"This is not my dog."

Translation:这不是我的狗。

December 31, 2017

8 Comments


GabriellaB776712

它 can refer to any kind of animal or inanimate object so it could be 它不是我的狗。

January 2, 2018

Yunqi4

Yes, I don't know why they say it's wrong..

January 20, 2018

Rk5I3

Because the English word is "this" not "it"

May 18, 2018

DalenaDang

I thought that too but it shows as incorrect.

September 13, 2018

M8T

"zhe jiu bushi wo de" can also have the same meaning, although maybe it can be read as "This dog is not mine"

December 31, 2017

Keith_APP

Just a friendly reminder that the pinyin for dog is gou not jiu.

January 3, 2018

CmdrJorgs

What is the measure word for a dog?

January 2, 2018

Keith_APP

More common is 只 (Traditional 隻),and depending on the area, 头、条 are also common (Traditional 頭、條).

January 3, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.