Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vous avez une voiture."

Translation:You have a car.

4 years ago

9 Comments


JoeyClavette

Is 'voiture' common? I've only ever heard 'char'. I am Canadian if that helps.

4 years ago

greenteagirl67

Yes, "voiture" is common, though you also often hear "bagnole" in an informal setting.

4 years ago

JoeyClavette

Interesting. Thank you.

4 years ago

wilsonkr
wilsonkr

Vehicle is wrong?? You have a vehicle.

4 years ago

greenteagirl67

I think it's too vague. A vehicle could be a car, a truck, a bicycle, or anything of that sort. Plus, the word "une véhicule" exists in French. :-) Hope that helps!

4 years ago

peanutheadman1

They didn't accept "y'all" for "vous". Now I don't normally use "y'all" because of its southern connotation, but TECHNICALLY "y'all" is the second person plural and "vous" is both formal second person AND second person plural. So in all accuracy, "y'all" should be accepted.

2 years ago

maraquanguard
maraquanguard

Why is there a liason between "avez" and "une"?

2 years ago

carol70562

It gave me either "you have one automobile" or "you have a car". Not sure why "you have an automobile" is then wrong?

1 year ago

JohnHeanag

Why is "do you have a car wrong" sometimes DL put the do in front when the sentence starts Vous avez is this more double standards

6 months ago