"She does not know either."

Translation:她也不知道。

December 31, 2017

12 Comments


M8T

This may be better as "She also doesn't know", as "she doesn't know either" could mean she doesn't know either this one or that one.

December 31, 2017

Hot_Pot

While technically true, I'm reasonably sure almost any English speaker would sooner say 'she doesn't know either' than 'she also doesn't know'.

January 11, 2018

alejandro307321

yes!

January 14, 2018

Mikeymikemikey

It's contextual. In a conversation if some one asked, "Does she know these two," then we would perceive the response as you have, that she knows neither of the two. Otherwise, it would mean as well.

July 20, 2018

khoainep

You can help me the hard letter, please

January 24, 2018

DevinMcGra

Do you mean the pinyin? [zhi1 dao5]

January 26, 2019

khoainep

You can help me with the hard letter, please

January 24, 2018

Andreas929199

Bit confused about word order. Why not the second character at the end?

January 10, 2018

NetherBird

The position of adverbs "也" (also) and "都" (all) have a fixed position. They must be placed between the subject and before the predicative verb or adjective. For example: “他们都是加拿大人” If it is a negative sentence 也 has to be before 不. And 都 can be before and after 不 but will have a different meaning. 我们都不 means "none of us" and 我们不都 means "not all of us".

I think this is just a rule. In English there are also such rules like the one for adjectives order. For example: black leather jacket. (sounds normal) But saying: leather black jacket. sounds insane.

February 6, 2018

j.robles

Is 她也不明白 correct? if not, what's the difference between 明白 and 知道?

February 6, 2018

circumbendibus

知道 is to know, for example to know a fact or to know of something. 明白 is more like "understand" or "understand well".

March 29, 2018

ShahriarAl

is it possible to also say 她不也知道? or, in the general case, have 也 come after 不?

May 9, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.