"You have too many cats."

Translation:Du hast zu viele Katzen.

December 31, 2017

8 Comments


Ross34677

No such thing as too many cats

July 17, 2018

Avi_an_Avian

Agreed

August 12, 2018

Pruto1

When would we ever use "vielen" if not here? Danke!

December 31, 2017

Abendbrot

https://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/declension/accusative

https://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/declension/dative

Here the "-e" at the end is a result of the gramatical case called accusative:

  • Du hast zu viele Katzen. Du hast viele Katzen. is accusative and plural and indefinite article "viele".

  • Du hilfst vielen Menschen. is dative and plural and indefinite article "viele".

Let's see what will happen with another type of article:

  • Du hast die zu vielen Katzen. Du hast die vielen Katzen. ~ here you get "-en" at the end because of accusative and plural and definite article "der/die/das".

  • Du hilfst den vielen Menschen. is dative and plural and belongs to the definite articles of "der/die/das".

December 31, 2017

stepintime

Just adding that "Du hast die zu vielen Katzen" isn't a correct sentence ("You have the too many cats"), but apart from that, the grammar is correct. ("Du hast die vielen Katzen" = "You're the one who owns all those cats" works fine.)

If you substitute "many cats" with "large jackets", it works better: "Du hast die zu großen Jacken." = "You have the too large jackets (I've been looking for)."

(...and accordingly, "Du hast die großen Jacken." = "You have the large jackets.", and "Du hast (zu) große Jacken." = "You have (too) large jackets.")

December 31, 2017

SaundraCal1

Niemals!

August 28, 2018

ifnlahtocrtion1

Du hast sehr viele Katzen.

is this correct too?

March 3, 2019

Randonneur3

'Sie haben zu viele Katzen' is of course accepted. I am annoyed that the Tips and notes omit the formal you.

May 18, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.