"I also drink water."

Translation:我也喝水。

December 31, 2017

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


henry_chinaski

I also drink water! we have so many things in common.


Elias340289

dude no way!!! are you like, really into it or is just an every once and a while thing?


.thechosen

Guess what? I don't drink water and Im still ALIVE


Mikayla360040

One would hope so...


magiker

When you've just met someone and you're trying to find a common interest


Abby777486

hello fellow human


Heather889311

Anyone have suggestions on how to better learn mandarin? I find the symbols hit or miss. TIA


kokiri85

I'm trying to take it slow, never more than one new lesson a day. I also write out words and sentences on paper as I go through these exercises, using the stroke order from archchinese.com.

It also helps to pair a duolingo course with the matching memrise or tinycards course, but sadly memrise isn't letting free users access much anymore, and there isn't yet a full tinycards set with sound for chinese.


GuilesTheme

Since this comment, tinycards has been taken down.


Venti_--__

w-what? is that an joke because that-s not funny (-_-)


BenGagnon4

What do you mean the symbols? If you mean the characters then i guess there are ways that you can go about learning how to listen and speak Chinese. There are also specific pin yin learning tools. If you do want to learn with characters, it's really important to supplement this tool with flashcards or other online tools which will really help with recognition.


CaitlinBar509175

If you want to learn to write the symbols there are a lot of writing sheets on pinterest. BBC China also has some useful learning videos and resources.


JemmaTan

I look for boxes and similar patterns


Venti_--__

Therese this book set pf mandarin but i dont remember the name it's really good mostly that's how i got to gold group in duo


Venti_--__

Therese this book set (pf= of i did an typo lol) mandarin but i dont remember the name it's really good mostly that's how i got to gold group in duo


MilesKent

They should allow pinyin answers


Andres.Campe

Is there any difference between 喝你 together and 喝 and 你 separate. Why are both options in the word Bank for this exercise? Is it just the same or is it meant for us to learn something about words vs characters? Thank you


MilesKent

they are separate words, but in what context are you drinking a person?


mo_25f

Wow we have so many things in common that is crazy!


CtAmina

Wo mei tian dou he shui..wo shuo dui ma?


AliOmar940451

Cette langue est tres difficile


Mary962343

I got it right wo ye he shui

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.