"你要下载多邻国的应用。"

Translation:You have to download Duolingo's app.

December 30, 2017

38 Comments


elmanisero777

im glad im learning how to be Duolingo's sales team in chinese

January 10, 2018

MZAH13

Well technically, you can't be the sales team for a free app. lol

January 17, 2018

[deactivated user]

    He/she certainly may; it is called "bait and switch" in retail. Or the free ad-soaked app may be termed a loss-leader. Regardless, a word-of-mouth recommendation is the most persuasive pitch there is. It's how I landed here...

    July 29, 2018

DADA158

    ADVERTISING. ITSELF. IN. IT'S. OWN. APP.

    October 22, 2018

nicolaskeefe

    hahahaha

    February 11, 2018

incazelo

    Ok 多邻国

    December 30, 2017

JOEXE

    是的,多鄰國霸王。

    January 11, 2018

Zeke60387

    All hail duolingo

    February 2, 2018

Atte68063

    "Duolingo's app"? I thought "duolingo app" sounded alright.

    April 8, 2018

elmanisero777

    I think "the Duolingo app" could be accepted, but since the sentence uses 的 "Duolingo's app" is probably a better, more literal translation.

    April 8, 2018

hippietrail

    You can't say "Download Duolingo app" in English but "Download the Duolingo app" is more natural than "Download Duolingo's app" which strikes me as Japanese style English but I guess can stem from translating literally from either Chinese or Japanese actually.

    October 14, 2018

FridayGree

    Either "Duolingo's app", or "the Duolingo app" I think. Just "Duolingo app" sounds wrong to me.

    March 24, 2019

Kenn339668

    载 is 3rd tone? Or 4th?

    February 8, 2018

Gabrielle145359

    Edited: My bad. Google translate has the pinyin for 下载 written as xiàzài but it seems from examining more sources that this is wrong. If you listen to the Google translate audio it sounds like xiàzǎi and linedict.com agrees.

    March 14, 2018

KX3.

    It's a character with more than one pronunciation and with distinct meanings for each one:多音多义字

    September 14, 2018

Wilson.Ta

    For the term "download/下载" it is the 3rd tone. When it is used as "fetch/pick-up/eg. 载人" it is the 4th tone.

    April 21, 2018

FuCnSW

    Zai4 is correct. I checked standard pronunciation. Zai3 used only it means year, such as 一年半載. We use less often, it sounds kinda old Chinese.

    In oral speaking habit, we say zai3. If saying zai4, at least in Taiwan I never hear that.

    July 3, 2018

nashih

    3rd

    March 24, 2018

HMA796

    It's third ^^

    September 6, 2018

steven16

    It's great the are teaching this techno words really useful

    March 10, 2018

Jeremy114182

    Well... 我们都知道多邻国的网站比应用好。:)

    May 2, 2018

grippygecko

    多邻国的网站现在有中文和日语吗?

    September 6, 2018

KX3.

    有啊,这些我都在网上学的。

    September 14, 2018

Bluesim

    I disagree. I prefer using the app.

    July 30, 2018

lorenzhang

    Chinese people literally just call it by the letters A-P-P

    July 31, 2018

hippietrail

    Yes! This is how I heard it and read it in my travels around China. It confused me at first because English speakers never pronounce it as a three-letter initialization.

    October 14, 2018

Patrick_Dark

    Indoctrination! shakes fist :p

    April 2, 2018

LakeJason

    多邻国正努力的向我们推销 Tiny cards(

    June 23, 2018

LakeJason

    Whoops, It should be 地 but not 的

    June 23, 2018

hippietrail

    It just told me I should've put "You've to download the Duolingo app" but no English speaker says "you've to". Reported.

    February 7, 2018

ruxiangsuisu

    I say that though, British English speaker

    March 31, 2018

hippietrail

    Oh you're right sorry! I think I have heard it from some British English speakers but not Australian, American, or Canadian English speakers.

    October 14, 2018

CharlieMcR

    这个真的呵呵哒

    September 4, 2018

Dennis859795

    我觉得Hello Chinese的应用比多邻国的好。

    October 30, 2018

jim140738

    :)

    November 26, 2018

Sara234660

    Why is 要 here translated as 'have to' and not 'want to'? What are the rules for when 要 is used to express need vs desire?? #不明白

    February 16, 2019

LakeJason

    As a native, “我要” means “I want” and “I have to”, although we can express the second meaning by saying “我得” (得 is pronounced as děi). But “你要 + 动词。” means advising (you have to do sth.). But (another “but”) “你要…吗?” means “Do you want …?”. In this case, 你要 can only mean “you have to”, because this sentence is an advice to the user. Maybe there are some mistakes though.

    February 16, 2019

LakeJason

    In English, you probably would say “You want …, right?”, but not the standalone “You want.” In this case, the sentence is an advice, so 要 means you have to. You use a word because you need it.

    February 16, 2019
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.