1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们想买东西。"

"我们想买东西。"

Translation:We want to go shopping.

December 31, 2017

35 Comments


cwmccabeMD

Why is "we want to buy something" wrong? --it tells me the correct answer is "we want to buy some things". I never thought about 东西 as distinguishing singular and plural.


George792719

Equally, why isn't "We would like to go shopping" acceptable.

In nearly all cases where 想 is used so far in this course it is usually meaning "would like" which appears as a more polite form of 要

The inconsistencies in the course drive you mad.


Tim498029

Very inconsistent in this regard. 想 has meant 'would like' up to now.


RixMorales

I think 想要 is a more appropriate term for "would like". I've seen this combinations on numerous occasions here


Keith_APP

It shouldn't be considered wrong.


Clara604861

"We want to buy something" was accepted for me on 5/6/2020. I was not even thinking of the plural, I was just wondering if "something" could be correct if there is no 一些, yì xiē, 'some' in the Chinese. So 东西 is 'thing', 'something', and also 'East-West'?


yuri205499

it means things actually, so ´´we want to buy things´´, fits in something


Jeff8494

Why "We would like to go shopping" is wrong?


jiglico

Same here. Isn't xiang softer than "want" which would be yao4?


Arkore

This sentence should be 我们想去买东西, the provided sentence more accurately translates to "We want to buy things"


AlexanderK218814

Almost every day I read discussions regarding "thing" or "things". Sometimes I succeed to guess, sometimes not... :-(


Krstna12

Still wrong as of 02/17/19: missing qu4 for the English to translate with "go buy something"


Robin.Ha

I thought shopping was “购物”.


Keith_APP

You are right that shopping is more closely “购物”. 买东西 is more generally "to buy things", which also can mean shopping. However, if this Chinese sentence is used, as it can be, to catch the attention of a shopkeeper or salesperson that a customer is here waiting, the English translation wouldn't work.


ericspanner

買東西 or 購物. 東西 can be understood as physical things. 買物 is rarely said.


Cinnamon5230

Yes, but that is not a colloquial word.


unhappyboy

This is correct. Also need 去, to make the sentence correct


dtUyaD

What's the etymology of 东西? How do you get from "east west" to "shopping"?


Phill858962

东西 is more like "stuff". The etymology of that I have no clue but you could probably find out.

So then the sentence is literally something like, "We want to buy stuff," which is at least in spitting distance of, "We want to go shopping," I guess.


Peter126850

I'm getting irritated by the inconsistency with which 想 is translated. Sometimes only "would like" is accepted, sometimes only "want"is accepted.


Piotrek574572

Ok, I generally know what this sentence means, but as usually on duolingo, there is the question what is accepted translation. When I hover on 买东西 it says "shopping", so IMHO the best translation would be "We would like to do the shopping". Well, of course that's incorrect. The correct one is "We would like to buy things" - which is obvious or "We want to GO shopping" which isn't that obvious as the original sentence lacks '去'.


Hei1long2

Would "We would like to buy products" wrong?


[deactivated user]

    No Go...Where is the Verb - to go? (We want to buy things. or We want to shop.)


Rosi982637

    Why is "would like to" wrong when it is one of the choices like "want to"?


doge157700

    買東西 can also mean "shoppin center"


talk2dream

    why is "We want to buy something" wrong?


Clara604861

    Was accepted for me 5/6/2020.


Cathy99815

    Please be serious.我想去买东西 is we want to go shopping, not 我想买东西


Milosh763575

    买东西= to do/go shopping!


Mama818045

    In natural English, we would rarely say "some things". Normally it would be changed to "stuff" if it was more than one "thing", or otherwise "a few things". Otherwise, it would be said as one word: something.


unhappyboy

    This says we want to buy something, not we want to go shopping. No qu


unhappyboy

    That doesn't say go shopping.


unhappyboy

    That is not correct. It says I want to buy some thing


alexandra.705412

    Why is "We would like to go shopping" wrong and "We want to go shopping" is right??

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.