1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "As palavras na carta são tua…

"As palavras na carta são tuas."

Translation:The words in the letter are yours.

April 11, 2014

17 Comments


YousifAbouleila

so as a conclusion, "No" is used for masculine, where "Na" for feminine..am i right?


crunchmunch

I got tripped by the audio once again. I could swear I heard "cartas" instead of "carta".


AndrewDunl

Me too. I put "cartas." Must have been the "s" in "são" that threw me off but I really thought I heard "cartas." Oh well.


Orlando68591

It's curious because i didn't.


gnkunku448

Why does "of the letter" not work here?


Paulenrique

Try reporting.


crunchmunch

Because of is translated as "de, do, and da" whereas "no, na" is "in, on".


JFSPA

but "of" is idiomatic here, in english. "on" is frankly awkward.


ornithoryn1

"the letter's words are yours" should be accepted..


AndrewRowe6

Exactly what I put. It got dinged. They need to add this to the list of acceptable answers.


rudiedirkx

I said "tues" instead of "tuas" and it was accepted, but highlighted as a mistake. Isn't "tues" masculine plural you?


ZuMako8_Momo

«Tues» does not exist, but «teus» does and is the masculine plural for the word "your." Perhaps that is what you meant? Either way, «teus» is incorrect because the word «palavras» is feminine. Therefore, it should be «tuas».


JesseMarquez

This can also be "The words on the card are yours", however, it was not accepted.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.