1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "She does not know either."

"She does not know either."

Translation:她也不知道。

December 31, 2017

16 Comments


M8T

This may be better as "She also doesn't know", as "she doesn't know either" could mean she doesn't know either this one or that one.


Hot_Pot

While technically true, I'm reasonably sure almost any English speaker would sooner say 'she doesn't know either' than 'she also doesn't know'.


Mikeymikemikey

It's contextual. In a conversation if some one asked, "Does she know these two," then we would perceive the response as you have, that she knows neither of the two. Otherwise, it would mean as well.


ARealVillarreal

Bit confused about word order. Why not the second character at the end?


NetherBird

The position of adverbs "也" (also) and "都" (all) have a fixed position. They must be placed between the subject and before the predicative verb or adjective. For example: “他们都是加拿大人” If it is a negative sentence 也 has to be before 不. And 都 can be before and after 不 but will have a different meaning. 我们都不 means "none of us" and 我们不都 means "not all of us".

I think this is just a rule. In English there are also such rules like the one for adjectives order. For example: black leather jacket. (sounds normal) But saying: leather black jacket. sounds insane.


Herb779109

What's the differences between zhi dao and jen shi. Sorry don't know how to type accent or Chinese characters on here yet. I see duo lingo use jen shi for do you know the way as in directions. So?


Fiyalka2

认识 rènshi = to know things, places, people, situations personally, from personal experience, seeing, reading, meeting, having been there ... (French: connaître, Spanish: conocer, German: kennen).
我认识你。= I know you.
我认识上海。= I know Shanghai.

知道 zhīdào = to know facts (French: savoir, Spanish: saber, German: wissen)
我知道你很开心。= I know (the fact), that you are very happy.
我知道上海是一个大城市。= I know (the fact) that Shanghai is a big city.

So, as a kind of thumb rule, whenever you can add "the fact" after "know" without sounding strange, it is probably 知道.
I know (the fact) this good book. - Strange, must be 认识.
I know (the fact) that this book is good. - Sounds ok, must be 知道.


Konan42

Awesome explanation, thanks!!


j.robles

Is 她也不明白 correct? if not, what's the difference between 明白 and 知道?


circumbendibus

知道 is to know, for example to know a fact or to know of something. 明白 is more like "understand" or "understand well".


ShahriarAl

is it possible to also say 她不也知道? or, in the general case, have 也 come after 不?


Fiyalka2

It is always 也不, never the other way around.


JosueEstra9

This sentence is ambiguous with the sense "she does not know either one."


AwesomeGirl1982

I am new! I don't know stuff yet but I am learning too!


theteenoctavian

[她也不知道] [tā yě bù zhīdào]

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.