"He finally got what he wanted."

Translation:Il a finalement obtenu ce qu'il voulait.

December 30, 2017

5 Comments


tyndermynder

would it be wrong to use 'qu'il a voulu' here?

April 28, 2018

EmjAyArand

What's the use of "ce" here?

December 30, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

ce que is a relative pronouns like que; that is, it introduces a subordinate clause.
However, ce que is used in sentences in which there is no expressed antecedent. It does not refer to a specific noun, but rather to an idea or an entire statement, which may or may not have been previously expressed: it refers to something unstated and unspecified.

For example, compare it to:
Il a finalement obtenu le livre qu'il voulait.
"He finally got the book which/that he wanted"

For more information see: here

December 30, 2017

seikou.kab

Someone explain the placement of finalement svp ?

March 21, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

"finalement " is the French adverb meaning "finally" in English. French adverbs usually follow the verb (or, in the case of a compound verb, follow the conjugation of the auxiliary verb).

See: here

March 21, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.