1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "That girl's bag is that chea…

"That girl's bag is that cheap."

Translation:그 여자아이의 가방은 그만큼 쌉니다.

December 30, 2017

23 Comments


RobertGoug6

By far the most difficult sentence in this lesson.


Destiny860217

Yo duolingo is throwing some shade right here ㅋㅋㅋ


rowill88

Duolingo, don't be a bully. Her bag is fine.


Straw_Neige

What's the meaning of 그만큼?


SidneyySantana

I believe it's "that much"


3Dollars

as much as that / to that extent :)


Alma611850

This lesson is confusing


Larissa748130

mine didn't show the 'keu'


tnW73

You shouldn't be confused with the phrase "가방을 쌉니다" or "짐을 쌉니다", which means that "to pack" (polite form of "가방을 싸다"), especially used before going on a trip.


aileeNfanboy

When I heard the pronunciation of the end of this phrase I thought "why is it saying 'thank you' ?" LMAO


nao.ramen

Why use 은 instead of 를 since bag is an object?


BlueStreetLight

I believe it is because nothing is being 'done' to the bag; the sentence is just describing it. Therefore a topic marker is used as it is the topic of a sentence.


James963631

The correction shows 그방치 instead of 그방킁


Squishiwishi

and that's a nasty thing to say :(


Yeon-woo-fan

When does 그 come in front and when after the first word? Is there any reason to the ordering?


lol95489

Please dont make confused


Ari8011

안녕! Could someone please explain why "여자애에의" is the answer they want instead of "여자아이의"? 고마워!


oee16

(1) Where did you see "여자애에의"?

(2) "애" is the collapsed form of "아이", meaning child.

As for "에의", I think (not sure) it might be a more general "의".

• 의, possessive case marker = of

여자아이의 = 여자애의 = of the girl = the girl's

• 의, noun = relationship, link

에의 = associated with, related to etc. can be used to mean "of, for, from etc." depending on the word which follows.

여자아이에의 = 여자애에의 = related to /belonging to the girl


Ari8011

They told me I had a typo in my answer and "여자애에의" was the answer they wanted to see. Thank you for replying!


oee16

Hope you have flagged them. Could be a glitch.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.