1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Duo ate an orange today."

"Duo ate an orange today."

Translation:多儿今天吃了一个橙。

December 31, 2017

20 Comments


davidd1235

It says I should've written "多儿今天吃了一个橙", but I've never heard an orange being talked about as a 橙. Is this proper Mandarin?


Cinnamon5230

It is a bit weird. People usually say 多儿今天吃了一个橙子

I don't know who contributes to this course, but certainly some of them aren't native Mandarin speakers. It needs a lot of real-life experience to know when to use a double-syllable word.

In English, the word "orange" refers to many different variants of citrus species. The two most common variants you may come across in Chinese text is:

橘子(also commonly written as 桔子): tangerine.

橙子: sweet orange.


aznfoodprocessor

Not really, typically you refer to oranges as 橙子


motorstop

Native speaker here. 橙 is definitely wrong! It should be 橙子.


Keith_APP

橘子 juzi, is the way it is normally called in Mandarin and when I was a kid teachers would correct us if we write 橙 cheng, which is Cantonese. Yet Mandarin and Cantonese have influences on each other and nowadays 橙 is also widely used. At least I hear more people say 橙汁 rather than 橘子汁 when they order an orange juice.


kozumes

The difference depends on what part of China you're from, really. The further south you are, the more likely you are to say 橙子 instead of 橘子. My family is from Shanghai for example, and we say 橙子 much more often than we say 橘子. It's a regional difference in vocabulary that has its roots in which Chinese language was originally spoken in the city that Mandarin was introduced to. In Wu speaking areas, it's 橙子, same for Cantonese and I'd wager Hakka & Hokkien speaking areas as well.


Cinnamon5230

Um, actually it's kinda right. Orange juice is usually made from sweet orange instead of tangerine. It's just easier.

I know the issue that Cantonese-speaking areas have Mandarin courses that emphasize on weird differences between Cantonese and Mandarin that don't really exist.


AmyYu2012

Of course, of course.


[deactivated user]

    I only know the fruit orange as 句子.


Keith_APP

    Hi, 句子ju4 zi is a sentence, 橘子ju2 zi is an orange.


RichardSun753041

    pls fix, it is wrong the sentence. 多儿今天吃了一个橙子


LakeJason

    The answer 多儿今天吃了一个橙子 is still not accepted.


IanthePrince

    橙 = XO

    Who says 橙? Which part of China is this? North Eastern provinces? Inner Mongolia? Tibet? Gobi Desert?


LindaChi4

    ... my family does not say the way that Duo does.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.