1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "This is not my dog."

"This is not my dog."

Translation:这不是我的狗。

December 31, 2017

9 Comments


GabriellaB776712

它 can refer to any kind of animal or inanimate object so it could be 它不是我的狗。


Yunqi4

Yes, I don't know why they say it's wrong..


Rk5I3

Because the English word is "this" not "it"


DalenaDang

I thought that too but it shows as incorrect.


CmdrJorgs

What is the measure word for a dog?


Keith_APP

More common is 只 (Traditional 隻),and depending on the area, 头、条 are also common (Traditional 頭、條).


M8T

"zhe jiu bushi wo de" can also have the same meaning, although maybe it can be read as "This dog is not mine"


Keith_APP

Just a friendly reminder that the pinyin for dog is gou not jiu.


NathanRasm

这个狗不是我的 is accepted (notice the 个)

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.