"我们想买东西。"

Translation:We want to go shopping.

December 31, 2017

22 Comments


cwmccabeMD

Why is "we want to buy something" wrong? --it tells me the correct answer is "we want to buy some things". I never thought about 东西 as distinguishing singular and plural.

January 31, 2018

George792719

Equally, why isn't "We would like to go shopping" acceptable.

In nearly all cases where 想 is used so far in this course it is usually meaning "would like" which appears as a more polite form of 要

The inconsistencies in the course drive you mad.

December 10, 2018

Tim498029

Very inconsistent in this regard. 想 has meant 'would like' up to now.

January 14, 2019

Keith_APP

It shouldn't be considered wrong.

January 31, 2018

Jeff8494

Why "We would like to go shopping" is wrong?

February 23, 2018

jiglico

Same here. Isn't xiang softer than "want" which would be yao4?

June 2, 2018

Arkore

This sentence should be 我们想去买东西, the provided sentence more accurately translates to "We want to buy things"

April 9, 2018

AlexanderK218814

Almost every day I read discussions regarding "thing" or "things". Sometimes I succeed to guess, sometimes not... :-(

July 16, 2018

Krstna12

Still wrong as of 02/17/19: missing qu4 for the English to translate with "go buy something"

February 17, 2019

Robin.Ha

I thought shopping was “购物”.

December 31, 2017

Keith_APP

You are right that shopping is more closely “购物”. 买东西 is more generally "to buy things", which also can mean shopping. However, if this Chinese sentence is used, as it can be, to catch the attention of a shopkeeper or salesperson that a customer is here waiting, the English translation wouldn't work.

January 3, 2018

Patrick606627

東西

December 31, 2017

ericspanner

買東西 or 購物. 東西 can be understood as physical things. 買物 is rarely said.

January 1, 2018

Cinnamon5230

Yes, but that is not a colloquial word.

January 1, 2018

Mama818045

In natural English, we would rarely say "some things". Normally it would be changed to "stuff" if it was more than one "thing", or otherwise "a few things". Otherwise, it would be said as one word: something.

March 22, 2018

Hei1long2

Would "We would like to buy products" wrong?

May 9, 2018

[deactivated user]

    No Go...Where is the Verb - to go? (We want to buy things. or We want to shop.)

    June 7, 2018

Rosi982637

    Why is "would like to" wrong when it is one of the choices like "want to"?

    September 4, 2018

Piotrek574572

    Ok, I generally know what this sentence means, but as usually on duolingo, there is the question what is accepted translation. When I hover on 买东西 it says "shopping", so IMHO the best translation would be "We would like to do the shopping". Well, of course that's incorrect. The correct one is "We would like to buy things" - which is obvious or "We want to GO shopping" which isn't that obvious as the original sentence lacks '去'.

    September 10, 2018

talk2dream

    why is "We want to buy something" wrong?

    November 17, 2018

Peter126850

    I'm getting irritated by the inconsistency with which 想 is translated. Sometimes only "would like" is accepted, sometimes only "want"is accepted.

    January 3, 2019

alexandra.705412

    Why is "We would like to go shopping" wrong and "We want to go shopping" is right??

    February 24, 2019
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.