1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The star is small."

"The star is small."

Translation:Der Stern ist klein.

December 31, 2017

6 Comments


AndersonHu42034

Der Stern sieht klein aus


ikwilvertalen

That would be more like "the star looks small". It implies that it might not actually be small, but it at least seems small from the speaker's point of view.


WildaRThum

How can ‘DER Stern ist klein’ be correct if ‘die Sonne ist EIN Stern’ is correct? If Stern is der Stern, should it not be ...’ist EINEN Stern’ ??


mizinamo

If Stern is der Stern, should it not be ...’ist EINEN Stern’ ??

No. Nominative case after "to be", not accusative.

"to be" is not a transitive verb acting on a direct object.


Paul683989

When then do I use 'kurz'? Isn't that used for objects and time and klein only for peoole?


Kingslayer_MMD

Kurz means short; it's not used for people though, in the sense of "a short person".

However, kurz doesn't mean small. To mean 'small' in German, as in this sentence, you need to use the word 'klein'.

Additionally, 'klein' can be used about humans to mean "short". So it could be said that 'klein' is used both with people and with objects, while 'kurz' is only used with objects.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.