."

Translation:This is possible.

March 17, 2013

21 Comments


maheshv26

How can "This is possible" be another correct solution. Wouldn't that be "Dies ist Möglich" ?


[deactivated user]

    Same thing.


mayorgatellez

    I think the point is that physical closeness and distance (that is in which "this" and "that" differ) is irrelevant in this case.


Arenstar

    "That is likely" works here


    [deactivated user]

      I don't think so. The German for likely is "wahrscheinlich".


Arenstar

      Oh... right... well perhaps its more "Umgangssprache"?


      [deactivated user]

        Not really.


kris.osull

        Would "that is possible" and "this is possible" both be acceptable translations?


        [deactivated user]

RachelleHana

          What does umgangssprache means?


mizinamo

          colloquial language


lynneo

          "That is likely" is counted incorrect. Thank you, Christian, for giving me the correct word for "likely!" -- wahrscheinlich


moncefbouallagui

          How do we pronounce "möglich" ? Danke :)


RachelleHana

          I think I heard it as "moclish"


Wajner

          Like "muck-lih", at least that's how I heard it...


RavenPlume

          So this sentence means "That is possible" in the sense that something can be done, but it does not have the same meaning as "Das ist wahrscheinlich", correct? Because in certain cases in English "That is possible" will have the same/similar meaning as "That is likely."


yurdik

          Certainly, ... One event can be possible and unlikely. Could this be true: "Das ist möglich aber nicht wahrscheinlich“ ?


BBrinton

          No those two sentences do not mean the same thing. It is possible that the sun will go supernova next year. However, this is extremely unlikely.


RavenPlume

          In certain cases in English "that is possible" will be used to mean the same or at least very similar to "that is likely." For instance "I lost my umbrella, do you think I left it at the office?" "That's possible." Obviously there's no reason for it to be impossible for the umbrella to be left at the office, in this case possible is being used to say something more along the lines of likely. However my question was concerning the German usage of these phrases since obviously it won't necessarily be the same as the English usage.


ejcasey

          Audio stopped working

          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.