1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Duo kauft jede Woche ein neu…

"Duo kauft jede Woche ein neues Flugzeug."

Translation:Duo buys a new plane every week.

December 30, 2017

57 Comments


williampauljones

Let's not get picky about word order! I know in English it would be more common to say "... a new plane every week". But the other way ("... every week a new plane.") is correct as well.


DynamicFox

WilliamPaulJones, I agree. My answer was ....every week a new plane. Duo did not accept it! And consider my answer as wrong.... I do not know why.


Chromberries

were you answering "duo buys every week a new plane" cause that sounds odd to me. ive never heard anyone say that. but then again i have not studied grammar, so i dont know if its incorrect or not.


cjr37

It is odd, but technically correct. I would though not accept the answer as it is uncommon usage.


Nawia

Hey, I think it should be accepted, as we are learning here German, not English, but it is only my humble opinion.


jaiirapetjan

The sentences are used in the reverse tree for German speakers to learn English. There are already dozens of sentences that should be typed in as "another possible solution;" course builders should definitely not be typing in awkward possibilities that no native speaker would ever say.


CorbinSmit3

Why is "airplane" instead of "plane" wrong?


gSY55q97

Airplane is also correct. Report it. (flag in the practice -> My answer should also be correct.)


berlinertor13

My answer 'Duo buys a new aeroplane every week' was not accepted but I think is also correct.


gSY55q97

I think it was not accepted, because it is British English. Duo is teaching American English. But you can report it nevertheless.


aaronheiss

It is correct, and although Duo is teaching American English, the other varieties should also be accepted.


alga

Why is "aircraft" wrong?


AlexFletch

I think it's a valid translation. Flugzeug literally is Flight thing.


gSY55q97

English is not my first language. But I think the word "aircraft" will used for others (military aircraft, jet aircraft, light aircraft and so on). Or?


Frank528974

Aircraft = Luftfahrzeug, airplane = Flugzeug. Saying that as a native german pilote ;-)


aaronheiss

Not quite. "Aircraft" is a general term, which covers airplanes, helicopters, zeppelins, balloons, and so on. But I think in many contexts it would be appropriate to use -- the real question, I think, is how specific a word is "Flugzeug"? If that word (which AlexFletch points out literally means "flight thing") applies to any flying vehicle, then "aircraft" is perfectly acceptable; if "Flugzeug" applies only to airplanes, then it would be better to think of it as translating only to "airplane" and not "aircraft".


gSY55q97

That's very interesting. Thank you for your explanation. : ))


alberto391720

Duo buys every week a new plane = Duo buys a new plane every week. Isn't it?


mizinamo

The most natural place for the adverbial of time "every week" is at the end of the sentence in English.


MartinDevl

Why isn't it jeder Woche, it is dative no?


mizinamo

jeder Woche would be dative, but here we need the accusative jede Woche.

The week is not the recipient (he doesn't buy the plane for the week) - it's an adverbial of time saying when the buying happens, and those are often just a bare time expression (without a preposition) in the accusative case.


miltonlaufer

What's wrong with "duo buys every week a new plane"?


mizinamo

Please see the comment thread started by alberto391720.


jaiirapetjan

And also the one started by williampauljones. It's so annoying that people post questions without reading the existing threads first. This platform is based on reading, and yet there are so many users who are too lazy to read... will they even come back to this page to look for an answer to the question they posted, or are they just taking up space and wasting other people's time? Please comment, Milton! Defend yourself!


Reeneafrique

Duo, willst du mir verhairatet?


mizinamo

Duo, willst du mich heiraten?


Bata989

English is not my native language, is there any difference between "Duo buys every week a new airplane" and "Duo buys a new airplane every week" so the first is taken as incorrect?


mizinamo

Expressions fo time such as "every week" generally go at the end of a sentence in English.

"Duo buys every week a new airplane" sounds unnatural to me as an English sentence.


jaiirapetjan

Duo is an owl -- he can fly. I guess he buys new airplanes for Luis Van Ahn and his team to enjoy.


berlinertor13

Duo buys a new aeroplane every week has now been accepted.


Haydiicakes

Can this be "Duo kauft ein neues flugzeug jede woche"?


mizinamo

No.

The adverbial of time jede Woche (with capitalised Woche -- it's a noun!) should be after after the verb kauft and before the object ein neues Flugzeug (with capitalised Flugzeug).


silveiramauricio

Why can't I use "purchases" instead of "buys"?


mizinamo

It's accepted now.

"purchases" is a rarer word than "buys" and wasn't in the initial list of accepted translations.

(I'd recommend that you keep using "buy" and not "purchase", at least on this course.)


Marian150342

‘Purchases’ would be a better word to use in this context than ‘buys’, IMO. Of course both are correct and, thanks to Mizinamo, I see that both are accepted now. However, for large organisations, they would tend to have a ‘purchasing policy’ and certainly any items as big as a plane would be better described as ‘purchased’ rather than ‘bought’. Of course, maybe Duo really is an owl and not a corporation and so it buys a plane and a few sweets from its pocket money every week


cjr37

Does Duo not have wings? Companies' purchasing policy would be operated by a 'Buyer', or 'Merchandiser'.


abhirm

Is "Duo kauft ein neues Flugzeug jede Woche" has same meaning?


mizinamo

That sentence sounds wrong to me due to its word order.


stvwllms

Every week Duo buys a new plane (you are emphazing every week). Duo, every week, buys a new plane (you are incredulous at Duo's buying habits). Duo buys a new plane every week (you are stating a fact). Duo buys every week a new plane (you are not a native speaker but you will be understood)


krys1301

Does not accept: "Duo is buying a new plane every week?!?"


mizinamo

For repeated actions, we use the present simple tense (“buys”) in English.


tsnix

This is odd. I typed "Duo purchases a new airplane every week.", and it corrected me to "Duo buys a new plane every week." But it didn't say my answer was incorrect. It said I had a "typo". Apparently, the system thinks "purchases" is just a misspelling of "buys". Not sure that it really matters, since it still counted as a right answer, but I thought it was funny.


Ehsan_Mehmed

When we have to type in german, follow the german way and when we have to type in English, follow the English way. Case closed.


drockalgzemoser

Ein neues Flugzeug... is that the genitive? Why? Shouldn't it be accusative?


mizinamo

ein neues Flugzeug is neuter accusative, mixed inflection of neues after the indefinite article ein.

Or to think of it differently, the -s for neuter accusative is not on the article (since ein has no ending at all in that case), so it has to be on the adjective.


OmarDasser

Why is "Duo buys every week a new plane." false ?


tsnix

For the same reason that was explained to the six other people who asked the same question on this page.


Christy453096

"duo is buying a new plane every week" was marked wrong. WHY?


mizinamo

"duo is buying a new plane every week" was marked wrong. WHY?

Because it happens every week, i.e. repeatedly.

We use the present simple for that in English: "Duo buys ...".


tsnix

Actually, I’d say the present progressive could make sense here, in the right context. If you’re just talking about something that he does, and it’s perfectly normal, the simple present would of course be preferable. But, if the sentence is describing recent, out-of-the-ordinary behavior, I could see using the form in this comment. Something like “Duo is buying a new plane every week. His spending has really gotten out of control.” would sound perfectly correct to me.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.