1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He finally got what he wante…

"He finally got what he wanted."

Translation:Il a finalement obtenu ce qu'il voulait.

December 30, 2017

8 Comments


tyndermynder

would it be wrong to use 'qu'il a voulu' here?


doublelingot

Omitting the ce preceding the que is wrong, but you can say il a finalement réçu ce qu'il voulait.


JeanP15

So should 'Il a finalement obtenu ce qu'il a voulu' be acceptable? (If not, can someone please explain why it has to be the imparfait '...il voulait' and not the passé composé '...il a voulu'. Thanks.)


doublelingot

It's something he used to want. He always wanted it. That indicates an ongoing state of being or a repeated or incomplete action (imparfait). The 'action' is not a single dot on a time line (passé composé).


[deactivated user]

    What's the use of "ce" here?


Ripcurlgirl

    ce que is a relative pronouns like que; that is, it introduces a subordinate clause.
    However, ce que is used in sentences in which there is no expressed antecedent. It does not refer to a specific noun, but rather to an idea or an entire statement, which may or may not have been previously expressed: it refers to something unstated and unspecified.

    For example, compare it to:
    Il a finalement obtenu le livre qu'il voulait.
    "He finally got the book which/that he wanted"

    For more information see: here


seikou.kab

    Someone explain the placement of finalement svp ?


Ripcurlgirl

    "finalement " is the French adverb meaning "finally" in English. French adverbs usually follow the verb (or, in the case of a compound verb, follow the conjugation of the auxiliary verb).

    See: here

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.