1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Abend ist jung."

"Der Abend ist jung."

Translation:The night is young.

March 17, 2013

79 Comments


matt422

Der Abend ist jung, und auch bin ich


AnaSrsh

Heute Abeeennnnttttt, wir sind Jungggg lalala


DavidRussnak

I was wondering if anyone was going to go there. Thank you for not disappointing.


EHurtt

This is one of those frustrating 'Duolingo' moments. Abend means evening, Nacht means night. In other places if you use night for Abend you'll get a wrong answer. SO - does this mean that in German 'Der Abend ist jung' is a colloquial phrase?

The night is young' is a colloquial phrase in English. You're unlike to hear 'The evening is young' in English. Clarification from a native/fluent German speaker please.


Raucous_Nipples

Abend more directly means "evening" and nacht "night", but this is more than likely the same idiom "the night is young" but in its german form. They mean the same thing but they're not direct translations. Ergo: The night is young is a correct answer.


Zernyu

I read because the German concept of Abend and Nacht are different from the English concept of evening and night.

Nacht refers to night as in the time you are probably asleep and not out doing things, and Abend is any time before that. In contrast, in English, evening is when the sun is setting and night is basically any time it's dark out.

In English, you'd say "What are you up to tonight?", but you would not say "Was machst du heute Nacht?" in German, rather "Was machst du heute Abend?"

I am still a lowly learner, so this is only my understanding as far as my studies have gone.


Luis722

So I'm assuming that "Nacht" wouldn't also be used in this phrase...


rjjacob

DL accepts "the night is young."


gustawsohn

But, why not "evening is young"?


KatyMarieSwiere

the evening is young is accepted (april 2018)


Luis722

Because that's not what one would say in English. You have to enter the equivalent English expression to show that you have understood the actual meaning of the German sentence (not its literal one).


RobertHJMa

Sorry, but we English use the term 'the evening is young' quite often.


JackCampbell1839

Duolingo accepts "the evening is young". I've found that it is more unlikely for someone to hear "the night is young" than "the evening is young" (perhaps it is a matter of locality).


VickiElberfeld

Where I live, Chicago, IL, I never hear “the evening is young,” and it sounds very odd to me.


animex75

Same in GA. I have never heard someone say that the evening is young.


GastnArave

I like to learn that in German and English they have this expression. In spanish (at least in Argentina, and in a very informal way) we say " la noche está en pañales" which literally means "the night is in diapers" haha Gute Nacht!


Marga522102

Hala!! Qué curioso! :-)


heshmati

I assume it means it's early in the evening, richtig?


Danmoller

A noite é uma criança! (The night is a kid) We say in Portuguese (Brazil). Means: there is plenty of time in the evening and everything could happen (said at the begining of a party, drinking table, social meetings and similars. At night, of course) .


Marga522102

Y en español "La noche es joven", with the same meaning. :-D


philster043

I think so. But night works, I'd think. Evening is considered the first hours of the night, after all.


littleblueduck

Funnily, in Ukrainian and Russian there is a phrase with a similar connotation. It literally translates to "it's not even evening yet".


F572D297

"ещё не вечер"?


MelvinCheung

The answer sounds strange is English


philster043

No, we say it a lot, actually, if you're referring to "the night is young." Quite a popular saying with university students on Friday nights.


duoderSie

No it's very common in English


alibutterfly

Lots of song lyrics include the line 'the night is young and so are we' eg as heard from Nelly Furtado, Jermaine Stewart (80s)


Perseph1955

The night is young, the sky is clear, and if you'd like to go walking, Dear, it's delightful. It's delicious. It's de-lovely!


ricolino20

The german sentence and the english one sound odd to me too ( I am french) . This phrase seems to be popular for English and German people , but not for French. It is in French : " la nuit est jeune ". This doesn't make sense in french language. So I don't think that I understand . What does this phrase mean ? Does it mean that the night is for young people because many young people go to parties at night ?


MeninodeMarte

A guy(Danmoller) answered your question right above this comment ;) He said that the phrase 'The night is young' means: There's plenty of time and everything could happen. Read his comment in case I forgot anything. Der abend ist jung, A noite é uma criança, The night is young. . . Und Frohe Weihnacht. Feliz ano novo também o/


ricolino20

Oh ! I didn't pay attention ! Thank you ! Happy new year to you too ( it's a little early to say it).


jeanne.j

I also read the comments and you're right, I don't think we have a sentence in French to say that... Does that mean we party less ? ;-)


MeninodeMarte

In Brazil we have "A noite é uma criança" Equivalent to "La nuit est en enfant" in French. What you think? In English it would be "The night is a child". Just commenting this because as in a Latino language it might be similar in French, Portuguese...


E5hzvIIl

Neither 'night' or 'young' are avialable amonge the English words to choose!


-Copernicus-

What were your options? There are other possible translations besides "The night is young" (for example, you can use "evening" instead of "night").


VickiElberfeld

In this particular exercise, "young" wasn't provided as an option. Seems like an error, and I reported it.


-Copernicus-

What were your options? There is probably another possible translation that doesn't use "young"; perhaps it uses a synonym or a different wording.


VickiElberfeld

Don't recall exactly. I think I compromised on the evening is early, but Duo wanted something like it is early in the evening.


VickiElberfeld

And given that Duo often tries to go with phrases and sentences in common use, I wanted "The night is young" to be an option.


Twinkle_M

duolingo bitte fix , the word "young" wasn't in the word bank , but early was. so i answered "the evening is early" but it wasn't acceped , it should be accepted and you must fix the word bank issue , thanks!


-Copernicus-

"The evening is early" doesn't make much sense. I suspect the answer Duo was looking for was something like "It is early in the evening."


mhmdbayati

The night is young is not in the answers


-Copernicus-

Duo's software is a little buggy, and its corrections don't always quite match the words you're given. It's a very common problem, so hopefully it'll get fixed sometime soon.

I think the answer Duo wanted was something like "It is early in the evening." What were the options you were given?


mhmdbayati

Thanks for your notification, I forget that actually I think I used the keyboard for the second time


Jerry203729

The words are not available.


TechSpeaker

wait... what happened to nacht?


duoderSie

read some of the discussion above.


Mr.HelloBye

It wouldn't take afternoon, argh


gunce1

und der jung ist hoffnung so that der abend ist hoffnung.


petkoo2

Der Abend ist Freud, nicht Carl Gustav!


Shareida

'The night is still young and so are we'- nikki manaj


ProctorThomas

It looks like "Der Abend ist noch jung" is a more common phrase: compare the google search results: "Der Abend ist jung": https://www.google.de/?gws_rd=ssl#q=%22der+Abend+ist+jung%22 (1.970 Ergebnisse, and a bunch of the top results are for Der Abend ist noch jung anyway; this page is on the first) "Der Abend ist jung": https://www.google.de/?gws_rd=ssl#q=%22der+abend+ist+noch+jung%22 (6.240 Ergebnisse)


ProctorThomas

I guess that corresponds to "the night is still young" vs "the night is young".


Ripped1

In Chinese culture evening symbolises the elderly/the end... it's kinda weird to see this phrase


UBGpGgRa

the block 'young' was not available to choose from. The closest that makes sense is 'early' The report selections have no choice for this kind of error.


valeriehancock

there are no blocks for the night is young! only for it is early evening!!!


minzyb

Exactly! There was no options for the night is young. I think it may be an error.


minzyb

However it accepts it is early in the evening :-/


John136949

It did not accept that choice for me, even though that is the only one available. Tech support is working on it after I sent a screen shot.


SimonRose99

'young' does not appear as a word the option!


Jennyball2

Please correct this error so I can move on


AnnaKolody

The word bank does not have the right words to choose correct answer.


-Copernicus-

There are multiple ways to translate a sentence, so Duo might have a different translation in mind than the one you're thinking of. For instance, we could translate "The night" as either "Der Abend" or "Die Nacht." What were your word options?


nick23635

with the prompts the words night and young are both missing.Do not know how to report this


-Copernicus-

There are multiple different ways to translate a sentence. For instance, we could translate "Abend" as "evening" as well as "night." What were your word options?


NeilJabri

The words "The night is young" are not available to select.


-Copernicus-

Please see my response to mhmdbayati above.


TobiasRocks2004

I put in 'it is early evening', as it was the closest I could get to it with the blocks. It said it was wrong and instead should have done 'the night is young', which was impossible to make with the blocks that I had. Reported.


-Copernicus-

The correct answer is "It is early in the evening." This emphasizes that there is still more evening to come, rather than just stating the time of day.

The "The night is young" issue is a common (extremely annoying) bug in the software; Duo doesn't check that it gave you a word scramble exercise and just randomly shows you one of its several correct answers, which may not actually fit the words you were given.


ginnyostle

It gives the solution as the night is young, but the words are not in the options


-Copernicus-

Please see my response to mhmdbayati above.

It is helpful if you check to see if your question has already been answered before posting, so that we don't fill up the forum with the same question over and over.


RobertHJMa

'The evening is young' Should be accepted, surely?


Joseph556092

FR: Donc, ce sens-ci du mot Abend s'agit à la même façon que celle du mot soir en français? Le soir, c'est un mot qui décrit evening en anglais mais peut être aussi considéré night. On a bien en français le mot night; c'est la nuit. Cependant, on utilise la nuit seulement pour les heures pendant que la plupart des gens dorment. Donc la nuit et le soir peuvent avoir un sens mutuel dans certains cas. Généralement, le soir comprend les heures du fin d'après-midi (afternoon) au temps qu'on se couche. Puis, la nuit s'installe. Alors, je me demande si la même chose s'installe à l'allemand entre Abend und Nacht. (Je sais que c'était un peu long... Merci haha)

DE: So, funktioniert diese Bedeutung des Wortes Abend auf dem gleichen Weg wie die des Wortes soir auf Französisch? Le soir ist ein Wort, die evening auf Englisch beschreibt, aber er kann auch night betrachtet sein. Auf Französisch haben wir ja einen Wort für night; es ist la nuit. Aber, man benutzt la nuit nur für die Stunden, während den die meisten Leute schlafen. Deshalb können la nuit und le soir in einigen Fälle eine gemeinsame Sinne haben. Generell besteht le soir aus den Stunden von der Ende des après-midi (des Nachmittages) bis den Zeitpunkt, wenn man schlafen geht. Dann bricht la nuit ein. So, ich frage mich, ob die gleiche Sache auf Deutsch zwischen Abend und Nacht steht. (Ich weiß, dass dies ein bisschen lang war... Danke haha)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.