1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Mister, is that apple delici…

"Mister, is that apple delicious?"

Translation:아저씨, 그 사과는 맛있습니까?

December 31, 2017

3 Comments


rm1ch

if it's "that apple," why wouldn't it be 사과가 instead of 사과는 since it's specific?


AndreasW17

Subject and topic markers don't work in that way. It has nothing to do with whether something is specific or not. If it were that simple, it wouldn't be so many "how to use" articles about it. ;)


SeanYu9

I thought we use 가 to introduce new topic? Since it's the first time we're asking about this apple, shouldn't it be 가?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.