1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你要下载多邻国的应用。"

"你要下载多邻国的应用。"

Translation:You have to download the Duolingo app.

December 30, 2017

45 Comments


elmanisero777

im glad im learning how to be Duolingo's sales team in chinese


DADA158

ADVERTISING. ITSELF. IN. IT'S. OWN. APP.


MZAH13

Well technically, you can't be the sales team for a free app. lol


[deactivated user]

    He/she certainly may; it is called "bait and switch" in retail. Or the free ad-soaked app may be termed a loss-leader. Regardless, a word-of-mouth recommendation is the most persuasive pitch there is. It's how I landed here...


JOEXE

    是的,多鄰國霸王。


Zeke60387

    All hail duolingo


lorenzhang

    Chinese people literally just call it by the letters A-P-P


hippietrail

    Yes! This is how I heard it and read it in my travels around China. It confused me at first because English speakers never pronounce it as a three-letter initialization.


Atte68063

    "Duolingo's app"? I thought "duolingo app" sounded alright.


elmanisero777

    I think "the Duolingo app" could be accepted, but since the sentence uses 的 "Duolingo's app" is probably a better, more literal translation.


hippietrail

    You can't say "Download Duolingo app" in English but "Download the Duolingo app" is more natural than "Download Duolingo's app" which strikes me as Japanese style English but I guess can stem from translating literally from either Chinese or Japanese actually.


FridayGree

    Either "Duolingo's app", or "the Duolingo app" I think. Just "Duolingo app" sounds wrong to me.


Kenn339668

    载 is 3rd tone? Or 4th?


Wilson.Ta

    For the term "download/下载" it is the 3rd tone. When it is used as "fetch/pick-up/eg. 载人" it is the 4th tone.


RobinThor

    Then all the pronunciations in Duolingo are wrong, they all pronounce the 4th tone. The pinyin is correct though.


Gabrielle145359

    Edited: My bad. Google translate has the pinyin for 下载 written as xiàzài but it seems from examining more sources that this is wrong. If you listen to the Google translate audio it sounds like xiàzǎi and linedict.com agrees.


KX3.

    It's a character with more than one pronunciation and with distinct meanings for each one:多音多义字


FuCnSW

    Zai4 is correct. I checked standard pronunciation. Zai3 used only it means year, such as 一年半載. We use less often, it sounds kinda old Chinese.

    In oral speaking habit, we say zai3. If saying zai4, at least in Taiwan I never hear that.


steven16

    It's great the are teaching this techno words really useful


Jeremy114182

    Well... 我们都知道多邻国的网站比应用好。:)


grippygecko

    多邻国的网站现在有中文和日语吗?


KX3.

    有啊,这些我都在网上学的。


Bluesim

    I disagree. I prefer using the app.


Patrick_Dark

    Indoctrination! shakes fist :p


DoD54

    This is propaganda


LakeJason

    多邻国正努力的向我们推销 Tiny cards(


LakeJason

    Whoops, It should be 地 but not 的


Sara234660

    Why is 要 here translated as 'have to' and not 'want to'? What are the rules for when 要 is used to express need vs desire?? #不明白


LakeJason

    As a native, “我要” means “I want” and “I have to”, although we can express the second meaning by saying “我得” (得 is pronounced as děi). But “你要 + 动词。” means advising (you have to do sth.). But (another “but”) “你要…吗?” means “Do you want …?”. In this case, 你要 can only mean “you have to”, because this sentence is an advice to the user. Maybe there are some mistakes though.


LakeJason

    In English, you probably would say “You want …, right?”, but not the standalone “You want.” In this case, the sentence is an advice, so 要 means you have to. You use a word because you need it.


KeithDavid7

    So what's all the hubbub about this Duolingo app?


hippietrail

    It just told me I should've put "You've to download the Duolingo app" but no English speaker says "you've to". Reported.


ruxiangsuisu

    I say that though, British English speaker


hippietrail

    Oh you're right sorry! I think I have heard it from some British English speakers but not Australian, American, or Canadian English speakers.


phlezk

    这个真的呵呵哒


Dennis859795

    我觉得Hello Chinese的应用比多邻国的好。


doggiehx

    哈哈哈哈哈,做广告在自己的句子里


14minx14

    阿哈哈哈哈。


GabrielLip708914

    Is that brainwashing or something?


jim750574

    actually i only use the web version :D

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.