1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "We made this decision based …

"We made this decision based on what everyone needs."

Translation:根据大家的需要,我们做了这个决定。

December 30, 2017

24 Comments


lleblanc1

I am not sure why the following sentence would not be accepted: 我们根据大家的需要做了这个决定。 Could someone explain this to me?


WillowsofXihu

That is a perfectly acceptable alternative.


KX3.

It is acceptable; a different structure with about the same emphasis. Report it.


J3IZ6

I think your idea is right. Ps, I am a native Chinese speaker.


pBBite

Not for me


hesesols

Same here. I think you answer should have been accepted.


baimei96

I agree. Here's an example from the web: 我们可以根据大家的需要进行调整。(http://lib.utsz.edu.cn/article/view/id-252.html?locale=zh_CN) To my ear, your version is a more natural translation of the given English sentence.


MaximusTeo

i put that too, and i'm not sure why either. pretty frustrated with Duolingo's lack of flexibility sometimes


daltonstout59

Is it possible to say 我们做了这个决定根据大家的需要?


KX3.

It is not impossible but it is also not very accurate, being slightly unnatural, unless colloquially with a long pause between 决定 and 根据, and not idiomatic. I would go with the given translation or the one lleblanc1 suggested.


TaylorLSho

I would also like to know if the clauses can be ordered in this way. If not, why?


Riki115

根据 should always come in the front of a sentence. I can't really explain why, it's more like an inherent rule. Just like in English "Who are you?" is correct but "You are who?" isn't, plus it just sounds wrong. Like KX3 already said, you may hear it in a conversion sometimes, but usually as an afterthought. In a written text you will always see 根据 in the front.


EthanWang824851

This sounds perfectly natural to the Chinese people I asked.


CharlesE780046

Is it wrong to use 必须 instead of 需要?


KX3.

Yes, 需要 means "needs" here while in other situations, where you can substitute it with 必须, it can mean "need (to)".


PeaceJoyPancakes

So the two can be synonyms as verbs (in certain contexts), but "必须" itself isn't used as a noun, and therefore, unlike "需要" you wouldn't see it after "的". Correct?


KX3.

Yes, generally speaking. You could, for example, (colloquially) say ”必须的“, meaning "As it should be." in the sense of doing something you think should be done, in response to what someone says. In this case, using 需要的 would be less natural.


Karoliina765050

I wrote '我们做了这个决定, 根据大家的需要', is that a wrong translation? Does the order of the sentences make a difference?


Jack553563

The English sounds fairly formal. Is this also true about the Mandarin?
I'm comparing to something more casual, like "we decided based on what's best for everyone"


kuyaC

Isn't "what everyone needs":
大家需要的
and "everyone's needs":
大家的需要
?


KX3.

The former is a hanging phrase and must be completed by answering the question what does everyone need? 大家需要的是什么?我们需要的是一顿大餐。 (What does everyone need? We need a feast/big meal.)
Here the sentence is referring to the latter.


stramm_stehen

您们实在是爱护部属的高贵长官。

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.