"Duo kauft jede Woche ein neues Flugzeug."

Translation:Duo buys a new plane every week.

December 30, 2017

53 Comments


williampauljones

Let's not get picky about word order! I know in English it would be more common to say "... a new plane every week". But the other way ("... every week a new plane.") is correct as well.

July 28, 2018

DynamicFox

WilliamPaulJones, I agree. My answer was ....every week a new plane. Duo did not accept it! And consider my answer as wrong.... I do not know why.

September 26, 2018

Chromberries

were you answering "duo buys every week a new plane" cause that sounds odd to me. ive never heard anyone say that. but then again i have not studied grammar, so i dont know if its incorrect or not.

October 18, 2018

cjr37

It is odd, but technically correct. I would though not accept the answer as it is uncommon usage.

January 8, 2019

Nawia

Hey, I think it should be accepted, as we are learning here German, not English, but it is only my humble opinion.

February 15, 2019

jairapetyan

The sentences are used in the reverse tree for German speakers to learn English. There are already dozens of sentences that should be typed in as "another possible solution;" course builders should definitely not be typing in awkward possibilities that no native speaker would ever say.

March 5, 2019

CorbinSmit3

Why is "airplane" instead of "plane" wrong?

December 31, 2017

gSY55q97

Airplane is also correct. Report it. (flag in the practice -> My answer should also be correct.)

December 31, 2017

berlinertor13

My answer 'Duo buys a new aeroplane every week' was not accepted but I think is also correct.

December 31, 2017

gSY55q97

I think it was not accepted, because it is British English. Duo is teaching American English. But you can report it nevertheless.

December 31, 2017

aaronheiss

It is correct, and although Duo is teaching American English, the other varieties should also be accepted.

September 3, 2018

alga

Why is "aircraft" wrong?

December 31, 2017

AlexFletch

I think it's a valid translation. Flugzeug literally is Flight thing.

March 3, 2018

gSY55q97

English is not my first language. But I think the word "aircraft" will used for others (military aircraft, jet aircraft, light aircraft and so on). Or?

December 31, 2017

Frank528974

Aircraft = Luftfahrzeug, airplane = Flugzeug. Saying that as a native german pilote ;-)

September 13, 2018

aaronheiss

Not quite. "Aircraft" is a general term, which covers airplanes, helicopters, zeppelins, balloons, and so on. But I think in many contexts it would be appropriate to use -- the real question, I think, is how specific a word is "Flugzeug"? If that word (which AlexFletch points out literally means "flight thing") applies to any flying vehicle, then "aircraft" is perfectly acceptable; if "Flugzeug" applies only to airplanes, then it would be better to think of it as translating only to "airplane" and not "aircraft".

September 3, 2018

gSY55q97

That's very interesting. Thank you for your explanation. : ))

September 3, 2018

berlinertor13

Duo buys a new aeroplane every week has now been accepted.

February 2, 2018

alberto391720

Duo buys every week a new plane = Duo buys a new plane every week. Isn't it?

February 18, 2018

mizinamo

The most natural place for the adverbial of time "every week" is at the end of the sentence in English.

February 18, 2018

MartinDevl

Why isn't it jeder Woche, it is dative no?

February 21, 2018

mizinamo

jeder Woche would be dative, but here we need the accusative jede Woche.

The week is not the recipient (he doesn't buy the plane for the week) - it's an adverbial of time saying when the buying happens, and those are often just a bare time expression (without a preposition) in the accusative case.

February 21, 2018

Reeneafrique

Duo, willst du mir verhairatet?

April 4, 2018

mizinamo

Duo, willst du mich heiraten?

April 4, 2018

Reeneafrique

Danke

April 7, 2018

Bata989

English is not my native language, is there any difference between "Duo buys every week a new airplane" and "Duo buys a new airplane every week" so the first is taken as incorrect?

August 14, 2018

mizinamo

Expressions fo time such as "every week" generally go at the end of a sentence in English.

"Duo buys every week a new airplane" sounds unnatural to me as an English sentence.

August 14, 2018

miltonlaufer

What's wrong with "duo buys every week a new plane"?

March 15, 2018

mizinamo

Please see the comment thread started by alberto391720.

March 15, 2018

jairapetyan

And also the one started by williampauljones. It's so annoying that people post questions without reading the existing threads first. This platform is based on reading, and yet there are so many users who are too lazy to read... will they even come back to this page to look for an answer to the question they posted, or are they just taking up space and wasting other people's time? Please comment, Milton! Defend yourself!

March 5, 2019

stvwllms

Every week Duo buys a new plane (you are emphazing every week). Duo, every week, buys a new plane (you are incredulous at Duo's buying habits). Duo buys a new plane every week (you are stating a fact). Duo buys every week a new plane (you are not a native speaker but you will be understood)

October 23, 2018

jairapetyan

Duo is an owl -- he can fly. I guess he buys new airplanes for Luis Van Ahn and his team to enjoy.

March 5, 2019

Haydiicakes

Can this be "Duo kauft ein neues flugzeug jede woche"?

March 13, 2018

mizinamo

No.

The adverbial of time jede Woche (with capitalised Woche -- it's a noun!) should be after after the verb kauft and before the object ein neues Flugzeug (with capitalised Flugzeug).

March 13, 2018

silveiramauricio

Why can't I use "purchases" instead of "buys"?

July 5, 2018

mizinamo

It's accepted now.

"purchases" is a rarer word than "buys" and wasn't in the initial list of accepted translations.

(I'd recommend that you keep using "buy" and not "purchase", at least on this course.)

July 5, 2018

silveiramauricio

Danke.

July 7, 2018

Marian150342

‘Purchases’ would be a better word to use in this context than ‘buys’, IMO. Of course both are correct and, thanks to Mizinamo, I see that both are accepted now. However, for large organisations, they would tend to have a ‘purchasing policy’ and certainly any items as big as a plane would be better described as ‘purchased’ rather than ‘bought’. Of course, maybe Duo really is an owl and not a corporation and so it buys a plane and a few sweets from its pocket money every week

November 4, 2018

cjr37

Does Duo not have wings? Companies' purchasing policy would be operated by a 'Buyer', or 'Merchandiser'.

January 8, 2019

abhirm

Is "Duo kauft ein neues Flugzeug jede Woche" has same meaning?

October 16, 2018

mizinamo

That sentence sounds wrong to me due to its word order.

October 16, 2018

krys1301

Does not accept: "Duo is buying a new plane every week?!?"

December 12, 2018

mizinamo

For repeated actions, we use the present simple tense (“buys”) in English.

December 12, 2018

tsnix

This is odd. I typed "Duo purchases a new airplane every week.", and it corrected me to "Duo buys a new plane every week." But it didn't say my answer was incorrect. It said I had a "typo". Apparently, the system thinks "purchases" is just a misspelling of "buys". Not sure that it really matters, since it still counted as a right answer, but I thought it was funny.

December 22, 2018

Ehsan_Mehmed

When we have to type in german, follow the german way and when we have to type in English, follow the English way. Case closed.

December 27, 2018

drockalgzemoser

Ein neues Flugzeug... is that the genitive? Why? Shouldn't it be accusative?

January 14, 2019

mizinamo

ein neues Flugzeug is neuter accusative, mixed inflection of neues after the indefinite article ein.

Or to think of it differently, the -s for neuter accusative is not on the article (since ein has no ending at all in that case), so it has to be on the adjective.

January 14, 2019

OmarDasser

Why is "Duo buys every week a new plane." false ?

May 2, 2019

tsnix

For the same reason that was explained to the six other people who asked the same question on this page.

May 2, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.