"We made this decision based on what everyone needs."

Translation:根据大家的需要,我们做了这个决定。

December 30, 2017

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bluepixelbubbles

I am not sure why the following sentence would not be accepted: 我们根据大家的需要做了这个决定。 Could someone explain this to me?


WillowsofXihu

That is a perfectly acceptable alternative.


KX3.

It is acceptable; a different structure with about the same emphasis. Report it.


J3IZ6

I think your idea is right. Ps, I am a native Chinese speaker.


hesesols

Same here. I think you answer should have been accepted.


MaximusTeo

i put that too, and i'm not sure why either. pretty frustrated with Duolingo's lack of flexibility sometimes


baimei96

I agree. Here's an example from the web: 我们可以根据大家的需要进行调整。(http://lib.utsz.edu.cn/article/view/id-252.html?locale=zh_CN) To my ear, your version is a more natural translation of the given English sentence.


pBBite

Not for me


daltonstout59

Is it possible to say 我们做了这个决定根据大家的需要?


KX3.

It is not impossible but it is also not very accurate, being slightly unnatural, unless colloquially with a long pause between 决定 and 根据, and not idiomatic. I would go with the given translation or the one lleblanc1 suggested.


TaylorLSho

I would also like to know if the clauses can be ordered in this way. If not, why?


Riki115

根据 should always come in the front of a sentence. I can't really explain why, it's more like an inherent rule. Just like in English "Who are you?" is correct but "You are who?" isn't, plus it just sounds wrong. Like KX3 already said, you may hear it in a conversion sometimes, but usually as an afterthought. In a written text you will always see 根据 in the front.


EthanWang824851

This sounds perfectly natural to the Chinese people I asked.


Karoliina765050

I wrote '我们做了这个决定, 根据大家的需要', is that a wrong translation? Does the order of the sentences make a difference?


Jack553563

The English sounds fairly formal. Is this also true about the Mandarin?
I'm comparing to something more casual, like "we decided based on what's best for everyone"


CharlesE780046

Is it wrong to use 必须 instead of 需要?


KX3.

Yes, 需要 means "needs" here while in other situations, where you can substitute it with 必须, it can mean "need (to)".


PeaceJoyPancakes

So the two can be synonyms as verbs (in certain contexts), but "必须" itself isn't used as a noun, and therefore, unlike "需要" you wouldn't see it after "的". Correct?


KX3.

Yes, generally speaking. You could, for example, (colloquially) say ”必须的“, meaning "As it should be." in the sense of doing something you think should be done, in response to what someone says. In this case, using 需要的 would be less natural.


kuyaC

Isn't "what everyone needs":
大家需要的
and "everyone's needs":
大家的需要
?


KX3.

The former is a hanging phrase and must be completed by answering the question what does everyone need? 大家需要的是什么?我们需要的是一顿大餐。 (What does everyone need? We need a feast/big meal.)
Here the sentence is referring to the latter.


[deactivated user]

    您们实在是爱护部属的高贵长官。


Nanani6

    The English prompt should be reversed into clauses that match the expected answer. We are not here to memorize, we are here to formulate Chinese sentences based on what we learned.


KathiKovac

    I don't understand why it is 'based on everyone's needs, we made this decision'.


Jaz_Peter

    我们做了这个决定根据大家的需要 is wrong?


HelenWalte14

    There is NO COMMA in the English, why do I need to put one in when I'm using the Hanzi keyboard? It sure doesn't show up in the Word Bank version!!!!


HelenWalte14

    她会 跟同事一起做这个决定 !!!! In total agreement with the "Correct Solution", yet marked wrong. WHAT IS WRONG????


PeaceJoyPancakes

    You seem to be commenting on the wrong sentence or you've somehow misunderstood what's being asked for here (you've translated "She will make this decision with her colleagues"), but I notice you have a space in the middle of your sentence. Duo will mark your Chinese answer wrong for extraneous spaces every time. Don't use any spaces in Chinese, including after punctuation.


HelenWalte14

    This is very helpful. Thank you.


HelenWalte14

    OK, I see.... xue isn't the xue I thought it was. It's xu... and we learn and move on. Apologies for the loud fonts.....


Shinya_Taiwan

    "根据大家需要的东西,我们做了这个决定" was rejected. I do not know what the wrong point is.


PeaceJoyPancakes

    You translated "based on the things everyone needs", instead of "based on everyone's needs", and you used "东西", which is generally a physical object, as opposed to a "thing" in English, which could be a physical object but could also be more abstract or intangible. The concept of a "need" is likewise more general than that of a "东西". It could be a physical object but it could also be a plan, an acknowledgment, etc.


Shinya_Taiwan

    The phrase subject to translate is "based on what everyone needs", not "based on everyone's needs". Considering that point, I think my translation is more accurate than the model answer. But thanks to your exlpanation, I understood the difference between 东西 and "thing". Thank you.


PeaceJoyPancakes

    Right, sorry, I had the English phrasing wrong, and maybe Duo's phrasing is misleading. However, the same comparison can be made with "what". It's more general than "东西", and as well as referring to something physical and concrete, it can also refer to something intangible and abstract, and can encompass "情况", "条件", "条款", "要求", and so on, so it's arguably easier and more accurate to go with Duo's Chinese phrasing and use "需要" as a noun.

    But you can try reporting your answer...


SirFaraday42

    Why isn't 我们做了这个决定根据大家的需要 correct?


vvHills10

    angel blessing ('-'/)

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.