1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "František has a wife even wo…

"František has a wife even worse than Matěj."

Translation:František má ještě horší manželku než Matěj.

December 30, 2017

2 Comments


butterfly604479

Is the wife worse than Matej or worse than Matej's wife? In English, I understand this to mean that the wife is worse than Matej is, but is that what the Czech means?


venik212

If you really think that adding WHO IS after wife will alter the meaning, it means that František's wife is worse than Matej himself, not than Majej's wife. One must ask the author of the Czech sentence which one they meant, Matej or his wife. As I said before, the original sentences, in either language, say that František's wife if worse than Matej. I am certain about the English version, but my Czech is inadequate to determine the meaning of the Czech translation.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.