"남자아이가 한국어를 배우는데 영어도 배워요."

Translation:The boy learns Korean, but he also learns English.

December 31, 2017

12 Comments


Demonym281

~는데 is usually "but," but it doesn't have to be. It can just be a way of linking to the next clause like "and"; in this case there seems no reason to use "but"

April 5, 2018

Ethan307991

Yeah, they use "but" as if to imply that the next statement contradicts the first

December 20, 2018

McPwny

you could use 지만 instead if 는데 in this particular sentence, OR the translation could potentially read
The boy learns Korean, and he also learns English

its hard to sum it up concisely, but the meaning is somewhere between 고 and 지만, it depends on the context and sometimes it merely replaces a comma.

not to be confused with 는~데 with a space between, thats something completely different.

though its a bit advanced, if anyone is curious they can take a look at this grammar here and here

December 22, 2018

Hoochy2

"the boy learns korean and also learns english" was marked as wrong, but in the notes there is the example "저는 한국에 갔는데, 재미있었어요=> I went to Korea and it was fun" ... which shows that 'and' is also a translation for '는데'

April 9, 2018

MaryGlover

Report it.

January 14, 2019

Subrisus

I learned on a different site that 는데 could be translated as "when" so that this phrase would say "When the boy learns Korean, he learns English too" and Google translates this phrase as "A boy learns English as he learns Korean." Which seems to support that. Can anyone offer some insight to clear up my confusion?

June 1, 2018

mofushinderu

-는데 can mean "and", "but" or just be a filler verb ending to link to/introduce the next sentence.

I can't think of an example where it could mean "when". Maybe you mean -는 데(에) with a space? That's another grammar pattern and means "in doing ~" or "for doing ~"

October 25, 2018

inquisitor494

if 는데 and 도 are together, the phrase means but/also?

July 11, 2018

CarmenW2

"The Boy learns korean and english" Also should be correct, imo....

February 13, 2019

antlee

There is no also in this sentences.

December 31, 2017

wintertriangles

영어도. 도 is also, or too

December 31, 2017

bavn

~는데, ~도 = but also

February 10, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.