"Scriviamo sui libri."

Translation:We write on the books.

March 17, 2013

76 Comments


PhoenixSand101

They better not be library books!

April 28, 2014

Schatzie14

Am I understanding it correctly: in Italian we write "on"the books not "in" the books? Please help....I am going no where with this lesson

June 20, 2015

BenjaminSarta

Su its used when is over something when its in contact with the object

July 3, 2015

Hector290697

Su (Italian) = Sur (French).

Grazie, sinor. :)

May 9, 2019

Caleb160466

Su is on ne is in

February 6, 2016

maran999

In is in, but it's changed to nello, nella etc when it's "in the". It's not ne on it's own

June 17, 2016

godwin.corsil

Great Guy.

April 7, 2017

MitchialStones

How do you say "Hope the librarian doesn't find out!" In Italian?

November 29, 2017

Richard78640

Spero che il bibliotecario non lo sappia.

December 4, 2018

passhave857

Ha they will be paying for it

May 7, 2016

wildflamer17

Break it you buy it, destroy it you buy it, scribble all over it and you still buy it. The lessons taught to a four-year-old XD.

April 5, 2017

salsera56

LOL

November 24, 2014

Elena18

Couldn't this also mean "We write HIS books"? or must you always say "i sui libri"? Or would that be "suoi"? Sigh. (I translated it literally b/c I didn't want to lose a precious heart, but it doesn't make a huge amount of sense). Grazie.

March 17, 2013

marziotta

"his books" "i suoi libri"

"Scriviamo sui libri" can mean that we open a book and write onto their pages (I have no clue on the right preposition in English) OR that we write about books. I would assume the first one, without any further context.

March 17, 2013

Elena18

In that case, the correct English translations would be- 1) We write IN the books 2) We write ABOUT books In English, if you say we write ON the books, it would mean either that we are writing on the COVERS of the books OR that we take a piece of paper and place the paper on the book and then write ON the paper.

March 21, 2013

patriciatannis

elena18, i disagree. at least in the u.s., the meanings could be the same as those described by marziotta. ie, either on the books (for example if we needed a hard surface to write on), or on books (as in we review books, etc).

April 28, 2016

kinga9000

This is a very very very sItalian example then............

August 9, 2018

kinga9000

I wanted to write silly, but auto correct thinks i am rude.... Computer says noooooo

August 9, 2018

rjjacob

Next time this example comes around, try "in" instead of "on." I think it should be accepted.

April 12, 2015

Schatzie14

In english we never write "on"books, we write "in "

June 20, 2015

Schatzie14

Sorry, we write "in note books"

June 20, 2015

wildflamer17

Where I'm from we write the books. We get the books published. We read the books. BUT WE DON'T WRITE ON THE BOOKS!! :D

April 5, 2017

passhave857

In updated version or on some phones tablet etc they have a bar not hearts

May 7, 2016

t_s_c

The vocabulary hint says "on" not "on the". Should I assume "suoi" means "on the", even though "We write on books" is accepted?

August 25, 2013

Alipaulam

sui (not suoi) definitely means 'on the'. 'On a book ' would be 'su un libro'.

November 4, 2013

Schatzie14

Thank you, I needed a breake sui = "on the" burnt into my brain

June 20, 2015

OmarMohdIbrahim

Could that mean (we write about the books)? or we'll have to ad (di) so that it's (Su di libri)?

August 17, 2014

IgorMokin

Su and di can't follow each other, as they are both prepositions. Scriviamo di libri would be correct, I guess, but I'm still learning so I can't be sure.

January 5, 2015

happypeoplekill

The sentence i had to translate befoee this one was "Scriviamo su di lei." We write about her. So su and di can follow each other, it just translates as a different word.

January 17, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

It can also mean "we write about the books." I tried that and it was accepted.

October 26, 2015

HereWithJoeCarl

Yea I just guessed that it was "We write about the books." and it said it was right. But now I don't know HOW that can be right...

November 19, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

joe.....The preposition 'su' can mean 'about' when speaking... well, when 'speaking/talking/writing/ about' something. Here it's just a contraction of su i libri. At least I think that's the reason.

November 19, 2015

LucaD.C.

As a Spanish speaker, too, I'm always confusing those prepositions, as in Spanish would be "nel libro" and in Portuguese "no livro".....so why is it "sui" (su+i) rather than "nei"?

May 20, 2015

ChoraPoetka

in Spanish that would be "en el libro". But in this exmaple I understand "sui", as about+the. "On the books" does not make much sense except this one very specific exmaple that was mentioned in comments before.

August 10, 2015

Virgil50AD

why isn't it nel

December 4, 2015

Bepe0

hi Elena 18, it could also mean "about" as in " he writes on religion" so he could be book critic writing "on" books.

December 26, 2016

Rae.F

In English it would mean that. I'm not sure it would mean that in Italian.

December 26, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

I believe the italian's the same as the English in this regard.

December 26, 2016

Lillibel06

Why?? Those books were expensive!

August 14, 2017

Revilo_N

Are the writers sitting on a pile of books? Do they use the books as a kind of makeshift table? Or do writers write something on the covers? I think, it's not obvious what happens, whether you read the english or the italian sentence.

November 28, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Revilo: Without a context it's hard to say, but in both languages 'to write on' can mean to 'write about' and that's I think the most logical interpretation given the lack of a clearer context.

November 28, 2017

HyggeOgKage

Such rebellion!

March 16, 2015

aferra

How come in this context the word 'sui' is used instead of 'nel'?

January 22, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

See my comment above. Here I believe the idea is 'we're writing ON a specific topic, that topic being the books...of a particular author, for example or ON the books in a particular series.' 'We're writing ON the first five books of the bible' would be an example. Here 'on' in English is synonymous with 'about' and I believe that 'su' in Italian is the equivalent of both.

January 22, 2016

Cat98214

I'm confused. How can I tell this is 'We write', not 'They write'? Would that be 'loro scrive'? Sorry for such a silly question, I'm new to this.

March 11, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Cat98214: The verb form with its suffix -iamo cannot be anything but "we write" ; 'they write' would be 'scrivono'. The form "scrive" is 'he, she, it writes' or "(formal) you write". A good book of verb conjugations will help a lot.

March 12, 2016

christy187014

When do you know to say su, sul ,sullo verses saying ne, nel, nello, etc? I'm just a beginner and having trouble with this.

October 24, 2017

Rae.F

Which preposition to use is never clean-cut between languages. Neither in meaning nor in usage. You just need to memorize which preposition is used where.

There are, however, clear rules regarding when to use su vs sul vs sullo and when to use in (not "ne") vs nel vs nello. They are directly related to the use of the definite article.

DEFINITE ARTICLES:
* http://www.oneworlditaliano.com/english/italian-grammar/italian-definite-articles.htm
* https://www.thoughtco.com/italian-definite-articles-4055936
* https://ciaoitaliablog.wordpress.com/classes/italian-definite-article/

ARTICULATED PREPOSITIONS:
* http://www.oneworlditaliano.com/english/italian-grammar/articulated-prepositions-in-italian.htm
* https://www.thoughtco.com/articulated-prepositions-in-italian-4056547
* https://ciaoitaliablog.wordpress.com/classes/italian-preposition-with-definite-article/
* https://www.colanguage.com/italian-articulated-prepositions

October 24, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

christy: Prepositions are tough in most languages since they have both literal and figurative meanings. Basically though 'su' means 'on' combining with the definite article to become e.g. 'sul tavolo'/'on the table', 'sullo zaino'/'on the backpack'. "In' basically means "in" and combines to form e.g. 'nel' / 'in the' so e.g. 'nel museo' /' in the museum'. (Ne is not a prepositonal contraction). "nella" / "nella scuola"/ 'in the school'.Etc.

October 24, 2017

KonstaCamogli

Examples like this makes me wanna delete my duolingo account. Howc an we remember if from the cases which (almost) never happen in life??

January 17, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

KonstaCamogli: You really need to get over the idea that this site's sole purpose is to provide its users with sentences that can be memorized verbatim and parroted back in real life situations. That's the wrong way to go about learning a foreign language which is all about building vocabulary, learning grammatical structures, verb forms, word order, etc. etc. So even sentences which you feel will never ever be used in real life are beneficial for either teaching or reinforcing these aspects of a language.

January 17, 2018

candai1

Anyone else picturing Indiana Jones destroying the library in Venice while the deaf librarian stamps books?

June 8, 2018

rbbekkhus

How would you say «We write about the books»?

August 25, 2018

Richard78640

It's the same, scriviamo sui libri. "On the books" can be read 2 ways.

February 12, 2019

Deirdre341136

How come it is not "we write on OUR books"?

September 9, 2018

Rae.F

That would be "Scriviamo sui nostri libri" or "Scriviamo su nostri libri".

September 9, 2018

Richard78640

Might not be theirs.

February 12, 2019

DecoyPhone

Librarians write on books all the time!

February 12, 2019

Richard78640

Often so do the punters!

February 12, 2019

Luka709751

Don't do that!

April 30, 2019

Glimflick

why is it not we write your books

March 7, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Glimflick: because it's lacking the definite article & proper possessive: your books would be"i tuoi libri," "i vostri libri" or "i suoi libri" w/ suoi sometimes (mistakenly I believe) capped. The "sui" here is a contraction of the preposition su (on) + the definite article i (the).

March 7, 2017

lolglaceon360

hi

May 8, 2018

kinga9000

How does this translation make any sense????

August 9, 2018

Rae.F

It's pretty literal.

August 9, 2018

WilliamM.G

You are in kindergarten, or before that, if you are writing on the books. What a silly challenge from DL.

January 30, 2019

fournier49

i agree with Elena 18

January 26, 2014

splittongue

Shame on you! I hate the people who damage the books.

December 26, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

DL's translation of 'writing ON the books' should, as I expressed a month ago, be thought of as 'writing ABOUT the books.' On and about are often used interchangeably which as here can result in ambiguity given the absence of a larger context.

December 26, 2015

splittongue

Thanks for clarifying. We assumed/guessed that, it was just a tentative on our side to be humorous...

December 27, 2015

orwyne

Mean ;-;

March 22, 2016

merulaw

Who the f writes on books?!?

January 12, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Literary critics and English professors hoping to get tenure! Socialists, Historians, etc. When you say someone's writing "on a particular book" you mean they're writing on a particular topic involving that book. It's said all the time, so drop the wtf comments and think about it a second, assuming that is your attention span's that long.

January 12, 2016

merulaw

No need to insult me. I'm not English, so I don't know every expression. I would probably say 'write about a book', because that's how we say it here. But thanks for explaining anyway, although it could have been said a little bit nicer.

January 12, 2016

AlexChris02

Lets write on books? Wtf? That would never be said rather lets write books would be better

February 2, 2016

Rae.F

Your suggestion means something very different.

If you write a book, that means you are creating a work.

If you write in a book, you are taking an existing book and marking up the pages.

If you write on a book, that can mean two different things. It can mean that you are marking up the cover, or it can mean you are writing about a book, like a review.

June 22, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.