"Sorry, but I cannot go to the wedding."

Translation:Sorry, maar ik kan niet naar de bruiloft gaan.

1 year ago

4 Comments


AlvinCheun

Would this also be acceptable: Het spijt me, maar kan ik niet om de bruiloft te gaan

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Almost. Correct is "Het spijt me, maar ik kan niet naar de bruiloft gaan." You don't need "om" and "te."

1 year ago

Helen481015

I put the 'niet' before 'gaan' rather than after 'kan' and this was marked incorrect. Can you explain the rule about the word order here?

2 months ago

Haaris115634

When do we use huwelijk and bruiloft? or are they are identic?

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.