"Der Abend ist jung."

Translation:The night is young.

March 17, 2013

73 Comments


matt422

Der Abend ist jung, und auch bin ich

August 22, 2013

AnaSrsh

Heute Abeeennnnttttt, wir sind Jungggg lalala

February 1, 2015

miikaela1

true dat. ^^

September 22, 2013

XoooOverdose

Amen!

June 26, 2014

DavidRussnak

I was wondering if anyone was going to go there. Thank you for not disappointing.

December 10, 2014

Rose_Senpai

Ja!

March 4, 2015

EHurtt

This is one of those frustrating 'Duolingo' moments. Abend means evening, Nacht means night. In other places if you use night for Abend you'll get a wrong answer. SO - does this mean that in German 'Der Abend ist jung' is a colloquial phrase?

The night is young' is a colloquial phrase in English. You're unlike to hear 'The evening is young' in English. Clarification from a native/fluent German speaker please.

November 14, 2013

Raucous_Nipples

Abend more directly means "evening" and nacht "night", but this is more than likely the same idiom "the night is young" but in its german form. They mean the same thing but they're not direct translations. Ergo: The night is young is a correct answer.

January 7, 2014

Zernyu

I read because the German concept of Abend and Nacht are different from the English concept of evening and night.

Nacht refers to night as in the time you are probably asleep and not out doing things, and Abend is any time before that. In contrast, in English, evening is when the sun is setting and night is basically any time it's dark out.

In English, you'd say "What are you up to tonight?", but you would not say "Was machst du heute Nacht?" in German, rather "Was machst du heute Abend?"

I am still a lowly learner, so this is only my understanding as far as my studies have gone.

February 25, 2014

Luis722

So I'm assuming that "Nacht" wouldn't also be used in this phrase...

August 20, 2015

rjjacob

DL accepts "the night is young."

June 21, 2015

gustawsohn

But, why not "evening is young"?

July 3, 2015

Luis722

Because that's not what one would say in English. You have to enter the equivalent English expression to show that you have understood the actual meaning of the German sentence (not its literal one).

August 20, 2015

KatyMarieSwiere

the evening is young is accepted (april 2018)

April 28, 2018

GastnArave

I like to learn that in German and English they have this expression. In spanish (at least in Argentina, and in a very informal way) we say " la noche está en pañales" which literally means "the night is in diapers" haha Gute Nacht!

August 20, 2015

Marga522102

Hala!! Qué curioso! :-)

March 16, 2016

heshmati

I assume it means it's early in the evening, richtig?

March 17, 2013

Danmoller

A noite é uma criança! (The night is a kid) We say in Portuguese (Brazil). Means: there is plenty of time in the evening and everything could happen (said at the begining of a party, drinking table, social meetings and similars. At night, of course) .

August 7, 2013

Marga522102

Y en español "La noche es joven", with the same meaning. :-D

March 16, 2016

philster043

I think so. But night works, I'd think. Evening is considered the first hours of the night, after all.

April 5, 2013

littleblueduck

Funnily, in Ukrainian and Russian there is a phrase with a similar connotation. It literally translates to "it's not even evening yet".

May 7, 2015

F572D297

"ещё не вечер"?

May 11, 2015

littleblueduck

Ага.

May 12, 2015

MelvinCheung

The answer sounds strange is English

April 9, 2013

philster043

No, we say it a lot, actually, if you're referring to "the night is young." Quite a popular saying with university students on Friday nights.

April 10, 2013

duoderSie

No it's very common in English

May 20, 2013

alibutterfly

Lots of song lyrics include the line 'the night is young and so are we' eg as heard from Nelly Furtado, Jermaine Stewart (80s)

November 18, 2013

Perseph1955

The night is young, the sky is clear, and if you'd like to go walking, Dear, it's delightful. It's delicious. It's de-lovely!

November 26, 2015

ricolino20

The german sentence and the english one sound odd to me too ( I am french) . This phrase seems to be popular for English and German people , but not for French. It is in French : " la nuit est jeune ". This doesn't make sense in french language. So I don't think that I understand . What does this phrase mean ? Does it mean that the night is for young people because many young people go to parties at night ?

December 22, 2014

MeninodeMarte

A guy(Danmoller) answered your question right above this comment ;) He said that the phrase 'The night is young' means: There's plenty of time and everything could happen. Read his comment in case I forgot anything. Der abend ist jung, A noite é uma criança, The night is young. . . Und Frohe Weihnacht. Feliz ano novo também o/

December 28, 2014

ricolino20

Oh ! I didn't pay attention ! Thank you ! Happy new year to you too ( it's a little early to say it).

December 28, 2014

jeanne.j

I also read the comments and you're right, I don't think we have a sentence in French to say that... Does that mean we party less ? ;-)

June 11, 2015

MeninodeMarte

In Brazil we have "A noite é uma criança" Equivalent to "La nuit est en enfant" in French. What you think? In English it would be "The night is a child". Just commenting this because as in a Latino language it might be similar in French, Portuguese...

December 30, 2016

E5hzvIIl

Neither 'night' or 'young' are avialable amonge the English words to choose!

July 8, 2018

-Copernicus-

What were your options? There are other possible translations besides "The night is young" (for example, you can use "evening" instead of "night").

July 8, 2018

Vicki601227

In this particular exercise, "young" wasn't provided as an option. Seems like an error, and I reported it.

July 9, 2018

-Copernicus-

What were your options? There is probably another possible translation that doesn't use "young"; perhaps it uses a synonym or a different wording.

July 9, 2018

Vicki601227

Don't recall exactly. I think I compromised on the evening is early, but Duo wanted something like it is early in the evening.

July 9, 2018

Vicki601227

And given that Duo often tries to go with phrases and sentences in common use, I wanted "The night is young" to be an option.

July 9, 2018

Twinkle_M

duolingo bitte fix , the word "young" wasn't in the word bank , but early was. so i answered "the evening is early" but it wasn't acceped , it should be accepted and you must fix the word bank issue , thanks!

August 18, 2018

-Copernicus-

"The evening is early" doesn't make much sense. I suspect the answer Duo was looking for was something like "It is early in the evening."

August 18, 2018

mhmdbayati

The night is young is not in the answers

September 18, 2018

-Copernicus-

Duo's software is a little buggy, and its corrections don't always quite match the words you're given. It's a very common problem, so hopefully it'll get fixed sometime soon.

I think the answer Duo wanted was something like "It is early in the evening." What were the options you were given?

September 18, 2018

mhmdbayati

Thanks for your notification, I forget that actually I think I used the keyboard for the second time

October 11, 2018

Jerry203729

The words are not available.

October 10, 2018

TechSpeaker

wait... what happened to nacht?

November 24, 2014

duoderSie

read some of the discussion above.

November 24, 2014

Mr.HelloBye

It wouldn't take afternoon, argh

June 19, 2015

gunce1

und der jung ist hoffnung so that der abend ist hoffnung.

November 17, 2015

petkoo2

Der Abend ist Freud, nicht Carl Gustav!

January 12, 2016

Shareida

'The night is still young and so are we'- nikki manaj

December 27, 2016

ProctorThomas

It looks like "Der Abend ist noch jung" is a more common phrase: compare the google search results: "Der Abend ist jung": https://www.google.de/?gws_rd=ssl#q=%22der+Abend+ist+jung%22 (1.970 Ergebnisse, and a bunch of the top results are for Der Abend ist noch jung anyway; this page is on the first) "Der Abend ist jung": https://www.google.de/?gws_rd=ssl#q=%22der+abend+ist+noch+jung%22 (6.240 Ergebnisse)

May 5, 2017

ProctorThomas

I guess that corresponds to "the night is still young" vs "the night is young".

May 5, 2017

Ripped1

In Chinese culture evening symbolises the elderly/the end... it's kinda weird to see this phrase

November 23, 2017

UBGpGgRa

the block 'young' was not available to choose from. The closest that makes sense is 'early' The report selections have no choice for this kind of error.

April 7, 2018

valeriehancock

there are no blocks for the night is young! only for it is early evening!!!

April 8, 2018

minzyb

Exactly! There was no options for the night is young. I think it may be an error.

April 18, 2018

minzyb

However it accepts it is early in the evening :-/

April 18, 2018

John136949

It did not accept that choice for me, even though that is the only one available. Tech support is working on it after I sent a screen shot.

April 26, 2018

SimonRose99

'young' does not appear as a word the option!

April 27, 2018

Jennyball2

Please correct this error so I can move on

April 27, 2018

AnnaKolody

The word bank does not have the right words to choose correct answer.

June 9, 2018

-Copernicus-

There are multiple ways to translate a sentence, so Duo might have a different translation in mind than the one you're thinking of. For instance, we could translate "The night" as either "Der Abend" or "Die Nacht." What were your word options?

June 9, 2018

K76kUOe4

with the prompts the words night and young are both missing.Do not know how to report this

June 18, 2018

-Copernicus-

There are multiple different ways to translate a sentence. For instance, we could translate "Abend" as "evening" as well as "night." What were your word options?

June 18, 2018

NeilJabri

The words "The night is young" are not available to select.

October 26, 2018

-Copernicus-

Please see my response to mhmdbayati above.

October 26, 2018

TobiasWill373518

I put in 'it is early evening', as it was the closest I could get to it with the blocks. It said it was wrong and instead should have done 'the night is young', which was impossible to make with the blocks that I had. Reported.

December 4, 2018

-Copernicus-

The correct answer is "It is early in the evening." This emphasizes that there is still more evening to come, rather than just stating the time of day.

The "The night is young" issue is a common (extremely annoying) bug in the software; Duo doesn't check that it gave you a word scramble exercise and just randomly shows you one of its several correct answers, which may not actually fit the words you were given.

December 4, 2018

ginnyostle

It gives the solution as the night is young, but the words are not in the options

January 13, 2019

-Copernicus-

Please see my response to mhmdbayati above.

It is helpful if you check to see if your question has already been answered before posting, so that we don't fill up the forum with the same question over and over.

January 14, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.