"I also drink water."

Translation:我也喝水。

December 31, 2017

12 Comments


Heather889311

Anyone have suggestions on how to better learn mandarin? I find the symbols hit or miss. TIA

December 31, 2017

BerA.DC

Search for Daniel Tammet, a savant autist, and how he learned Icelandic in one week. He sees emotions in symbols

January 2, 2018

BenGagnon4

What do you mean the symbols? If you mean the characters then i guess there are ways that you can go about learning how to listen and speak Chinese. There are also specific pin yin learning tools. If you do want to learn with characters, it's really important to supplement this tool with flashcards or other online tools which will really help with recognition.

January 2, 2018

kokiri85

I'm trying to take it slow, never more than one new lesson a day. I also write out words and sentences on paper as I go through these exercises, using the stroke order from archchinese.com.

It also helps to pair a duolingo course with the matching memrise or tinycards course, but sadly memrise isn't letting free users access much anymore, and there isn't yet a full tinycards set with sound for chinese.

January 8, 2018

NicolasArm20

I you want, depending on what country you life , go to the Confucius institute

January 4, 2018

CaitlinBar509175

If you want to learn to write the symbols there are a lot of writing sheets on pinterest. BBC China also has some useful learning videos and resources.

January 4, 2018

LantusZorn

Hello chinese can help, as memrise... but all are as slow as here...

January 19, 2018

JemmaTan

I look for boxes and similar patterns

January 22, 2018

henry_chinaski

I also drink water! we have so many things in common.

December 3, 2018

Izzy26719

Hi

January 19, 2018

Shelliaa

Hii sup

February 27, 2018

Liepa327088

I cant say that words

March 2, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.