"长江比黄河长吗?"

Translation:Is the Yangtze longer than the Yellow River?

December 31, 2017

17 Comments


Yves558328

"Yangzi" should be accepted. It's standard Pinyin, whereas Yangtze is the former English transcription.

December 31, 2017

KX3.

Since there is already Yangtze, I don't think there is a need for "Yangzi". That said, it is not unacceptable.

September 25, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

Yes, that is the alternate romanization of the longest river name. Both of them are fine.

January 1, 2018

[deactivated user]

    And what difference does it make where one puts "river" in the response? Ii is understood that we are talking about two rivers in China here.

    January 7, 2018

KX3.

    In Chinese 江 is supposed to be a large river whereas 河 is a river or a watercourse, but 长江 is so famous that it is also known simply as 江.
    长江, 6300 km long, is the world's third largest river, while 黄河, 5464 km long, is one of the most important birthplaces of ancient Chinese civilization.

    In this question, since Yangtze and Yellow River are both accepted and commonly used names, they should be taken as 'special' capitalized nouns and so is the most accurate translations for 长江 and 黄河 respectively.

    September 25, 2018

Gabrielle145359

    But in English, we always say "the Yellow River," never just "the Yellow". That is simply part of the name in English. However, you can say "the Yangtze" or "the Yangtze River." I think the difference is probably because the word "yellow" is of course an ordinary color word in English, so you need to say "Yellow River" when you are talking about the river. However, "Yangtze" in Englosh only refers to that river, so the word "river" can be dropped.

    February 14, 2018

Jacques439990

    This is petty remarks. What mattets here is the grammar that is quite simple and the "is" does not start the sentence, you're flagged down. That does not make much sense when the understanding is all there. Translating word for word is never a correct /accepted translation. Thete should be more accepted options in this system. The "English" language suffers differences since it is spoken in so many countries...

    November 1, 2018

DADA158

    you can drop the "the" as well (not accepted yet)

    October 17, 2018

wordgeek416

    长江是亚洲第一长河,全长6380公里。黄河全长5464公里。

    May 5, 2018

ash588992

    Is the Yantze River longer than the Yellow? is what I understand to be more correct grammar.

    March 3, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

    Both are proper nouns, so you can't assume River from Yellow. In this case River is optional in the name of the Yangtze so you'd use that on Yellow River as there's only one available.

    Also in English, generally you'd say one instead when missing out the noun in a comparison.

    March 15, 2018

Jacques439990

    Right that should be accepted... And there are variations...

    November 1, 2018

jim140738

    literal translation "is the long river longer than the yellow river?" :D

    November 23, 2018

KX3.

    Yes. :)

    November 25, 2018

JamesBacon7

    why does the order matter

    January 24, 2018

Gabrielle145359

    Because it's a yes or no question. If you change the order, you'll change the answer!

    August 19, 2018

ChaosScroll

    y the hell do i need to know these words?

    March 7, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.