1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Scriviamo sui libri."

"Scriviamo sui libri."

Translation:We write on the books.

March 17, 2013

49 Comments


PhoenixSand101

They better not be library books!


Schatzie14

Am I understanding it correctly: in Italian we write "on"the books not "in" the books? Please help....I am going no where with this lesson


BenjaminSarta

Su its used when is over something when its in contact with the object


Hector290697

Su (Italian) = Sur (French).

Grazie, sinor. :)


MitchialStones

How do you say "Hope the librarian doesn't find out!" In Italian?


Richard78640

Spero che il bibliotecario non lo sappia.


Elena18

Couldn't this also mean "We write HIS books"? or must you always say "i sui libri"? Or would that be "suoi"? Sigh. (I translated it literally b/c I didn't want to lose a precious heart, but it doesn't make a huge amount of sense). Grazie.


marziotta

"his books" "i suoi libri"

"Scriviamo sui libri" can mean that we open a book and write onto their pages (I have no clue on the right preposition in English) OR that we write about books. I would assume the first one, without any further context.


Elena18

In that case, the correct English translations would be- 1) We write IN the books 2) We write ABOUT books In English, if you say we write ON the books, it would mean either that we are writing on the COVERS of the books OR that we take a piece of paper and place the paper on the book and then write ON the paper.


patriciatannis

elena18, i disagree. at least in the u.s., the meanings could be the same as those described by marziotta. ie, either on the books (for example if we needed a hard surface to write on), or on books (as in we review books, etc).


BampaOwl

Seems to me that marziotta and elena18 are saying exactly the same thing. Many thanks for the clarification!


rjjacob

Next time this example comes around, try "in" instead of "on." I think it should be accepted.


t_s_c

The vocabulary hint says "on" not "on the". Should I assume "suoi" means "on the", even though "We write on books" is accepted?


Alipaulam

sui (not suoi) definitely means 'on the'. 'On a book ' would be 'su un libro'.


Schatzie14

Thank you, I needed a breake sui = "on the" burnt into my brain


OmarMohdIbrahim

Could that mean (we write about the books)? or we'll have to ad (di) so that it's (Su di libri)?


Germanlehrerlsu

It can also mean "we write about the books." I tried that and it was accepted.


HereWithJoeCarl

Yea I just guessed that it was "We write about the books." and it said it was right. But now I don't know HOW that can be right...


Germanlehrerlsu

joe.....The preposition 'su' can mean 'about' when speaking... well, when 'speaking/talking/writing/ about' something. Here it's just a contraction of su i libri. At least I think that's the reason.


LucaD.C.

As a Spanish speaker, too, I'm always confusing those prepositions, as in Spanish would be "nel libro" and in Portuguese "no livro".....so why is it "sui" (su+i) rather than "nei"?


ChoraPoetka

in Spanish that would be "en el libro". But in this exmaple I understand "sui", as about+the. "On the books" does not make much sense except this one very specific exmaple that was mentioned in comments before.


Bepe0

hi Elena 18, it could also mean "about" as in " he writes on religion" so he could be book critic writing "on" books.


Revilo_N

Are the writers sitting on a pile of books? Do they use the books as a kind of makeshift table? Or do writers write something on the covers? I think, it's not obvious what happens, whether you read the english or the italian sentence.


Germanlehrerlsu

Revilo: Without a context it's hard to say, but in both languages 'to write on' can mean to 'write about' and that's I think the most logical interpretation given the lack of a clearer context.


aferra

How come in this context the word 'sui' is used instead of 'nel'?


Cat98214

I'm confused. How can I tell this is 'We write', not 'They write'? Would that be 'loro scrive'? Sorry for such a silly question, I'm new to this.


Germanlehrerlsu

Cat98214: The verb form with its suffix -iamo cannot be anything but "we write" ; 'they write' would be 'scrivono'. The form "scrive" is 'he, she, it writes' or "(formal) you write". A good book of verb conjugations will help a lot.


christy187014

When do you know to say su, sul ,sullo verses saying ne, nel, nello, etc? I'm just a beginner and having trouble with this.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Which preposition to use is never clean-cut between languages. Neither in meaning nor in usage. You just need to memorize which preposition is used where.

There are, however, clear rules regarding when to use su vs sul vs sullo and when to use in (not "ne") vs nel vs nello. They are directly related to the use of the definite article.

DEFINITE ARTICLES:
* http://www.oneworlditaliano.com/english/italian-grammar/italian-definite-articles.htm
* https://www.thoughtco.com/italian-definite-articles-4055936
* https://ciaoitaliablog.wordpress.com/classes/italian-definite-article/

ARTICULATED PREPOSITIONS:
* http://www.oneworlditaliano.com/english/italian-grammar/articulated-prepositions-in-italian.htm
* https://www.thoughtco.com/articulated-prepositions-in-italian-4056547
* https://ciaoitaliablog.wordpress.com/classes/italian-preposition-with-definite-article/
* https://www.colanguage.com/italian-articulated-prepositions


Germanlehrerlsu

christy: Prepositions are tough in most languages since they have both literal and figurative meanings. Basically though 'su' means 'on' combining with the definite article to become e.g. 'sul tavolo'/'on the table', 'sullo zaino'/'on the backpack'. "In' basically means "in" and combines to form e.g. 'nel' / 'in the' so e.g. 'nel museo' /' in the museum'. (Ne is not a prepositonal contraction). "nella" / "nella scuola"/ 'in the school'.Etc.


rbbekkhus

How would you say «We write about the books»?


Richard78640

It's the same, scriviamo sui libri. "On the books" can be read 2 ways.


Deirdre341136

How come it is not "we write on OUR books"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That would be "Scriviamo sui nostri libri" or "Scriviamo su nostri libri".


arul78444

How do you say, we write on your books?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Scriviamo sui tuoi libri.
Scriviamo sui vostri libri.


JohnWheatl6

Help!!! There seems to be about a million words for "on the" "in the" "at the" "from the" Are they all interchangeable or something?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No, they are not interchangeable.

The root of all of them is which form of "the" you need to use.

Rules for the definite article:


https://i.imgur.com/aJ7Qlgb.jpg

Then they fuse together with the various prepositions:


https://i.imgur.com/1Uh64MZ.png

https://www.thoughtco.com/articulated-prepositions-in-italian-4056547

http://www.oneworlditaliano.com/english/italian-grammar/articulated-prepositions-in-italian.htm


JohnWheatl6

Oh Dear! Looks like I'm gonna need a brain transplant! ☹️ Thanks for the reply Rae!


SidCar

Why is it not "i sui"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The "i" is already there, as part of the "sui". Look at the comment above yours for a chart of how the prepositions fuse with the definite articles.


EmirBurakl

could it be about "we write about books"? By assuming we are writers.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That would be "Scriviamo su di libri."

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.