"남자아이가 한국어를 배우는데 영어도 배워요."

Translation:The boy learns Korean, but he also learns English.

December 31, 2017

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Demonym281

~는데 is usually "but," but it doesn't have to be. It can just be a way of linking to the next clause like "and"; in this case there seems no reason to use "but"


Ethan307991

Yeah, they use "but" as if to imply that the next statement contradicts the first


Hanzo_Ergo

With context there may very well be a reason to use but. Imagine someone is trying to convince their other son to learn a language for example...


Hoochy2

"the boy learns korean and also learns english" was marked as wrong, but in the notes there is the example "저는 한국에 갔는데, 재미있었어요=> I went to Korea and it was fun" ... which shows that 'and' is also a translation for '는데'


ph.PuOOAd

Of course it's "but" not "and"


Subrisus

I learned on a different site that 는데 could be translated as "when" so that this phrase would say "When the boy learns Korean, he learns English too" and Google translates this phrase as "A boy learns English as he learns Korean." Which seems to support that. Can anyone offer some insight to clear up my confusion?


mofushinderu

-는데 can mean "and", "but" or just be a filler verb ending to link to/introduce the next sentence.

I can't think of an example where it could mean "when". Maybe you mean -는 데(에) with a space? That's another grammar pattern and means "in doing ~" or "for doing ~"


MJwoPi

What is the site?


pjacksone

I wrote, "The boy learns Korean, but also learns English. Can someone tell me why it was marked wrong please?


GeraldMath4

I doubt there is a good reason. 는데 is a sort of tricky conjunctive suffix. To me (at the moment) it means something like "while at the same time." Sort of between "and" and "but."


U-B-B

it was marked correct to me 16/09/21


inquisitor494

if 는데 and 도 are together, the phrase means but/also?


CarmenW2

"The Boy learns korean and english" Also should be correct, imo....


nerd_nope

so "the boy learns korean and english too" is wrong lol

why tho i feel like it isn't


EdwardMead3

Yes. The connector used in the Duolingo sentence is (-는대) which is a Korean junction for 'but'. Either 는데 or 은데 is attached to the verb stem depending on whether the verb is either an action verb or a descriptive verb. Therefore the connector becomes 배우는대 (Study but). The also is derived by 또 (also) being attached to 영어 (English) getting 영어도 (English also). Source: Duolingo tips and notes for conjunctions. According to the same reference to get 'and' the connector -고 would have been attached to the stem of 배우다--and written as 배우고.


_palak

Can it also mean, "While learning Korean, the boy also learn English"??


GeraldMath4

I think maybe a semicolon is best. "The boy learns Korean; he learns English too."


deniseshlm

Still cannot understand about how to use -지만 and -는데, can somebody explain it please :)


lunauuna

But when I put a , it said it was wrong

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.